70-246 130(Questions) Private Cloud Monitoring and Operations with System Center 2012

What should you configure?

HOTSPOT
Your company help desk uses System Center 2012 Service Manager to manage and track problems.
You need to ensure that the manager of the help desk is notified automatically when a high-priority incident is updated.
What should you configure? To answer, select the appropriate configuration in the answer area.
Hot Area:




Answer Clike
What should you do?

Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 infrastructure.
The network contains an Operations Manager infrastructure and a Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) infrastructure.
The private cloud contains a clustered VMM solution that has two virtualization hosts.
The VMM solution hosts seven virtual machines.
The virtual machines are configured as shown in the following table.


You configure Dynamic Optimization to use the following settings:
. A CPU Dynamic Optimization threshold of 30 percent
. A CPU host reserve threshold of 15 percent
. Low aggressiveness
You monitor the VMM solution and discover that the virtual machines rarely migrate from Server1 to Server2 when CPU utilization exceeds the configured threshold.
You need to increase the likelihood of the virtual machines migrating from Server1 to Server2 when CPU utilization exceeds the configured threshold.
What should you do?
A. set the Aggressiveness to High.
B. Enable Power Optimization.
C. Configure a host profile.
D. Modify the CPU host reserve threshold.


Answer Clike
Which firewall port or ports should you allow on the firewall?

Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 Operations Manager infrastructure.
The network contains two network segments that are separated by a firewall.
You have a management server named Server1.
You create a discovery rule and configure the rule to discover SNMP devices.
You discover that only the devices on the network segment that contains Server1 are discovered.
You need to ensure that the devices supporting SNMP on both network segments are discovered.
Which firewall port or ports should you allow on the firewall?
A. UDP 161
B. TCP 161 and UDP 22
C. UDP 5723 and UDP 5724
D. TCP 162


Answer Clike
What should you create?

Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 infrastructure.
You deploy an application visualization solution.
You deploy a server named Server1, and then you install the Remote Desktop Services server role.
Server1 is monitored by using Operations Manager.
You deploy a virtualized application named App1 to Server1.
You need to set the state of Server1 to critical if CPU utilization by App1 exceeds 80 percent for five minutes.
What should you create?
A. a rule
B. a monitor
C. a service level objective (SLO)
D. an event subscription
E. a synthetic transaction


Answer Clike
When a file is added to a folder.

HOTSPOT
Your company has a private cloud that contains a System Center 2012 Orchestrator infrastructure.
You are creating a runbook named runbook1.
You need to ensure that the workflow starts when a file is added to a folder.
From which category should you add an activity? To answer, select the appropriate category in the answer area.
Hot Area:




Answer Clike
What should you configure?

HOTSPOT
Your company uses System Center 2012 Service Manager to manage and track problems.
You need to ensure that a user named Admin1 is notified automatically when an incident is updated.
What should you configure?
To answer, select the appropriate category in the answer area.
Hot Area:




Answer Clike
What should you do?

Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 Operations Manager infrastructure.
You plan to create a distributed application named DistributedApp1.
You need to ensure that a folder for DistributedApp1 is available from the Monitoring workspace in the Operations Manager console.
What should you do?
A. Add the OperationsManagerAppMonitoring object to DistributedApp1.
B. Save DistributedApp1 as a new management pack.
C. Add the OperationsManagerMonitoringView object to DistributedApp1.
D. Save DistributedApp1 in the Default Management Pack.


Answer Clike
What should you include in the recommendation?

Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 infrastructure.
The network contains a Service Manager infrastructure.
The company implements a service level agreement (SLA) for the private cloud.
You need to recommend an escalation notification solution for when an SLA warning threshold is exceeded.
What should you include in the recommendation?
A. A subscription
B. A Desired Configuration Management Event Workflow Configuration
C. An incident event workflow
D. A monitor
E. A rule


Answer Clike
What should you do?

Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 infrastructure.
A server named Server1 hosts the System Center 2012 Service Manager management server.
A server named Server2 hosts the System Center 2012 Orchestrator management server.
You plan to use a runbook named Runbook1 to update the status of Service Manager incidents.
You need to ensure that you can create Runbook1, and then reference the runbook in Service Manager.
What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.Choose all that apply.)
A. From the Service Manager Console, add an incident event workflow.
B. From the Service Manager Shell, run the Update-SCSMWorkflow cmdlet.
C. From the Service Manager Console, create an Orchestrator connector.
D. From the Orchestrator Deployment Manager, register the Integration Pack for System Center Service Manager.
E. From the Service Manager Console, update the Problem Status list.
F. From the System Center 2012 Orchestrator Runbook designer, create a connection.


Answer Clike
Which access mode should you configure to discover Router1?

Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 Operations Manager infrastructure.
The private cloud has a connection to a partner company.
The connection uses a router named Router1.
Router1 is owned by the partner company.
The partner company’s security policy states that only partner company network administrators can access the configuration information of the partner company’s network devices.
You need to monitor the availability of Router1.
The solution must meet the security policy requirement.
Which access mode should you configure to discover Router1?
A. ICMP
B. SNMPv3
C. SNMPv1 and SNMPv2
D. ICMP, SNMPv1, and SNMPv2
E. ICMP and SNMPv3


Answer Clike
What should you configure?

HOTSPOT
Your company has a private cloud that contains a System Center 2012 Service Manager infrastructure.
You create an incident template as shown in the exhibit.(Click the Exhibit button.)
You need to add SMS as an available source in the incident template.
What should you configure? To answer, select the appropriate configuration in the answer area.
Hot Area:




Answer Clike
Which settings should you configure in the Hardware Profile?

HOTSPOT
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 infrastructure.
You plan to deploy a single-tier service to the private cloud.
The service is configured to use Network Load Balancing (NLB).
You need to create a Hardware Profile for the virtual machines that will be added to the service template.
The solution must ensure that the virtual machines will use Windows Network Load Balancing.
Which settings should you configure in the Hardware Profile? To answer, configure the four appropriate settings in the dialog box in the answer area.
Hot Area:




Answer Clike
Which two library objects should you create?

HOTSPOT
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) infrastructure.
The company has multiple departments.
You need to deploy a two- tier web application to the departments.
Which two library objects should you create? To answer, select the appropriate library objects in the answer area.
Hot Area:




Answer Clike
Which server should you perform each of the following actions?

HOTSPOT
You have a System Center 2012 R2 infrastructure that contains three servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.


You need to create a self-service request offering that will allow users to provision new virtual machines.
On which server should you perform each of the following actions? To answer, select the appropriate server for each action in the answer area.
Hot Area:




Answer Clike
What should you do next?

Your company has a private cloud that contains a System Center 2012 infrastructure.
The network contains a Service Manager infrastructure and a Configuration Manager infrastructure.
You create a configuration baseline for desired configuration management.
You need to ensure that an incident is created automatically in Service Manager when a device is non-compliant
You install the Configuration Manager connector for Service Manager.
What should you do next?
A. Create an incident template.
B. Import the Configuration Manager Management Packs.
C. Create a Desired Configuration Management Event Workflow Configuration.
D. Create a service level objective (SLO) for the desired configuration management incident.


