70-247 180(Questions) Private Cloud Configuration and Deployment with System Center 2012

Which tool should you use as part of the monitoring strategy?

A company has an environment that runs System Center 2012 R2 Operations Manager and System Center 2012 R2 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM).
The company also has web applications that are used by employees.
You must plan a management strategy for the company. You need to ensure that you can monitor the web applications from outside the company network.
Which tool should you use as part of the monitoring strategy?
A. System Center Global Service Monitor
B. Microsoft Monitoring Agent
C. System Center Fabric Health Dashboard
D. Windows Intune


Answer Clike
What should you configure?

You have three Windows Server 2012 R2 servers that are set up as a Hyper-V cluster. You use System Center 2012 R2 Virtual Machine Manager to manage the Hyper-V environment. Users report that when a Hyper-V host server becomes overloaded, the performance of the virtual machines is unacceptable.
You need to analyze workloads and automatically migrate virtual machines from overloaded host servers to host clusters that have available capacity. What should you configure?
A. Performance and Resource Optimization (PRO)
B. Placement Rules
C. shared .vhdx file
D. Dynamic Optimization


Answer Clike
Which three actions should you perform?

A company uses System Center 2012 R2 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM).
You have the following requirements: Self-service users must be able to store and share their resources.
Self-service users must be able to use the resources to create profiles and templates in VMM.
You need to configure VMM to support self-service users.
Which three actions should you perform?
Each correct response presents part of the solution.
A. In the VMM library share, create a user data path.
B. Grant the Read permission and the Write permission to all role members.
C. In the Public Documents share, create a user data path.
D. Assign the Deploy action to the role members.
E. Grant the Read & execute permission to all role members.
F. Assign the Author action to the role members.


Answer Clike
What should you do?

A company uses System Center 2012 R2 Operations Manager and System Center 2012 R2 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM). You need to provide a detailed overview of the fabric that services the company’s private clouds.
What should you do?
A. Import the Management Pack for System Center 2012 R2 VMM Fabric Dashboard.
B. Use the System Center Global Service Monitor as part of the monitoring strategy.
C. Import the Management Pack for System Center 2012Service Manager.
D. Use the Windows Intune service as part of the monitoring strategy.


Answer Clike
What should you deploy?

A company has Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain controllers that run on Windows Server 2012 R2 servers. There are two forests, and each has a single domain. There is a two-way forest trust between the forests. The company uses Hyper-V for server visualization. The Hyper-V environment contains the Hyper-V host servers as shown in the following table:


You prepare to deploy System Center 2012 R2 Data Protection Manager (DPM) to back up the Hyper-V environment. The deployment must meet the following requirements:
. Ensure that all Hyper-V servers can be backed up from a minimum of two DPM servers
. Minimize the total number of DPM servers
You need to deploy DPM to the environment.
What should you deploy?
A. four DPM servers in the internal network and two DPM servers in the perimeter network
B. two DPM servers in the internal network and one DPM server in the perimeter network
C. two DPM servers in the internal network only
D. two DPM servers in the internal network and two DPM servers in the perimeter network


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You are the virtualization administrator for an organization that manages private and public cloud- based resources. The organization uses Windows Server 2012 R2 servers that have the Hyper-V role installed. All Hyper-V host servers are configured as nodes in a four-node cluster. The organization also uses System Center 2012 R2 Configuration Manager. Operating system updates to each host server require a system reboot. You need to ensure that the virtual machines remain online during any reboots required by the updates.
What should you do?
A. In System Center 2012 R2 Configuration Manager, add all of the servers to a collection. Deploy updates to the collection.
B. Apply updates by using the Virtual Machine Servicing Tool (VMST).
C. Implement cluster-aware updating with the Cluster-Aware Updating (CAU) wizard.
D. Configure orchestrated updates of Hyper-V host clusters in System Center 2012 R2 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM).


Answer Clike
Which System Center feature should you implement?

You are the virtualization administrator for an organization. The organization uses all components of System Center 2012 R2 in the production environment. A power supply in a Hyper-v host server fails. The host server continues to run and host virtual machines in this degraded state.
You have the following requirements:
. Move virtual machines from host servers that are running in a degraded state to another host server.
. Prevent placement of new virtual machines on degraded host servers.
You need to configure the environment.
Which System Center feature should you implement?
A. Dynamic Optimization
B. Performance and Resource Optimization (PRO)
C. Shared VHDX files
D. Placement Rules


Answer Clike
What should you do?

An organization has private and public cloud resources. The organization has Windows Server 2012 R2 servers that have the Hyper-V role installed.
You have one four-node cluster of Hyper-V host servers.
You use System Center 2012 R2.
The virtual machines that run on the cluster must remain online when you install updates on the Hyper-V host servers.
You need to install updates on the Hyper-V host servers.
What should you do?
A. Configure Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) to provide updates to the virtual machines hosted on the cluster.
B. Add all the servers to a collection in System Center 2012 R2 Configuration Manager. Deploy updates to the collection.
C. Create orchestrated updates of Hyper-V host clusters by using System Center 2012 R2 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM).
D. Configure Windows Update on the Hyper-V host servers to download updates from Microsoft Update.


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You administer an environment that contains a Windows Server 2012 R2 server that has the Hyper-V role installed and a server that has System Center 2012 R2 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM). You plan to deploy two virtual machines (VMs).
You have the following requirements:
. You must minimize the likelihood that the VMs will be offline at the same time.
. You must minimize the likelihood that the VMs will reside on the same Hyper-V host server in the Hyper-V cluster.
You need to configure the two VMs. What should you do?
A. Configure the two VMs to include a value for the preferred owners setting.
B. Configure only one VM as highly available.
C. Configure the VMs to reside on different storage area networks (SANs).
D. Configure the VMs to use a custom property that contains the same value. Then, configure the VMs as members of the same availability set.