Answer Clike
Which type of monitor should you create from the Operations Manager console?

Your company has a private cloud that contains a Microsoft ASP.NET application.
The application is hosted by Internet Information Services (IIS) on a server named Server1.
The application is accessed by using multiple URLs.
You configure a watcher node on a server named Server2.
You need to ensure that an alert is generated each time the watcher node receives an HTTP error of 400 or more.
The solution must ensure that the cause of the alert is captured.
Which type of monitor should you create from the Operations Manager console?
A. Windows Service
B. Process
C. Web Application Transaction Monitoring
D. TCP Port


Answer Clike
What should you do?

Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 Operations Manager infrastructure.
The network contains three devices.
The devices are configured as shown in the following table.
You need to ensure that Operations Manager can discover all of the devices.
What should you do?
A. From the Operations Manager console, create one group and set the group to Dynamic Members.
B. From the Operations Manager console, create two Run As Accounts.
C. From the Operations Manager Shell, run the Set-SCOMUserRole cmdlet.
D. From the Operations Manager Shell, run the Enable-SCOMDiscovery cmdlet.


Answer Clike
Which three actions should you perform in sequence?

DRAG DROP
You have a System Center 2012 R2 infrastructure that has Operations Manager installed.
Your company is testing a custom application named App1. App1 is deployed to a test server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You push the Operations Manager agent to Server1 and you start to receive alerts from Server1.
You need to give a team of developers historical traces of App1. The developers will store the traces in Team Foundation Server (TFS).
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
Select and Place:




Answer Clike
What should you create?

Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 infrastructure.
You have a web application named App1 that is hosted in another datacenter. The datacenter is not part of the private cloud.
You need to ensure that Service Manager incidents are generated automatically when App1 is unavailable.
What should you create?
A. A channel
B. A Service Level Tracking object
C. A synthetic transaction
D. An event subscription


Answer Clike
Which three actions should you perform?

Your company has a private cloud that contains a System Center 2012 R2 infrastructure.
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 hosts a Java-based application.
You need to ensure that you can monitor exceptions generated by the application.
Which three actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
A. Deploy the Java Application Performance Monitoring agent to Server1.
B. Import the Management Pack for Java Application Performance Monitoring (APM).
C. Deploy JavaBeans to Server1.
D. Import the Management Pack for Java Enterprise Edition (JEE).
E. Deploy JavaBeans to the Operations Manager server.


Answer Clike
Which three actions should you perform?

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 and a member server named Server1.
You have a server named Server2 that is a member of a workgroup. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
Server1 has System Center 2012 R2 Operations Manager installed. DC1 is configured as an enterprise certification authority (CA). Server1 and DC1 are located on the internal network. Server2 is located on a perimeter network.
You need to monitor Server2 by using Operations Manager.
Which three actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
A. Request and install a certificate on Server2, and then import the certificate to Server1.
B. Run the Discovery Wizard on Server1.
C. Open port UDP 161 and UDP 162 on the firewall between the internal network and the perimeter network.
D. Open port TCP 5723 on the firewall between the internal network and the perimeter network.
E. Manually install the Microsoft Monitoring Agent on Server2.
F. Request and install a certificate on Server1, and then import the certificate to Server2.


Answer Clike
What should you do?

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 and a server named Server1.
You install the management server role on Server1.
You install the Operations Manager agent on DC1.
You run the Operations Manager console and discover the active alerts shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)


You need to resolve the active alerts.
What should you do?
A. On DC1, install MOMADAdmin.exe.
B. On Server1, install OomADs.msi.
C. On Server1, install MOMADAdmin.exe.
D. On DC1, install OomADs.msi.


Answer Clike
What should you install?

Your company has a private cloud that contains two Active Directory forests named contoso.com and adatum.com. The contoso.com network and the adatum.com network are separated by a firewall.
No trusts exist between the forests.
You deploy System Center 2012 Operations Manager to adatum.com.
You install agents on 100 servers in both forests.
You need to ensure that you can monitor all 100 servers. The solution must minimize the traffic between the two networks.
What should you install? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)
A. A server certificate on the gateway server in contoso.com
B. A gateway server in adatum.com
C. A server certificate on the gateway server in adatum.com
D. Client certificates on all of the servers in adatum.com
E. A gateway server in contoso.com
F. A server certificate on the management server in adatum.com
G. Client certificates on all of the servers in contoso.com


Answer Clike
Which three actions should you perform in sequence?

DRAG DROP
Your company has a private cloud that contains a System Center 2012 infrastructure.
Audit Collection Services (ACS) is enabled. A server named Server1 has Operations Manager installed.
You upgrade Operations Manager on Server1 and the ACS collector to System Center 2012 R2.
You need to ensure that agents that have been installed by using a push installation are upgraded.
The solution must ensure that ACS is enabled on the agents.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
Select and Place:




Answer Clike
What should you do from the Operations Manager console?

Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 Operations Manager infrastructure.
The Operations Manager management server role is installed on a server named Server1.
You deploy a server named Server2, and then join Server2 to the domain.
You log on to Server2 and install the Operations Manager agent. You specify Server1 as the management server.
You notice that Server1 did not discover Server2.
You need to add Server2 as an agent-managed device.
What should you do from the Operations Manager console?
A. Modify the Global Management Server Settings – Security settings.
B. Create a new discovery rule.
C. Import the Windows Servers Base Operating System Management Pack.
D. Run the Discovery Wizard – Computer and Device Management Wizard.


Answer Clike
Which three actions should you perform?

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com that connects to a Windows Azure environment.
You deploy System Center 2012 R2 Data Protection Manager (DPM) to the domain.
You need to ensure that you can use DPM to back up to the Windows Azure environment.
Which three actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
A. From Windows Azure, create an endpoint.
B. On the DPM server, allow inbound traffic on TCP port 135.
C. Install the Windows Azure Backup agent.
D. Install a certificate on the DPM server and the upload the certificate to Windows Azure.
E. Create a backup vault.


Answer Clike
What should you do first?

Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 infrastructure.
You deploy Data Protection Manager (DPM) to a server named DPM1.
A server named Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed and hosts a virtual machine named VM1.
From DPM1, you perform a full backup of Server1.
You discover that you are unable to restore individual files from VM1.
You need to ensure that you can restore individual files from VM1 by using the DPM Administrator console.
What should you do first?
A. On VM1, install Windows Server Backup.
B. On DPM1, install the Hyper-V server role.
C. On VM1, install the integration features.
D. On DPM1, attach the VHD of VM1.


Answer Clike
Which object or objects should you create from the Service Manager Console?

Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 infrastructure.
The company defines the Service Level Agreement (SLA) for a web application as 99 percent uptime.
You need to create service level objectives (SLOs) that meet the SLA requirement.
Which object or objects should you create from the Service Manager Console? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)
A. A queue
B. A connector
C. A channel
D. A calendar
E. A metric
F. A subscription


Answer Clike
Which object should you create from the Service Manager Console?

Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 infrastructure.
The network contains an Operations Manager infrastructure and a Service Manager infrastructure.
You need to configure Service Manager to create incidents automatically based on Operations Manager alerts.
Which object should you create from the Service Manager Console?
A. A subscription
B. A queue
C. An incident event workflow
D. A connector


Answer Clike
What should you use?

Your company has a private cloud that contains a System Center 2012 R2 infrastructure.
You have a management server named Server1 that has Operations Manager installed.
You have a management server named Server2 that has Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) installed.
You need to monitor network devices by using Operations Manager.
The solution must meet the following requirements:
. Only provide the health status of devices located on physical networks.
. Only include devices that are one hop away from a managed host.
. Only include devices that are part of the private cloud.
What should you use?
A. The Fabric Health Dashboard
B. The Microsoft System Center Advisor (SCA)
C. The Network Vicinity Dashboard
D. The Application Summary Dashboard


Answer Clike
What should you do?

Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 Operations Manager infrastructure.
The network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2008 R2.
The private cloud contains two servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.


The network segments are separated by a firewall. All of the TCP ports from 1 to 1024 are allowed on the firewall.
You need to ensure that Server2 can send security events to Server1.
What should you do?
A. From the firewall, allow TCP 5723 from Network2 to Network1.
B. Deploy an Operations Manager gateway server.
C. From the firewall, allow TCP 51909 from Network2 to Network1.
D. From the firewall, allow TCP 51909 from Network1 to Network2.
E. Deploy an SMTP smart host.
F. From the firewall, allow TCP 5723 from Network1 to Network2.


Answer Clike
Which type of SLO should be used to achieve each SLO goal.

HOTSPOT
Your company has a private cloud that contains a System Center 2012 R2 infrastructure.
You plan to use service level objectives (SLOs) to monitor the network resources.
In the table below, identify which type of SLO should be used to achieve each SLO goal.
Make only one selection in each row.
Hot Area:




Answer Clike
What should you create next?

You have a System Center 2012 Operations Manager infrastructure.
You have a line-of-business web application named App1. App1 stores its information in a dedicated Microsoft SQL Server database.
Your company defines a service level agreement (SLA) for App1 of at least 98 percent uptime.
You need to implement a solution that measures the availability of App1.
You create a distributed application for App1.
What should you create next?
A. A monitor
B. A Collection rule SLO
C. A rule
D. A Monitor state SLO


Answer Clike
What should you create first?

Your company has a private cloud that contains a System Center 2012 Service Manager infrastructure.
You need to create a service level objective (SLO) for incidents that have a priority value of 1.
What should you create first?
A. A rule
B. A service template
C. A queue
D. A channel


Answer Clike
What is the best approach to achieve the goal?

You deploy a System Center 2012 R2 infrastructure that contains Configuration Manager, Orchestrator, Operations Manager, Service Manager, and Virtual Machine Manager (VMM).
Operations Manager is configured to monitor all servers. Configuration Manger is configured to deploy Windows patches to the servers.
You deploy 10 new web servers by using a VMM service template.
You plan to deploy several hundred patches to the servers.
You need to automate the server patching process without generating alerts.
What is the best approach to achieve the goal? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.
A. From VMM, create an update baseline and configure the scope of the update baseline.
B. From Orchestrator, create a scheduled runbook that contains an activity to deploy the updates and to set the maintenance mode.
C. From Configuration Manager, create a software update deployment. From Operations Manager, set the servers to maintenance mode.
D. From Configuration Manager, create an automatic deployment rule.


Answer Clike
What should you do first?

Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 infrastructure. The network contains seven servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.


You need to recommend a solution to apply Windows updates to the virtualization hosts.
The solution must meet the following requirements:
. Approve Windows updates from the VMM Administrator Console.
. Store information about Windows update installations in Configuration Manager reports.
What should you do first?
A. From the VMM Administrator Console, add Server6 as a host server, and then install the Configuration Manager agent on Server1.
B. On Server7, install Windows Server Update Services (WSUS), and then install the Configuration Manager agent on Server1.
C. On Server7, install Windows Server Update Services (WSUS), and then install the Configuration Manager agent on all of the virtualization hosts.
D. From the VMM Administrator Console, add Server6 as an update server, and then install the Configuration Manager agent on all of the virtualization hosts.


Answer Clike
Which management packs should you import?

Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 infrastructure.
You plan to monitor a Microsoft .NET application named App1 that is hosted in the private cloud.
You need to import the management packs required to monitor the application.
Which management packs should you import?
A. the Windows Server 2008 Operating System (Monitoring) management pack and the Operations Manager APM Web IIS 7 management pack
B. the Windows Server 2008 Operating System (Discovery) management pack and the Windows Server 2008 Internet Information Services Management Pack
C. the Windows Server Internet Information Services 7 Management Pack and the Operations Manager APM Web IIS 7 management pack
D. the Windows Server Operating System management pack and the Windows Server 2008 Internet Information Services Management Pack


Answer Clike
What should you create first?

Your company has a private cloud that contains a System Center 2012 Service Manager infrastructure.
You need to create a service level objective (SLO) for incidents that have a priority value of 1.
What should you create first?
A. A service offering
B. A service template
C. A subscription
D. A queue


Answer Clike
What should you modify?

Your company has a private cloud that contains a System Center 2012 Service Manager instance. Service Manager has the Self-Service Portal installed.
You create a service offering that contains a single request offering. The service offering provides logged-on users with the ability to add their user account automatically to a group named Group1.
You need to ensure that all requests for group membership changes require approval from the security department.
What should you modify?
A. The service request template
B. The request offering
C. The service offering
D. The Service Offering Category list


Answer Clike
What should you do from Service Manager?

Your company has a private cloud that contains a System Center 2012 infrastructure. The network contains a Service Manager infrastructure and an Orchestrator infrastructure.
You plan to configure the private cloud to meet the following requirements:
. Integrate runbooks to Service Manager requests.
. Automate administration tasks by using runbooks.
. Provide end users with the ability to perform administrative tasks.
You need to configure the private cloud to meet the requirements.
What should you do from Service Manager?
A. Register the Orchestrator Integration Packs.
B. Select the sync folder for the Orchestrator connector.
C. Create an Exception Management Workflow.
D. Register a data source.


Answer Clike
What should you do?

HOTSPOT
Your company has a private cloud that contains a System Center 2012 R2 infrastructure. The infrastructure contains four servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.


You need to implement self-service provisioning of virtual machines. The solution must ensure that users can start virtual machines, create virtual machine templates, and create services.
What should you do? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
Hot Area:




Answer Clike
Which SLO or SLOs should you add?

Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 Operations Manager infrastructure.
You have a distributed application named App1. App1 has the following service level objectives (SLOs):
. At least 99.9 percent uptime
. No more than 85 percent average CPU utilization
You need to add the SLOs that monitor the required information to Service Level Tracking.
Which SLO or SLOs should you add? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)
A. Monitor state SLO – Availability
B. Monitor state SLO – Security
C. Collection rule SLO
D. Monitor state SLO – Performance
E. Monitor state SLO – Configuration


Answer Clike
What should you identify?