Answer Clike
What should you do?

A company has a server that has System Center 2012 R2 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) installed. A specific user must be able to create logical networks in VMM. You need to grant the user the required permissions. What should you do?
A. in VMM, grant the user the Administrator role.
B. in VMM, create a self-service role that has the Deploy action assigned.
C. in Server Manager, add the user to the local Administrators group.
D. In VMM, grant the user the Tenant Administrator role.


Answer Clike
What should you do?

Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 infrastructure. The network contains 50 virtual machines that run Windows 7. Each virtual machine has an application named Appl.exe installed. A new version of Appl.exe is released. You need to identify which virtual machines have the outdated version of App1.exe installed. What should you do?
A. From Operations Manager, create a monitor.
B. From Configuration Manager, deploy a Desired Configuration Management baseline.
C. From Service Manager, create a Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) connector.
D. From Virtual Machine Manager (VMM), deploy a service template.


Answer Clike
What should you create?

Your company has a private cloud that is managed by us.ng a System Center 2012 infrastructure. You have a web application named App1 that is hosted in another datacenter. The datacenter is not part of the private cloud. You need to ensure that Service Manager incidents are generated automatically when App1 is unavailable. What should you create?
A. a Service Level Tracking object
B. an event subscription
C. a channel
D. a synthetic transaction


Answer Clike
What should you do from the DPM Administrator console?

Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 infrastructure. An administrator installs a new tape drive on a server that has Data Protection Manager (DPM) installed. You discover that the tape drive is unavailable from the DPM Administrator console. You verify that the tape drive is installed correctly on the DPM server. You need to ensure that the tape drive is available from the DPM Administrator console. What should you do from the DPM Administrator console?
A. From the Agents view, click Install.
B. From the Disks tab, click Add.
C. From the Protection view, click Tape.
D. From the Libraries view, click Rescan.


Answer Clike
What should you do?

Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 infrastructure. The infrastructure contains multiple servers that have Data Protection Manager (DPM) installed. A DPM server named Server1 is running out of hard disk space. You add additional physical hard disks to Server1. You verify that the additional disks are available from the local Disk Management console. You need to ensure that the additional disk space can be used to store DPM backups. What should you do?
A. From the DPM Administrator console, click Refresh.
B. From the DPM Administrator console, click Disk Allocation.
C. From the DPM Administrator console, click Add.
D. From the DPM Administrator console, click Rescan.


Answer Clike
What should you create next?

Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 Operations Manager infrastructure. You have a line-of-business web application named App1. App1 stores its information in a dedicated Microsoft SQL Server 2008 database. You need to create a central diagram that contains the complete health information of Appl. You import the SQL, IIS, and Windows Server management packs. What should you create next?
A. a dashboard view
B. a distributed application model
C. a Service Level Dashboard
D. a diagram view


Answer Clike
What should you do?

Your company has a datacenter in Los Angeles that contains a private cloud. The private cloud is managed by using a System Center 2012 Operations Manager infrastructure. You plan to create a distributed application named Appl. You need to ensure that a folder for App1 is available from the Monitoring workspace in the Operations Manager console. What should you do?
A. Run the Protect-SCOMManagementPack cmdlet.
B. Save App1 in the DefaultManagement Pack.
C. Run the Import-SCOMManagementPack cmdlet.
D. Save App1 as a new management pack.


Answer Clike
What should you create first?

Your company has a private cloud that contains a System Center 2012 Service Manager infrastructure. You need to create a service level objective (SLO) for incidents that have a priority value of 1. What should you create first?
A. a service template
B. a queue
C. a channel
D. a rule


Answer Clike
What should you do?

Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 infrastructure. You discover that several users create incidents for the same issue by using the Self-Service Portal. Over 100 incidents are created. You need to ensure that all of the incidents can be resolved as quickly as possible. What should you do?
A. create a service level objective (SLO).
B. Create a queue.
C. Select the Link to New Parent Incident task.
D. Select the Escalate or Transfer the Incidents task.


Answer Clike
Which value should you add to the Application Profile

You plan to deploy a service named Service1. When you deplay Service1, you plan to deploy several SQL scripts to a virtual machine named VM1 by using an Application Profile. You need that ensure that a user named User1 is prompted for the name of the SQL instance during the deployment of Service1.
Which value should you add to the Application Profile
A. $SQLServerInstanceName$
B. #SQLServerInstanceName#
C. @SQLServerInstanceName@
D. %SQLServerInstanceName%


Answer Clike
What should you do before you add the hardware load balancer to the fabric?

Your company has a private cloud managed by a System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) infrastructure.
You need to add a hardware load balancing solution to the private cloud. You deploy the hardware load balancer to the network.
What should you do before you add the hardware load balancer to the fabric? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution, Choose two.)
A. Create a logical network.
B. Create a VIP template.
C. Create a Run As Account.
D. Install a configuration provider.
E. Install the Network Load Balancing (NLB) feature.
F. Create a User Role.


Answer Clike
What should you modify?

Your company has a private cloud that contains a System Center 2012 Service Manager instance. Service Manager has the Self-Service Portal installed. You create a service offering that contains a single request offering. The service offering provides logged-on users with the ability to add their user account automatically to a group named ServiceGroup1. The company’s security policy requires that an administrator named Admin1 must approve all requests for group membership change. You need to configure the infrastructure to meet the requirements of the company’s security policy.
What should you modify?
A. the service request template
B. the request offering
C. the Service Offering Category list


Answer Clike
What should you do?

Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 infrastructure. The network contains a Microsoft SharePoint Server 2010 server farm. The server farm is hosted on 20 virtual machines. You deploy a custom solution to the SharePoint server farm. The solution requires that a new Web.config file be deployed to all of the front-end servers. You need to identify which front-end servers have an outdated version of the Web.config file. What should you do?
A. From Operations Manager, create a monitor.
B. From Service Manager, create a Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) connector.
C. From Virtual Machine Manager (VMM), deploy a service template.
D. From Configuration Manager, deploy a Desired Configuration Management baseline.


Answer Clike
What should you copy to the VMM library?

You have a System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) infrastructure. You need to prepare the infrastructure to deploy Hyper-V hosts to baremetal servers.
What should you copy to the VMM library?
A. an ISO that contains a generalized image of Windows Server 2008 R2
B. a discover image and a capture image
C. a VHD that contains a generalized image of Windows Server 2008 R2
D. the Boot.wim file and the Install.wimfile


Answer Clike
What should you install?

Your company has a private cloud managed by a System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) infrastructure. You add a new SAN to the network, and then you run a storage discovery. You discover that the SAN resources are not discovered by VMM. You verify that the VMM server can communicate with the SAN. You need to ensure that VMM can discover the new SAN. What should you install?
A. a third-party iSCSI initiator
B. a Storage Management Initiative – Specification (SMI-S) provider.
C. the Multipath I/O (MPIO) feature
D. the Windows System Resource Manager (WSRM) feature.


Answer Clike
What should you do?

Your network contains a server named Server1 that has System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager installed. You open the VMM Administrator Console as shown in the Administrator Console exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
A user named User1 is a member of Role2 and Role3. User1 must create Guest OS Profile in a VMM library. User1 opens the VMM Administrator Console as shown in User1 Console exhibit (Click the Exhibit button.) You need to ensure that User1 can create Guest OS Profile in a VMM library.
What should you do?
A. Add User1 to the Administrator group Server1.
B. Instruct User1 to use a Run as Account.
C. Modify the Scope of Role3.
D. Modify the Permitted actions of Role3.


Answer Clike
What should you do

You have a System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) infrastructure that contains 20 Hyper-V hosts.
You configure VMM to use a Window Server Update Services (WSUS) server named WSUS1 as an update server.
You open the VMM Administrator Console as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) You need to identify which hosts comply with the Sample Baseline for Security Updates.
What should you do


A. Modify the properties of the baseline.
B. Modify the properties of the All hosts group.
C. Select the All hosts group from the fabric navigation pane.
D. Modify the properties of WSUS1.


Answer Clike
What should you identify?

You have a System Center Service Manager 2010 Service Pack 1 (SP1) infrastructure that contains multiple servers.
The infrastructure contains the following:
. Multiple class workflows
. Custom Microsoft SQL Server Reporting Services reports
. Custom views of the System Center Service Manager Console
. Custom webpages on the Service Manager IT Analyst Self-Service Portal
You plan to upgrade to Service Manager 2012.
You need to identify which task must be performed after the planned upgrade.
What should you identify?
A. Recreate the custom workflows.
B. Recreate the custom webpages.
C. Recreate the custom reports.
D. Recreate the custom views.


Answer Clike
What should you instruct a domain administrator to do first?

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You plan to install System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) on server named Server1. During the installation, you receive the error message shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)


You need to install VMM 2012 on Server1.
What should you instruct a domain administrator to do first?
A. Create a service location (SRV) record named _tcp.server1.dkm.contoso.com and a host (A) record named DKM.
B. Create a service connection point (SCP) object named DKM.TCP.contoso.com, and then modify the permissions of the SCP object.
C. Create a container named DKM, and then modify the permissions ofthe container.
D. Create a security group named DKM, and then modify the permissions of the group.


Answer Clike
Which two databases should you identify?

You deploy a System Center 2012 Service Manager infrastructure. You plan to update the scheduled backups to include Service Manager information.
You need identify which databases must be added to the scheduled backups. Which two databases should you identify? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)
A. DWDataMart
B. DWStagingAndConfig
C. DWRepository
D. ServiceManager
E. OMDWDataMart
F. DWASDataBase


Answer Clike
What roles should you identify?

You plan to deploy System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager. The planned deployment must support the bare-metal deployment method. You need to identify the roles required for the planned deployment. What roles should you identify? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)
A. Windows Deployment Services and DHCP Server
B. Windows Deployment Services and Network Policy and Access Services
C. Active Directory Domain Services and Active Directory Lightweight Directory Services
D. Active Directory Certificate Services and Active Directory Rights Management Services
E. Active Directory Domain Services and Domain Name Services (DNS)


Answer Clike
What should you do before you upgrade Server1?

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 Service Pack 2 (SP 2). Server1 has System Center Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) 2008 R2 Service Pack 2 (SP2) installed. The VMM database is stored locally by using Microsoft SQL Server 2005 Express Edition. You need to upgrade Server1 to VMM 2012. The solution must minimize costs.
What should you do before you upgrade Server1? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)
A. From Server1, run the uninstall program for VMM 2008 R2 and specify the remove data option.
B. Upgrade Server1 to Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1).
C. Remove the computer account of Server1 from the domain.
D. On Server1, install SQL Server 2008 Express.
E. Move the VMM database to a server that has SQL Server 2008 R2 Enterprise Edition installed.