HOTSPOT
Your network contains a System Center 2012 R2 Service Manager deployment.
You plan to create priority-based service level objectives (SLOs) for all work item types. The priorities will be assigned automatically based on the urgency and the impact of a work item.
You need to identify how to implement the priorities for each work item.
What should you identify? In the table below, identify which work items can be implemented by using the work item settings or a custom workflow and which work items can be implemented only by using a custom workflow. Make only one selection in each row.
Hot Area:




Answer Clike
What should you do?

Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 infrastructure.
The network contains an Operations Manager infrastructure and a Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) infrastructure.
You implement a Microsoft SharePoint Server 2010 farm that is hosted on 10 virtual machines.
The company defines a service level agreement (SLA) for the farm’s availability of at least 99.9 percent uptime.
You need to ensure that the company’s compliance officer can identify whether the SLA requirement is met.
What should you do?
A. Create a group, and then add all of the farm servers to the group.
Create a Service Level Tracking object.
Add a service level objective (SLO), and then set the goal to 99.9 percent.
B. Create a group, and then add all of the farm servers to the group.
Create a performance collection rule for each front-end Web server in the farm.
Configure an alert if network availability falls below 99.9 percent.
C. Create a distributed application that contains the servers and the services used by the farm.
Create a Service Level Tracking object for the distributed application.
Add a service level objective (SLO), and then set the goal to 99.9 percent.
D. Create a distributed application that contains the servers and the services used by the farm.
Create a performance collection rule for each front-end Web server in the farm.
Configure an alert if network availability falls below 99.9 percent.


Answer Clike
What should you do from Service Manager?

Your company has a datacenter in Los Angeles that contains a private cloud. The private cloud contains a System Center 2012 infrastructure.
The System Center 2012 infrastructure contains the following:
. Service Manager
. Orchestrator
. Operations Manager
You plan to configure the private cloud to meet the following requirements:
. Integrate runbooks to Service Manager requests.
. Automate administration tasks by using runbooks.
. Provide end users with the ability to perform administrative tasks.
You need to configure the private cloud to meet the requirements.
What should you do from Service Manager?
A. Register a data source.
B. Register the Orchestrator Integration Packs.
C. Create a channel.
D. Select the sync folder for the Orchestrator connector.


Answer Clike
Which three actions should you perform in sequence?

DRAG DROP
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 Operations Manager infrastructure.
You need to ensure that members of a group named Group1 can resolve printing alerts by using the Operations Manager console. The solution must minimize the number of Operations Manager permissions assigned to Group1.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
Select and Place:




Answer Clike
What is the best configuration to achieve the goal?

Our company has a main office and 10 branch offices.
The network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com.
Each office contains domain controllers.
You have a System Center 2012 R2 infrastructure that has Operations Manager and Service Manager installed.
Each office has multiple VLANs. All switches are managed switches.
Users in the branch offices occasionally call the help desk to report that they cannot access some of the network resources in the main office.
You need to ensure that all of the ports on the switches can be monitored by using Operations Manager.
What is the best configuration to achieve the goal? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.
A. A recursive discovery for the network devices by using ICMP
B. An explicit discovery for the network devices by using ICMP
C. A recursive discovery for the network devices by using SNMP
D. An explicit discovery for the network devices by using SNMP


Answer Clike
Which object should you add to the dashboard?

Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 Operations Manager infrastructure.
From Operations Manager, you create a group named Group1.
You add multiple servers to Group1.
You have an Active Directory group named Group2.
You configure a dashboard for the users in Group2 to manage the client computers in Group1.
You need to ensure that the users in Group2 can achieve the following tasks:
. View open critical alerts generated by Group1.
. Identify whether a monitor generated an alert.
Which object should you add to the dashboard?
A. An alert view
B. A state view
C. An alert widget
D. An event view
E. A state widget


Answer Clike
What should you configure from the Computer and Device Management Wizard?

DRAG DROP
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 Operations Manager infrastructure. The infrastructure contains a management server named Server 1.
The network contains two subnets named Subnet1 and Subnet2. The two subnets are separated by a firewall that prevents SNMP communications.
Server1 is located on Subnet1.
A switch named Switch1 is located on Subnet2.
Switch1 has the following configurations:
. Network ID: 172.23.1.0/23
. IPv4 address: 172.23.1.55
. IPv6 address: fec0:2308::12
You need to discover Switch1.
What should you configure from the Computer and Device Management Wizard?
To answer, drag the appropriate values to the correct locations in the answer area. (Each value may be used once, more than once, or not at all.)
Select and Place:




Answer Clike
Which object or objects should you create from the Service Manager Console?

Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 infrastructure.
The company defines the Service Level Agreement (SLA) for a web application as 99 percent uptime.
You need to create service level objectives (SLOs) that meet the SLA requirement.
Which object or objects should you create from the Service Manager Console? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)
A. A queue
B. A connector
C. A channel
D. A calendar
E. A metric
F. A subscription


Answer Clike
What should you add to the application profile?

Your company deploys System Center 2012 R2 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM).
You plan to perform a new server deployment. The new server deployment will include a custom application named App1.
You use Server Application Virtualization (Server App-V) to virtualize App1. You create an application profile.
You create a service deployment to deploy the App1 by using a Windows Server 2012 R2 template.
After deploying the service, you discover that App1 was not installed. You view the application profile as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)


You need to ensure that App1 is installed when you deploy the service.
What should you add to the application profile?
A. A Script Application that adds the Server App-V Agent
B. A Script Application that adds the WebDeploy Agent
C. A Script to Application that installs the Server App-V Agent
D. A Script to Application that installs the WebDeploy Agent


Answer Clike
Which activities should you use in a runbook?

You have a System Center 2012 R2 infrastructure that has Orchestrator and Service Manager installed.
Integration between Orchestrator and Service Manager is configured.
You need to ensure that when a change request is made in Service Manager, the following requirements are met:
. The ticket number is logged to a file.
. The file contains the ticket numbers for every change request.
. Each time a ticket number is logged to the file, an email message is sent to an administrator.
Which activities should you use in a runbook?
A. Monitor Object, Insert Line, and Send Email
B. Get Activity, Append Line, and Send Email
C. Monitor State, Insert Line, and Send Email
D. Monitor Object, Append Line, and Send Email


Answer Clike
What should you do?

Your company has a datacenter in Los Angeles.
The datacenter contains a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 infrastructure.
A server named VMM1 hosts the System Center 2012 Service Manager management server. A server named Server2 hosts the System Center 2012 Orchestrator management server.
You plan to use a runbook named Book1 to update the status of Service Manager incidents.
You need to ensure that you can create Book1, and then reference the runbook in Service Manager.
What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)
A. From the Service Manager Console, add an incident event workflow.
B. From the Service Manager Shell, run the Set-SCDWJobSchedulecmdlet.
C. From the Orchestrator Deployment Manager, register the Integration Pack for System Center Service Manager.
D. From the Service Manager Console, create an Orchestrator connector.
E. From the System Center 2012 Orchestrator Runbook designer, create a connection.
F. From the Service Manager Shell, run the Enable-SCDWJobSchedulecmdlet.