Answer Clike
What should you include in the recommendation?

Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a System Center 2012 Operations Manager infrastructure.
Your company, named Contoso Ltd., has a partner company named A. Datum Corporation. The A. Datum network contains an Active Directory forest named adatum.com. Adatum.com does not have any trusts. A firewaII exists between the A. Datum network and the Contoso network. You configure conditional forwarding on all of the DNS servers to resolve names across the forests.
You plan to configure Operations Manager to monitor client computers in both of the forests. You need to recommend changes to the infrastructure to monitor the client computers in both of the forests.
What should you include in the recommendation? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)
A. Allow TCP port 5723 on the firewall.
B. Deploy a gateway server to adatum.com.
C. Create a DNS zone replica of adatum.com.
D. Allow TCP port 5986 on the firewall.
E. Create a DNS zone replica of contoso.com.
F. Deploy a gateway server to contoso.com.


Answer Clike
Which User Role Profile should you add TestUser5?

You have a System Center 2012 Service Manager infrastructure that contains two servers named Server1 and Server2. A user named Testuser5 is unable to modify work items and configuration items. You need to ensure that TestUser5 is assigned the necessary permissions to perform the following tasks:
. Create and update work items.
. Create and update configuration items.
To which User Role Profile should you add TestUser5?
A. Change Initiators
B. Problem Analyst
C. Incident Resolvers
D. Advanced Operators


Answer Clike
Which two tasks should you perform?

You have a System Center 2012 Service Manager infrastructure and a System Center 2012 Operations Manager infrastructure. You enable the Alert Connector in Service Manager. Operations Manager has the Microsoft SQL Server Monitoring Management Pack installed. You plan to configure the Alert Connector to receive SQL Server alerts from Operations Manager.
You need to prepare the Service Manager infrastructure for the planned configuration. Which two tasks should you perform? (Each correct answer p resents a complete solution. Choose two.)
A. Install the SQL Server Notification Services.
B. Enable the Operations Manager CI connector.
C. Import the SQL Server Management Pack.
D. Create a runbook.
E. Create a notification channel.
F. Create an incident template.


Answer Clike
What should you do?

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. Certificate auto enrollment is configured for all client computers in the domain.
You install System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) on a server named Server1. You install the Virtual Machine Manager Self-Service Portal (VMMSSP) on Server1.
Users report that they receive the message shown in the exhibit when they connect to the VMMSSP. (Click the Exhibit button.)


You need to ensure that the users connect to the VMMSSP by using HTTPS.
What should you do?
A. From the Certificates console, add a Cross-Certificate download URL.
B. From Internet Information Services (IIS) Manager, modify the binding settings.
C. From the VMM Administrator Console, modify the Network Settings.
D. From Internet Information Services (IIS) Manager 6.0, modify the security communication settings.


Answer Clike
What should you configure from the VMM Administrator Console?

Your network contains three datacenters. The datacenters are hosted in Seattle, Montreal, and Orlando. You have a System Center 2012 Virtual
Machine Manager (VMM) infrastructure. You open the VMM Administrator Console as shown in the Administrator Console exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
A user who is a member of the User1 role opens the VMM Administrator Console as shown in the User1 Console exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) You need to ensure that User1 can view the servers in the Seattle host group. What should you configure from the VMM Administrator Console?
A. the General property of the Seattle host group
B. the Run As Accounts property of User1
C. the Access property of a Run As Account
D. the Scope property of User1


Answer Clike
What should you do first?

Your company has a private cloud that is managed by a server named Server1. Server1 has System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) installed. You add a Hyper-V host named Server2 to the server fabric. Server2 is connected to a SAN named SAN1 by using Fiber Channel connections. You need to optimize access to the LUNs in SAN1 from Server2. What should you do first?
A. Install the Multipath I/O (MPIO) feature on Server2.
B. Configure Server2 to connect to SAN 1 by using an iSCSI channel.
C. Install the Multipath I/O (MPIO) feature on Server1.
D. Configure Server1 to connect to SAN 1 by using an iSCSI channel.


Answer Clike
What should you create first?

You install System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) on a server named Server1.
You configure the VMM fabric for networking.
You need to create an IP address pool.
What should you create first?
A. a Run As Account
B. a Hardware Profile
C. a logical network
D. a VIP template


Answer Clike
What should you do next?

Your company has a datacenter in Los Angeles.
The datacenter contains the following servers:
. A server named App1 that has System Center 2012 App Controller installed.
. A server named Portal1 that has the Windows Azure Subscription Management Portal installed.
. A server named Server1 that has Active Directory Certificate Services (AD CS) installed.
You need to configure a connection from App1 to a Windows Azure subscription. The solution must ensure that you can manage the subscription from Portal1. You issue a certificate from Server1 and then export it. What should you do next? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)
A. From App1, import the certificate.
B. From Portal1, import the certificate.
C. Request a new certificate to be used onApp1.
D. Request a new certificate to be used on Portal1.


Answer Clike
What should you do first?

You have a System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMIM) infrastructure that contains a server named Server1. Server1 hosts the VMM library.
You add a server named Server2 to the network. You install the Windows Deployment Services (WDS) server role on Server2. You have the Install.wim file from the Windows Server 20008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1) installation media.
You need to install Hyper-V hosts by using the bare-metal installation method.
What should you do first?
A. Convert Install.wim to a .vmc file.
B. Convert Install.wim to a .vhd file.
C. Add Install.wim to the VMM library.
D. Add Install.wim to the Install Images Container.


Answer Clike
What should you do from the Network Site properties?

You have a System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) infrastructure that contains 20 virtualization hosts.
Each host contains 20 virtual machines. You need to configure the network fabric.
The solution must prevent the virtual machines from connecting to a VLAN.
What should you do from the Network Site properties?
A. set the VLAN ID to 0.
B. set the VLAN ID to 10.
C. set the IP subnet to FD4A::/32.
D. set the IP subnet to 192.168.1.0/20.


Answer Clike
What should you recommend?

You have a System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) infrastructure that contains a virtualization host named Server2. Server2 runs Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1). Server2 has the Hyper-V server role installed. You plan to deploy a service named Service1 to Server2. Service1 has multiple load-balanced tiers.
You need to recommend a technology that must be implemented on Server2 before you deploy Service1.
What should you recommend?
A. TCP offloading
B. the Network Policy and Access Services (NPAS) server role
C. the Multipath I/O (MPIO) feature
D. MAC address spoofing


Answer Clike
What should you create first?

You have a System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) infrastructure that contains five virtualization hosts. You add new storage to the network. You need to discover the storage from the VMM Administrator Console.
What should you create first?
A. a Hardware Profile
B. a classification
C. a Run As Account
D. a Guest as Profile


Answer Clike
What task should you identify?

Your company has a private cloud that contains 200 virtual machines. The network contains a server named Server1 that has the Microsoft Server Application Virtualization (Server App-V) Sequencer installed.
You plan to sequence, and then deploy a line-of-business web application named App1.
App1 has a Windows Installer package named Install.msi. App1 must be able to store temporary files. You need to identify which task must be performed on Server1 before you deploy App1.
What task should you identify?
A. Add a script to the OSD file.
B. Install the Web Server (IIS) server role.
C. Modify the environment variables.
D. Compress Install.msi.


Answer Clike
What should you do?

Your company has a System Center 2012 infrastructure. The infrastructure contains the App Controller and Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) roles.
You deploy a service named SRV1 to the production environment in the public cloud. You also deploy SRV1 to a staging environment in the public cloud.
You perform upgrades to SRV1 in the staging environment.
You need to apply the upgrades from the staging environment to the production environment.
What should you do?
A. From the VMM Administrator Console, create a new virtual machine template.
B. From the App Controller portal, perform an environment swap upgrade.
C. From the VMM Administrator Console, create a new service.
D. From the App Controller portal, import an SSL certificate.
E. From the VMM Administrator Console, create a new service template.


Answer Clike
Which two tasks should you perform from the System Center Service Manager console?

You configure the System Center 2012 Service Manager connector for System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM).
You need to ensure that users can access the VMM data from the System Center Service Manager console.
Which two tasks should you perform from the System Center Service Manager console? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)
A. Import the VMM management packs.
B. Create a catalog group.
C. Create a type projection.
D. Import the VMM classes by using the CSV connector.
E. Create views based on VMM classes.


Answer Clike
What should you configure for the App Controller web site?

You have the servers configured as shown in the following table.


Users access the App Controller web-based self-service portal by using an URL of https://server2.contoso.com.
Users report that each time they access the portal, they receive a certificate error message.
You install a certificate that is issued by a trusted third-party certification authority (CA). The certificate has a subject name of server2.contoso.com.
You need to ensure that the users can access the portal by using the URL of https://server2.contoso.com. The solution must prevent the users from receiving certificate error messages.
What should you configure for the App Controller web site?
A. Basic Settings
B. Bindings
C. SSL Settings
D. Advanced Settings


Answer Clike
Which permissions should you assign to Testuser5 from Site Settings?

You have a System Center 2012 Service Manager infrastructure that contains a Self-Service Portal. The corporate network access policy states that users must be assigned the minimum number of permissions to access the network resources. You need to ensure that a user named Testuser5 can create incidents by using the Self-Service Portal. The solution must meet the requirements of the network access policy. Which permissions should you assign to Testuser5 from Site Settings?
A. Design
B. Full Control
C. Read
D. Contribute


Answer Clike
What should you do first?

Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 Operations Manager infrastructure. You deploy Microsoft Share Point Foundation 2010. You have an Operations Manager Web Part.
You need to ensure that the Web Part is available on the SharePoint site. What should you do first?
A. Configure the Web Part solution.
B. Deploy the Web Part to the SharePoint site.
C. Configure the Web Part to use shared credentials.
D. Add the Web Part to a webpage.


Answer Clike
What should you do first?

Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. You install System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) on a server named Server1. Users report that they fail to log on to the Virtual Machine Manager Self-Service Portal (VMMSSP). You need to ensure that users call log on to the VMMSSP.
What should you do first?
A. From the Virtual Machine Manager command shell, run the New-SCUserRole cmdlet and the Set SCUserRole cmdlet.
B. From Internet Information Services (IIS) Manager on Server1, modify the Authentication settings.
C. From Authorization Manager, create a role definition and a role assignment.
D. From the VMM Administrator Console, run the Create Run As Account Wizard


Answer Clike
Which three actions should you perform in sequence?

DRAG DROP
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com.
You plan to install System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) on a server in the domain.
You create a failover cluster that contains two nodes named Node1 and Node2.
You configure an account named adatumscvmm as the service account for VMM.
You start installing VMM 2012 on Node1.
You need to ensure that the encryption keys used by VMM are available on Node1 and Node2.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
Select and Place:




Answer Clike
Which two actions should you include in the recommendation?