Answer Clike
Which three actions should you perform in sequence?

DRAG DROP
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 infrastructure.
The private cloud contains 200 servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2. All of the servers are managed by Operations Manager.
The private cloud contains an application named App1 that is deployed on-demand to several servers. The servers that run the application are identified by a registry value set during the application’s installation.
You create a monitor that targets all of the servers.
You need to modify the monitor to only affect the servers that have the application installed.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
Select and Place:




Answer Clike
What should you do?

Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 Orchestrator, System Center 2012 Operations Manager, and System Center 2012 Service Manager infrastructure.
You discover that a service on a server repeatedly stops.
You need to configure a solution to remediate the recurring issue automatically.
What should you do?
A. From Service Manager, configure an incident event workflow.
B. From Operations Manager, create a monitor.
C. From Service Manager, create an incident template.
D. From Operations Manager, configure the CI connector.


Answer Clike
Which two actions should you perform from Orchestrator?

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 and member servers named Server1 and Server2. Server1 has System Center 2012 R2 Operations Manager installed. Server2 has System Center 2012 R2 Orchestrator installed. Orchestrator has the System Center Integration Pack for System Center 2012 R2 Operations Manager installed.
In Operations Manager, you have a monitor named Monitor1 that triggers an alert named Alert1.
You need to ensure that when Alert1 is triggered, a custom runbook starts.
Which two actions should you perform from Orchestrator? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
A. Configure a filter of PrincipalName equals Alert1.
B. Configure a filter of MonitorObjectName equals Monitor1.
C. Add the Get Alert activity.
D. Add the Monitor Alert activity and configure triggers for the alert.
E. Configure a filter of Name equals Alert1.


Answer Clike
What should you use?

Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 Operations Manager infrastructure.
The network contains several routers and switches.
You open the Network Devices view and discover that a switch is in a critical state.
You need to identify the availability of the switch during the past seven days. The solution must also ensure that you can review which servers are connected to the switch.
What should you use?
A. The Network Node Dashboard
B. A diagram view
C. The Network Vicinity Dashboard
D. A state view


Answer Clike
What should you do?

Your company has a private cloud that contains a System Center 2012 R2 infrastructure.
You run applications virtually by using Hyper-V hosts. Each application has a dedicated virtual machine on a Hyper-V host.
The Microsoft Monitoring Agent is deployed to all physical servers. Currently, all of the physical servers are monitored for memory, CPU, and disk space use.
You need to monitor the memory, CPU, and disk space use of each application server.
What should you do?
A. Deploy the Microsoft Monitoring Agent to each virtual machine.
B. Configure a new notification subscription for each Hyper-V host.
C. Deploy the Configuration Manager client to each virtual machine.
D. Configure a new channel for each virtual machine.


Answer Clike
What should you do first?

Your company deploys System Center 2012 R2 Operations Manager.
A network administrator deploys the Operations Manager agent to all of the internal servers that run Windows Server, and then configures notifications to be sent by email to several departmental groups.
Two days later, a network administrator opens the Operations Manager console and discovers hundreds of alerts.
The administrator closes all of the alerts in the console.
You need to change the resolution state of the alerts that were closed.
What should you do first?
A. From the Reporting workspace, select Microsoft Generic Report Library, and then select Alerts.
B. From the Authoring workspace, select Rules, and then set the scope to View all targets.
C. From the My Workspace workspace, create a new alert view.
D. From the Administration workspace, create a notification subscription.


Answer Clike
What should you create?

Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 infrastructure.
The Service Manager management server is installed on a server named Server1. The Configuration Manager site server is installed on a server named Server2.
You create a baseline and several configuration items.
You need to configure Service Manager to create incidents for each Service Managerconfiguration item that is non-compliant with the baseline.
What should you create?
A. A connector and a Desired Configuration Management Event Workflow
B. A channel and a subscription
C. A subscription, a connector, and a task
D. A task and a Desired Configuration Management Event Workflow


Answer Clike
What should you create first?

Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 Operations Manager infrastructure.
The network contains a Microsoft Exchange Server 2010 organization.
You plan to import the Exchange Server 2010 Management Pack.
You need to configure Operations Manager to send Exchange-related notifications to Exchange Server administrators.
What should you create first?
A. A channel
B. A User Role
C. An Exchange Server 2010 Send Connector
D. An Exchange Server 2010 transport rule
E. A monitor


Answer Clike
What should you do?

Your company has a datacenter in Los Angeles that contains a private cloud. The private cloud is managed by using a System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) infrastructure.
You create a host group named HG1. You move several Hyper-V hosts to HG1.
You plan to manage Windows updates for the hosts in HG1 by using VMM.
An administrator creates a baseline as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)


You discover that the updates defined in the baseline are not applied to the hosts in HG1.
You need to ensure that the required updates are deployed to the hosts in HG1.
What should you do?
A. Copy the required updates to the VMM library server.
B. Modify the properties of HG1.
C. Copy the Virtual Machine template to an alternate location.
D. Modify the properties of the baseline.
E. Synchronize the Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) server.


Answer Clike
What should you include in the recommendation?

You need to recommend a solution to meet the technical requirements for identifying the Windows Server and SQL Server configuration issues.
What should you include in the recommendation? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)
A. Audit Collection Services (ACS)
B. Windows Server Update Services (WSUS)
C. Best Practices Analyzer (BPA)
D. Microsoft System Center Advisor (SCA)


Answer Clike
What should you create from Operations Manager?

You need to implement a notification solution to meet the technical requirements.
What should you create from Operations Manager? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)
A. Two channels and one subscriber
B. One channel and one Subscriber
C. One channel and two subscribers
D. Two channels and two subscribers


Answer Clike
What should you include in the recommendation?

HOTSPOT
You need to recommend changes to the System Center 2012 infrastructure to meet the technical requirements for bare metal recoveries.
What should you include in the recommendation? (To answer, select the appropriate actions in the answer area.)
Hot Area:




Answer Clike
What should you create?

You discover that many incidents are generated for VM2.
You need to resolve all of the incidents from Service Manager in one operation.
What should you create? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)
A. A configuration item
B. An incident event workflow
C. A dependent activity
D. A problem


Answer Clike
What should you include in the recommendation?

You need to recommend a solution to implement the planned changes for the research department.
What should you include in the recommendation?
A. The existing VMM infrastructure
B. The existing Service Manager infrastructure
C. A solution that includes System Center 2012 App Controller
D. The existing Orchestrator infrastructure


Answer Clike
What should you include in the recommendation?

You have a System Center 2012 R2 infrastructure.
You plan to implement the Audit Collection Service (ACS). ACS reports will not be available from the Operations Manager console.
You need to recommend a solution to view the ACS reports.
What should you include in the recommendation?
A. A Microsoft SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) instance
B. A reporting services point in Configuration Manager
C. A Reporting data warehouse for Service Manager
D. A Microsoft SharePoint Server report library


Answer Clike
What should you include in the recommendation?

You need to recommend an automated solution to resolve the ticket generation issue.
What should you include in the recommendation?
A. From Operations Manager, create diagnostic tasks. From Orchestrator, create runbooks that forward alerts to the help desk application.
B. From Service Manager, create a connector. From Operations Manager, configure the connector.
C. From Service Manager, create a connector. From Orchestrator, configure connectors.
D. From Operations Manager, create diagnostic tasks. From Orchestrator, configure connectors.


Answer Clike
What should you create?

You need to ensure that the self-service users and the administrators can deploy virtual machines. The solution must meet the technical requirements.
What should you create?
A. Two VMM library shares
B. One host profile
C. Two application profiles
D. One virtual machine template


Answer Clike
What should you recommend?

You need to recommend a solution to meet the monitoring requirements for App1.
What should you recommend?
A. Install the Management Pack for Operations Manager APM Web IIS 7, download and install the Internet Information Services (IIS) 7 Management Pack, and then run the .NET Application Performance Monitoring wizard.
B. Configure a synthetic transaction, and then run the Process Monitoring wizard.
C. Install the Management Pack for Operations Manager APM Web IIS 7, and then run the Process Monitoring wizard.
D. Configure a synthetic transaction, and then run the .NET Application Performance Monitoring wizard.


Answer Clike
Which order should you perform the actions?

DRAG DROP
You need to prepare the environment to support the planned changes for App1.
In which order should you perform the actions? (To answer, move all of the actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
You need to prepare the environment to support the planned changes for App1.
In which order should you perform the actions? (To answer, move all of the actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
Select and Place:




Answer Clike
Which performance object should you recommend?

You need to recommend a solution to resolve the monitoring issue for the Hyper-V hosts.
Which performance object should you recommend?
A. Hyper-V Hypervisor Root Virtual Processor
B. Processor
C. Hyper-V Hypervisor Virtual Processor
D. Hyper-V Hypervisor Logical Processor


Answer Clike
Which object should you include in the recommendation?

You need to recommend which object must be monitored from Operations Manager to identify how the memory of VM1 is assigned.
Which object should you include in the recommendation?
A. Memory
B. A Hyper-V Hypervisor Root Partition
C. A Hyper-V Hypervisor Partition
D. A Hyper-V VM Vid Partition


Answer Clike
Which component should you recommend?

You need to recommend which System Center 2012 component must be added to the System Center infrastructure to meet the technical requirement for the Configuration Manager service.
The solution must minimize administrative effort.
Which component should you recommend?
A. App Controller
B. Microsoft System Center Advisor (SCA)
C. Service Manager
D. Orchestrator


Answer Clike
What should you include in the recommendation?

You need to recommend a solution to meet the update requirement for the Hyper-V hosts.
What should you include in the recommendation? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)
A. System Center 2012 Orchestrator runbooks
B. VMM update baselines
C. System Center 2012 Service Manager workflows
D. Configuration Manager auto deployment rules


Answer Clike
Which four actions should you perform in sequence?

DRAG DROP
You are evaluating the deployment of System Center 2012 Service Manager.
You need to recommend which actions must be performed to meet the technical requirements for the Exchange Server servers.
Which four actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate four actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
Select and Place:




Answer Clike
Which server or servers should you perform each action?

HOTSPOT
You need to recommend which configurations must be performed to meet the uptime monitoring requirements for the Hyper-V hosts and the virtual machines.
You install an Operations Manager agent on each Hyper-V host and each virtual machine.
On which server or servers should you perform each action? (To answer, select the appropriate server or servers for each action in the answer area.)
Hot Area:




Answer Clike
What should you include in the recommendation?

You need to recommend a solution to meet the technical requirements for MP1.
What should you include in the recommendation? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)
A. Aggregate rollup monitors
B. Event collection rules
C. Synthetic transactions
D. Overrides


Answer Clike
Which information do you require for each switch?

You need to identify the information that is required to discover each switch by using an explicit discovery.
Which information do you require for each switch? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)
A. The IP address
B. The MAC address
C. The management credentials
D. The SNMP community string


Answer Clike
What should you recommend?

You need to recommend a solution to meet the alerts requirement for the database administrators.
What should you recommend?
A. Install a cellular modem on TOR-OM1. Create a subscription and a notification channel.
B. Install a cellular modem on TOR-CM1. Create a subscription and a notification channel.
C. Install a cellular modem on TOR-OM1. Create a monitor and a subscriber.
D. Install a cellular modem on TOR-CM1. Create a monitor and a subscriber.


Answer Clike
Which SQL Server 2008 R2 installation option should you select?

You are preparing a virtual machine that will be used as a template.
You need to install SQL Server 2008 R2 on the virtual machine. The solution must meet the technical requirement for creating virtual machines.
Which SQL Server 2008 R2 installation option should you select?
A. Install based on configuration file
B. Image completion of a prepared stand-alone instance of SQL Server
C. Image preparation of a stand-alone instance of SQL Server
D. Advanced cluster preparation


Answer Clike
What should you include in the recommendation?

You need to recommend a solution to resolve the security issue for the servers.
What should you include in the recommendation? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)
A. A Microsoft Baseline Security Analyzer (MBSA) scan
B. A Configuration Manager Desired Configuration Management scan
C. A System Center 2012 – Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) compliance scan
D. A Microsoft Security Compliance Manager scan


Answer Clike
What should you create?

You need to recommend a solution for the application servers. The solution must meet the technical requirements.
What should you create?
A. A protection group that contains all of the application servers
B. A protection group that contains all of the Hyper-V hosts
C. A separate protection group for each application owner
D. A separate protection group for each application server


Answer Clike
Which order should you perform the actions?

DRAG DROP
You are evaluating the deployment of System Center 2012 Service Manager and System Center 2012 Orchestrator.
You need to recommend a solution to meet the technical requirement for backups.
In which order should you perform the actions? (To answer, move all of the actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
Select and Place:




Answer Clike
How should you configure the Service Level Tracking object?

HOTSPOT
You need to create a Service Level Tracking object to meet the requirements for monitoring the SLA for App1.
How should you configure the Service Level Tracking object? (To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.)
Hot Area:




Answer Clike
What should you recommend?

You need to recommend a solution to meet the technical requirements for incident resolution.
What should you recommend? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)
A. From Service Manager, create a custom management pack.
B. From Operations Manager, auto resolve alerts.
C. From Operations Manager, configure the Alert Sync connector.
D. From Service Manager, create an Incident Management workflow.


Answer Clike
Which tasks should you recommend performing in Orchestrator, Service Manager and Operations Manager?

HOTSPOT
You need to recommend a solution to meet the availability requirement for the support technicians. The solution must minimize administrative effort.
Which tasks should you recommend performing in Orchestrator, Service Manager and Operations Manager? (To answer, select the appropriate task for each product in the answer area.)
Hot Area:




Answer Clike
What should you do first?