Your company has a primary data center and a secondary data center. The primary data center contains five servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.


You plan to configure Server5 to protect the data from all of the servers on the network.
You need to recommend a backup solution that meets the following requirements:
. The data must be available if the primary data center fails.
. The solution must retain data for up to two years.
Which two actions should you include in the recommendation? Each answer presents part of the solution.
A. Deploy a secondary DPM server to the primary data center and configure the new DPM server to protect Server5.
B. Deploy a primary DPM server to the secondary data center and configure the new DPM server to protect the physical disks on Server5.
C. On Server5, back up the data on all of the protected servers to Windows Azure Recovery Services.
D. Deploy a secondary DPM server to the secondary data center and configure the new DPM server to protect Server5.
E. On Server5, back up the data on all of the protected servers to physical disks.


Answer Clike
Which three management packs should you install on Server2?

Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2. Server1 has System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) installed. Server2 has System Center 2012 Operations Manager installed.
You need to configure Operations Manager to monitor the VMM infrastructure.
Which three management packs should you install on Server2? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.)
A. the Internet Information Services 7 Monitoring Management Pack
B. the Microsoft SQL Server Monitoring Management Pack
C. the File Services Management Pack
D. the Windows Server Hyper-V Management Pack
E. the Monitoring Pack for Active Directory (AD)
F. the Windows Server Operating System Management Pack
G. Windows Server DNS 2003/2008/2008 R2 Monitoring Management Pack


Answer Clike
What should you recommend?

Your company has a datacenter in Los Angeles.
The datacenter contains a System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) infrastructure. The VMM infrastructure contains a server named VMM1.
You have a host group named HostGroup1. HostGroup1 contains four virtualization hosts named Host1, Host2, Host3, and Host4.
You plan to provide users with the ability to deploy virtual machines by using the Self-Service Portal.
The company’s security policy states that only the members of a group named VMMAdmin1 can place virtual machines on Host1 and Host2 and only the members of a group named VMMAdmin2 can place virtual machines on Host3 and Host4.
You need to recommend a cloud configuration to meet the requirements of the security policy.
What should you recommend?
A. Create two host groups named HostGroup1Group1 and HostGroup1Group2. Create one cloud for each new host group. Move two servers to each host group
B. Create a host group named HostGroup1HostGroup2. Create one cloud for HostGroup1 and one cloud for HostGroup2. Move two servers to HostGroup2.
C. Create two clouds named Private1 and Private2. Configure the custom properties of each cloud.
D. Create two clouds named Private1 and Private2. Configure placement rules for HostGroup1.


Answer Clike
Which Windows PowerShell cmdlets should you use?

You have a virtual application package named Appl. You need to deploy App1 to a test environment.
Which Windows PowerShell cmdlets should you use?
A. Add-ServerAppVPackage and Start-ServerAppVPackage
B. Add-SCApplicationDeployment and Start-ServerAppVPackage
C. New-ServerAppVSequencerPackage and Set-ServerAppVPackageConfiguration
D. Add-ServerAppVPackage and Set-SCApplicationPackage


Answer Clike
Which component should you install on each server?

DRAG DROP
You have a deployment of System Center 2012 R2 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM).
You have two virtual machines named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2.
You have an application named Appl.
You plan to deploy App1 to Server1 as an Application Virtualization (App-V) package.
You need to install the required components to deploy App1 to Server1.
Which component should you install on each server? To answer, drag the appropriate components to the correct servers. Each component may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
Select and Place:




Answer Clike
What should you do on Server1?

Your company uses System Center 2012 R2 Operations Manager.
A technician manually installs the Microsoft Monitoring Agent on a server named Server1.
You discover that the agent is configured to use the wrong primary management server.
You need to change the primary management server used by Server1.
What should you do on Server1?
A. From the properties of the Microsoft Monitoring Agent, edit the management group and restart Microsoft Monitoring Agent service.
B. From Notepad, edit Monitoringhost.exe.config and restart the Microsoft Monitoring Agent service.
C. From the properties of the Microsoft Management Agent, remove the management group and add a new management group.
D. From File Explorer, run momagent.msi and select Repair.


Answer Clike
HOTSPOT

HOTSPOT
You have a private cloud that contains a System Center 2012 R2 infrastructure.
You have the service level tracking objects configured as shown in the exhibit (Click the Exhibit button.)


Use the drop-down menus to select the answer choice that completes each statement.
Hot Area:




Answer Clike
HOTSPOT

HOTSPOT
You deploy System Center 2012 R2 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM). You configure integration between VMM and Windows Server Update Services (WSUS).
You deploy several new Hyper-V hosts. The Hyper-V hosts are managed by using VMM.
The Virtual Machine Manager console is configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)


Use the drop-down menus to select the answer choice that completes each statement.
Hot Area:




Answer Clike
What should you do?

You have a System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) infrastructure that contains one virtualization host named Server1.
You configure a logical network named Network1 that contains a network site named Site1. DHCP allocates IP addresses on the network.
You configure the logical network as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)


You need to ensure that the virtual machines on VLAN 1 are assigned IP addresses from DHCP only.
What should you do?
A. From the Network Site properties, remove the subnet assignment.
B. From Windows Firewall on Server1, create an inbound rule.
C. From the Network Site properties, remove the VLAN assignment.
D. From the logical network configuration, remove the network site.


Answer Clike
What should you do?

Your company has a private cloud managed by a System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) infrastructure.
The server fabric contains three servers named Host1, Host2, and Host3. The servers are configured as shown on the following table.