You need to install the new version of App1.
What should you do first? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)
A. Add the new version of App1 to a copy of the existing service template.
B. From Configuration Manager, create a new deployment type for the new version of App1.
C. Add the new version of App1 to a new blank service template.
D. From a Group Policy, deploy the new version of App1.


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You deploy a new virtual machine named VM29 for App1.
You view VM29 from the Operations Manager console.
You discover that VM29 is not visible when viewing the health of App1.
You need to ensure that VM29 is visible when viewing the health of App1.
What should you do?
A. Edit the application monitoring rules.
B. Run a network devices discovery rule.
C. Run an Active Directory server discovery rule.
D. Edit the distributed application design.


Answer Clike
What should you create?

You need to ensure that the owners of virtual machines are notified automatically if their virtual machine exceeds a specified resource utilization threshold.
What should you create? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)
A. A Service Manager incident workflow and an Operations Manager subscription
B. An Operations Manager alert and a System Center 2012 – Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) PRO tip
C. A System Center 2012 Orchestrator runbook and System Center 2012 – Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) PRO tips
D. An Operations Manager alert and a Service Manager incident workflow
E. An Operations Manager alert and an Operations Manager subscription


Answer Clike
What should you use?

You need to view the incidents and the related configuration items for the SQL Server clusters.
What should you use?
A. The all incident queue view
B. The active problem view
C. The service status list
D. A service map


Answer Clike
What should you include in the recommendation?

You need to recommend a solution to monitor all of the virtual machines by using Operations Manager.
What should you include in the recommendation? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)
A. Agents deployed by using the Discovery Wizard
B. Agentless monitoring
C. Agents installed manually from a Windows Installer package
D. Agents installed from the command line


Answer Clike
Which configurations should you recommend?

HOTSPOT
You are evaluating the implementation of an Operations Manager discovery rule to support the planned changes for the third-party monitoring solution.
You need to recommend which configurations are required for the discovery rule.
Which configurations should you recommend? (To answer, select the appropriate configurations in the answer area.)
Hot Area:




Answer Clike
What should you include in the recommendation?

You need to recommend a solution to apply patches to the SQL Server servers.
The solution must not affect user access to App1.
What should you include in the recommendation?
A. From System Center 2012 – Virtual Machine Manager (VMM), schedule a compliance scan.
B. From Configuration Manager, schedule a deployment package for software updates.
C. From System Center 2012 – Virtual Machine Manager (VMM), create a servicing window.
D. From Configuration Manager, schedule an application deployment.


Answer Clike
How should you configure the discover rule?

HOTSPOT
You need to create a discover rule for the London site.
How should you configure the discover rule? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
Hot Area:




Answer Clike
Which three actions should you recommend be performed in sequence?

DRAG DROP
You need to recommend a solution to monitor App2.
Which three actions should you recommend be performed in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
Select and Place:




Answer Clike
What should you identify?

You need to identify which backup solution meets the technical requirements.
What should you identify?
A. A system state backup of LON-SQL1
B. A backup of the WindowsDigitalLocker folder on LON-DC2
C. A system state backup of MON-DC1
D. A backup of the WindowsDigitalLocker folder on MON-DC2


Answer Clike
What should you recommend doing from the Service Manager console?

You need to recommend a solution to implement the changes for the incident impact value.
What should you recommend doing from the Service Manager console?
A. From the Library workspace, edit a template.
B. From the Library workspace, edit a list.
C. From the Work Items workspace, edit a view.
D. From the Administration workspace, edit the Settings.


Answer Clike
What should you identify?

HOTSPOT
You need to identify the maximum number of discovery rules that can be created for the network devices after the planned changes are implemented.
What should you identify? To answer, select the maximum number of discovery rules for the network devices at each location in the answer area.
Hot Area:




Answer Clike
How should you complete the script?

HOTSPOT
You need to ensure that you can manage the updates to the virtualization infrastructure.
You write the following Windows PowerShell script:


How should you complete the script? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
Hot Area:




Answer Clike
What should you do?

You need to implement the incident management changes.
What should you do?
A. From Windows PowerShell, run the Update-SCSMWorkflowcmdlet.
B. From the Service Manager console, add a workflow.
C. From Windows PowerShell, run the Update-SCSMDCMWorkflowcmdlet
D. From the Service Manager console, edit an existing workflow.


Answer Clike
What should you recommend?

You need to recommend a tool to view the performance monitoring results of App1.
What should you recommend?
A. The Performance Monitor Wizard
B. The Operations Manager web console
C. PerfView
D. Visual Studio Authoring Extensions


Answer Clike
What should you include in the recommendation?

You need to recommend which configurations must be performed to meet the requirements for Service3.
What should you include in the recommendation?
A. Configure Global Service Monitor.
B. Integrate Operations Manager and VMM.
C. Create a Windows Events monitor.
D. Create a Windows Performance Counters monitor.


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You need to implement the planned reporting changes after the Reporting server in the London office is deployed.
What should you do?
A. From the Operations Manager console, configure the Security settings.
B. From the Operations Manager Shell, run the Enable-SCOMOperationalDataReportingcmdlet.
C. From Microsoft SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS), upload a report model (.smdl) file and select a data source.
D. From the Operations Manager console, configure the Reporting settings.


Answer Clike
Which tools should you use for each task?

DRAG DROP
You need to implement and test the runbook-based solution.
Which tools should you use for each task? To answer, drag the appropriate tools to the correct tasks. Each tool may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
Select and Place:




Answer Clike
Which three actions should you perform in sequence?

DRAG DROP
You need to configure the environment to meet the data protection requirements.
You deploy NWT-DPM01 and configure NWT-DPM01 to back up the SharePoint Server 2013 infrastructure.
You then obtain a certificate for client authentication.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
Select and Place:




Answer Clike
Which type of object should you use?

You need to create an object that meets the incident management requirement after all the planned System Center 2012 R2 servers are deployed.
Which type of object should you use?
A. A VMM service template
B. An Orchestrator runbook
C. A Windows PowerShell script
D. A Service Manager workflow


Answer Clike
Which server should you recommend performing each action?

DRAG DROP
You need to recommend a solution to ensure that price sheets can be created and published after NWT-SCOM01 and NWT-SCSM01 are deployed and NWT-VMM01 is upgraded.
On which server should you recommend performing each action? To answer, drag the appropriate servers to the correct actions. Each server may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
Select and Place:




Answer Clike
What should you include in the recommendation?

You need to recommend a solution to monitor the UNIX-based web application.
What should you include in the recommendation?
A. The Monitoring Pack for UNIX and Linux Operating Systems
B. A TCP Port monitor
C. A Web Application Transaction Monitor
D. Global Service Monitor


Answer Clike
Which three actions should you perform in sequence?

DRAG DROP
You need to prepare the infrastructure to meet the software update requirement.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
Select and Place:




Answer Clike
Which management pack template should you recommend?

You need to recommend a management pack template to monitor the web applications that run on the Windows servers.
Which management pack template should you recommend?
A. Web Application Transaction Monitoring
B. .NET Application Performance Monitoring
C. TCP Port
D. Process Monitoring


Answer Clike
What should you identify?