The networking fabric contains a SAN named STORAGE1. STORAGE1 supports cloning.
You create a SAN copy-capable template named Template1 for a new virtual machine. Template1 uses a VHD stored on Host2.
You need to ensure that Template1 can be used to provision virtual machines on Host1 and Host3. The solution must use the minimum amount of administrative effort and must use SAN cloning.
What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)
A. Move Template1 to Host1.
B. Move Template1 to Host3.
C. Add Host1 to HG2.
D. Configure Host2 to use Fibre Channel connection.
E. Configure Host3 to use an iSCSI connection.
F. Add Host3 to HG1.


Answer Clike
What should you include in the recommendation?

You plan to deploy a System Center 2012 infrastructure.
You plan to create and deploy a service named Service1.
You need to recommend a solution to deploy Service1 to a private cloud and a Windows Azure subscription.
What should you include in the recommendation?
A. System Center 2012 Service Manager
B. System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM)
C. The Virtual Machine Manager Self-Service Portal (VMMSSP) 2.0
D. System Center 2012 App Controller


Answer Clike
Which server should you perform each action?

DRAG DROP
Your network contains the servers shown in the following table.


You plan to provide users with the ability to deploy virtual machines by using the Service Manager Self-Service Portal.
You need to integrate the System Center components to prepare for the planned deployment.
On which server should you perform each action? To answer, drag the appropriate servers to the correct actions. Each server may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
Select and Place:




Answer Clike
What should you do?

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has System Center 2012 R2 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) installed. Server2 has the IP Address Management (IPAM) feature installed.
You need to ensure that address spaces created in VMM are visible in IPAM.
What should you do?
A. From the Virtual Machine Manager console, create a service.
B. From the Virtual Machine Manager console, add a network service.
C. From Windows PowerShell, run the Enable-IpamCapabilitycmdlet
D. From Windows PowerShell, run the Add-SCServerFeaturecmdlet


Answer Clike
What should you create from the VMM Administrator Console?

Your network contains a System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) infrastructure.
The infrastructure contains 50 virtual machines.
You need to deploy a Microsoft SQL Server dedicated administrator connection (DAC) package to a service.
What should you create from the VMM Administrator Console?
A. A Run As account
B. A Capability Profile
C. A virtual machine template
D. An Application Profile


Answer Clike
What should you do first from the Virtual Machine Manager console?

You have a deployment of System Center 2012 R2 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM).
You deploy a service by using a service template.
You need to add an additional tier to the service. The solution must minimize the amount of downtime for the service.
What should you do first from the Virtual Machine Manager console?
A. Create a new version of the service template.
B. Use the Clone option.
C. Create a new service template.
D. Use the Scale Out option.


Answer Clike
Which template should you identify?

You have a System Center 2012 R2 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) library. The library contains three Guest OS profiles.
The profiles are configured as shown in the following table.


The library contains two Hardware profiles. The profiles are configured as shown in the following table.


You plan to create a Generation 1 virtual machine template.
You need to identify which profile CANNOT be used in the new template.
Which template should you identify?
A. OSProfile3
B. OSProfile1
C. HWProfile2
D. OSProfile2
E. HWProfile1


Answer Clike
What should you do?

Your network contains a System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) infrastructure. The infrastructure contains 50 Hyper-V hosts.
You plan to deploy Power Optimization for VMM.
You need to prepare the infrastructure for the planned deployment.
What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)
A. Install a Baseboard Management Controller (BMC) on each Hyper-V host.
B. Enable Dynamic Optimization.
C. Enable Hibernation.
D. Enable Performance and Resource Optimization (PRO).
E. Install a configuration provider on each Hyper-V host.


Answer Clike
What should you configure for each tier?

Your network contains a server named Server1 that has System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) installed.
You plan to deploy a service named Service1. Service1 will contain three tiers. Each tier will contain 10 instances.
You need to configure the service template to ensure that when an application in Service1 is upgraded, Service1 remains available.
What should you configure for each tier?
A. The maximum instance count
B. The preferred servicing order
C. The number of upgrade domains
D. The minimum instance count
E. The preferred deployment order


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You are creating a Server Application Virtualization (Server App-V) package named Package1 of an application named Appl. Package1 will be included in a System Center 2012 R2 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) service template.
You need to configure Package1 to ensure that you can modify the settings of App1 from the properties of the service template.
What should you do?
A. From the Server App-V Sequencer, click Add Deployment Configuration Item.
B. Modify the SFT file of Package1.
C. From the Server App-V Sequencer, configure the Properties of the package.
D. Modify the Open Software Description (OSD) file of Package1.


Answer Clike
Which three actions should you perform in sequence?

DRAG DROP
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a server farm that has Microsoft SharePoint Server 2010 installed.
You deploy System Center 2012 R2 Operations Manager. You deploy the Microsoft Monitoring Agent to all of the servers on the network.
You need to ensure that you can publish Operations Manager dashboards to a SharePoint site.
You copy the required files to SharePoint Server.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
Select and Place:




Answer Clike
Which three actions should you perform before you publish the service offering?

DRAG DROP
You have a System Center 2012 Service Manager infrastructure that contains a Self-Service Portal.
You need to configure the Self-Service Portal to display a service offering that contains a request offering.
Which three actions should you perform before you publish the service offering? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
Select and Place:




Answer Clike
What should you deploy in each forest and which authentication method should you use?