HOTSPOT
You need to identify the minimum number of Operations Manager components required to implement network device monitoring.
What should you identify? To answer, select the appropriate numbers in the answer area.
Hot Area:




Answer Clike
What should you include in the recommendation?

You need to recommend a solution to manage the changes made to the custom rules. The solution must meet the technical requirements.
What should you include in the recommendation? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)
A. Export the Operations Manager operational database.
B. Back up the Operations Manager folder.
C. Back up the Operations Manager data warehouse database.
D. Export the custom management packs.


Answer Clike
What should you include in the recommendation?

You need to recommend a solution to monitor the SharePoint Server 2010 server farm.
The solution must meet the technical requirements.
What should you include in the recommendation?
A. A distributed application
B. A synthetic transaction
C. A subscription
D. An event rule


Answer Clike
What should you include in the recommendation?

You need to recommend a solution to meet the compliance requirements for the new instance of App1 in the New York office.
What should you include in the recommendation? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)
A. A security template
B. The Audit Collection Services (ACS)
C. A custom management pack
D. The Process Pack for IT GRC


Answer Clike
Which three actions should you recommend performing in sequence?

DRAG DROP
You are evaluating the implementation of additional servers to host App2.
You need to prepare the new servers to meet technical requirements for App2.
Which three actions should you recommend performing in sequence?
(To answer, move the appropriate three actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
Select and Place:




Answer Clike
Which two actions should you perform after NWT-SCOM01 is deployed and NWT-VMM01 is upgraded?

You virtualize all of the SharePoint servers and add them to the Corporate private cloud.
You need to prepare the infrastructure for the planned monitoring of the SharePoint servers.
Which two actions should you perform after NWT-SCOM01 is deployed and NWT-VMM01 is upgraded? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
A. Import the System Center Management Pack for SharePoint Server 2013 to NWT-SCOM01.
B. Create a new distributed application on NWT-SCOM01.
C. Install the Microsoft Monitoring Agent on the SharePoint virtual servers.
D. Import the System Center Management Pack for SharePoint Server 2013 to NWT-VMM01.
E. Install the Microsoft Monitoring Agent on the visualization hosts.


Answer Clike
Which three actions should you recommend performing after NWT-SCOM01 is deployed and NWT-VMM01 is upgraded?

You need to recommend a solution to prepare the infrastructure for the planned monitoring implementation.
Which three actions should you recommend performing after NWT-SCOM01 is deployed and NWT-VMM01 is upgraded? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
A. On NWT-VMM01, configure integration with Operations Manager.
B. On NWT-SCOM01, import all of the management packs that start with Microsoft.SystemCenter.VirtualMachineManager.Storage.
C. On NWT-VMM01, configure integration with WSUS.
D. On NWT-SCOM01, install the Microsoft Monitoring Agent and the Virtual Machine Manager console.
E. On NWT-VMM01, install the Microsoft Monitoring Agent and the Operations Manager console.


Answer Clike
Which template should you use?

You need to implement a solution to meet the monitoring requirements for App1.
Which template should you use?
A. TCP Port
B. Web Application Transaction Monitoring
C. Windows Service
D. Process Monitoring


Answer Clike
Which four additional actions should you perform in sequence?

DRAG DROP
You need to implement the planned integration of Configuration Manager and VMM.
You install Configuration Manager and create a collection that includes all of the Hyper-V hosts.
Which four additional actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate four actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
Select and Place:




Answer Clike
Which Orchestrator integration packs should you recommend?

You need to recommend which Orchestrator integration packs must be deployed to reduce the amount of development effort required to deploy an instance of VMT1.
Which Orchestrator integration packs should you recommend?
A. The System Center Integration Pack for System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager and the System Center Integration Pack for System Center 2012 Service Manager
B. The System Center Integration Pack for System Center 2012 Service Manager and the System Center Integration Pack for System Center 2012 Configuration Manager
C. The System Center Integration Pack for System Center 2012 Operations Manager and the System Center Integration Pack for System Center 2012 Service Manager
D. The System Center Integration Pack for System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager and the System Center Integration Pack for System Center 2012 Operations Manager


Answer Clike
Which setting should you modify for the virtual machine template?

You need to make changes to the virtual machine template used to deploy web servers for App2. The changes must resolve the NLB issue.
Which setting should you modify for the virtual machine template?
A. Capabilities Profiles
B. Guest OS Profiles
C. Application Profiles
D. Hardware Profiles


Answer Clike
What should you include in the recommendation?

You need to recommend a solution to meet the monitoring requirements for App2.
What should you include in the recommendation? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)
A. An aggregate rollup monitor
B. A distributed application
C. A dependency rollup monitor
D. Service monitors


Answer Clike
Which components should you recommend deploying in Operations Manager and SharePoint Server 2010?

HOTSPOT
You need to recommend a solution to meet the monitoring requirements for the database administrators.
Which components should you recommend deploying in Operations Manager and SharePoint Server 2010? (To answer, select the appropriate components in the answer area.)
Hot Area:




Answer Clike
What should you include in the recommendation?

You need to recommend a solution to ensure that the sales department managers can create instances of App1 in Cloud1.
What should you include in the recommendation?
A. A subscription in App Controller and a task in Service Manager
B. A dashboard in Operations Manager and a distributed application
C. A task in Operations Manager and a distributed application
D. A service offering in Service Manager and a runbook in Orchestrator


Answer Clike
Which four actions should you perform in sequence?

DRAG DROP
You create a virtual machine template for the BizTalk Server server.
You need to recommend a method to update App1. The method must meet the technical requirements.
Which four actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate four actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
Select and Place:




Answer Clike
What should you do next?

You need to implement the alert notifications. The solution must meet the technical requirements. A Lync Server administrator enables an account named ADATUMIMUser for Unified Communications. What should you do next?
A. Configure ADATUMIMUser as a Run As Account. Install the Lync Management Pack. Create a notification subscriber and an IM channel.
B. Create a mailbox for the ADATUMIMUser account Install the Exchange Server Management Pack. Create a notification subscriber and an SMTP channel.
C. Create a mailbox for the ADATUMIMUser account. Install Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Runtime. Create a notification subscriber and an SMTP channel.
D. Configure ADATUMIMUser as a Run As Account. Install Unified Communications Managed API 3.0 Runtime. Create a notification subscriber and an IM channel.


Answer Clike
What should you include in the recommendation?

You need to recommend a solution to remediate the Exchange Server 2010 service failures.
The solution must meet the technical requirements.
What should you include in the recommendation?
A. Create a service request workflow that triggers a dependent activity.
B. Create an incident event workflow that triggers a dependent activity.
C. Create an incident event workflow that triggers a runbook activity.
D. Create a service request workflow that triggers a runbook activity.


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You need to implement a solution to meet the IM requirements for the help desk users.
What should you do?
A. Install Unified Communications Managed API 3.0 Runtime on LON-SM1.
B. Install the Lync 2010 client on LON-SM1.
C. Create a Service Manager workflow.
D. Create an IM channel.


Answer Clike