HOTSPOT
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com.
The network of a prospective client contains an Active Directory forest named fabrikam.com.
You need to design the placement of System Center 2012 R2 components to meet the following requirements:
. Ensure that administrators from the contoso.com forest can monitor the computers in both forests.
. Minimize the number of firewall ports open between the organizations.
What should you deploy in each forest and which authentication method should you use? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
Hot Area:




Answer Clike
What order should you perform the listed actions from the VMM Administrator Console?

DRAG DROP
You have a SAN that contains SSD, SAS, and SATA drives. The SAN contains RAID0 physical partitions and RAID5 physical partitions for each hard disk drive type.
You install System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM).
You need to create 10 LUNs for each RAID type and disk type. The LUNs must be organized based on the disk type.
What order should you perform the listed actions from the VMM Administrator Console? (To answer, move all the actions from the fist of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
Select and Place:




Answer Clike
Which server or servers should you identify?

Your company has a private cloud that contains a Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) infrastructure as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)


You plan to add the WSUS infrastructure to the System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) infrastructure.
You need to identify which WSUS servers can be added to the VMM infrastructure.
Which server or servers should you identify? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)
A. Server1
B. Server2
C. Server3
D. Server4


Answer Clike
What is the best approach to achieve the goal?

You have a private cloud infrastructure that uses System Center 2012 R2 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM).
You plan to host several hundred private clouds for different customers by using the infrastructure.
You need to ensure that all of the customers can use any IP address range in their private cloud.
What is the best approach to achieve the goal? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.
A. Create a virtual machine network that uses network virtualization.
B. Install a VMM Network Virtualization for Generic Routing Encapsulation (NVGRE) gateway in each private cloud.
C. Install the IP Address Management (IPAM) Server feature in each private cloud.
D. Create a virtual machine network that uses VLAN network isolation.


Answer Clike
What should you do?

Your company has a private cloud that is managed by a System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) infrastructure. The infrastructure contains a server named Server1 that has VMM installed.
You plan to deploy the Hyper-V server role to a server named Server2. Server2 runs Windows Server 2008 R2. Server2 is member of a workgroup.
You need to add Server2 to the VMM fabric.
What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.)
A. From the VMM Administrator Console, run the Add Resource Wizard, and then click Windows Server computers in a perimeter network.
B. From the VMM 2012 installation media, install the VMM agent on Server2.
C. From the VMM Administrator Console, run the Add Resource Wizard, and then click Windows Server computer in an untrusted Active Directory domain.
D. Copy the SecurityFile.txt file from Server2 to Server1.
E. From the Services console on Server1, start the SSDP Discovery service.
F. Copy the ApplicationHost.config file from Server2 to Server1.


Answer Clike
What should you select from the App Controller portal?

HOTSPOT
Your network contains a server named Srv6 that has System Center 2012 App Controller installed.
You log on to the App Controller portal.
You need to modify the diagnostic logging level.
What should you select from the App Controller portal?
To answer, select the appropriate option in the answer area.
Hot Area:




Answer Clike
What should you do?

Your network contains servers that have System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) installed and servers that have System Center 2012 App Controller installed.
You create a private cloud named Cloud1.
You add a VMM connection in App Controller.
You verify that you can connect to Cloud1 from the App Controller portal.
A user named User1 fails to connect to Cloud1 from the App Controller portal as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)


You need to ensure that User1 can connect to Cloud1 from the App Controller portal.
What should you do?
A. From the App Controller portal, modify the properties of the VMM connection.
B. From the App Controller portal, create a User Role.
C. From the VMM Administrator Console, modify the properties of Cloud1.
D. From the VMM Administrator Console, create a User Role.


Answer Clike
How many connections and subscriptions should you identify?

You are the datacenter administrator for a company named Contoso, Ltd.
The network contains a server that has System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) installed.
You create four private clouds.
Developers at Contoso have two Windows Azure subscriptions.
Contoso creates a partnership with another company named A.Datum.
The A.Datum network contains a System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) infrastructure that contains three clouds.
Developers at A.Datum have two Windows Azure subscriptions.
You deploy System Center 2012 App Controller at A.Datum.
You plan to manage the clouds and the Windows Azure subscriptions for both companies from the App Controller portal.
You need to identify the minimum number of subscriptions and the minimum number connections required for the planned management.
How many connections and subscriptions should you identify?
A. Two connections and four subscriptions
B. Two connections and two subscriptions
C. Four connections and four subscriptions
D. Eight connections and four subscriptions
E. Four connections and two subscriptions


Answer Clike
What should you include in the recommendation?

Your company has three datacenters located in New York, Los Angeles and Paris.
You deploy a System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) infrastructure. The VMM infrastructure contains 2,000 virtual machines deployed on 200 Hyper-V hosts.
The network contains a server named DPMI that has System Center 2012 Data Protection Manager (DPM) installed.
You need to recommend a solution for the infrastructure to meet the following requirements:
. Automatically backup and restore virtual machines by using workflows.
. Automatically backup and restore system states by using workflows.
What should you include in the recommendation? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)
A. Deploy System Center 2012 Orchestrator.
B. Install the Integration Pack for System Center Virtual Machine Manager (VMM).
C. Install the Integration Pack for System Center Data Protection Manager (DPM).
D. Deploy System Center 2012 Operations Manager.
E. Deploy System Center 2012 Service Manager.


Answer Clike
Which two actions should you perform?

Your network contains a domain named adatum.com. The domain contains five virtualization servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.


The network also contains a server named Server1 that runs VMware vCenter Server.
In the domain, you install System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) on a server named VMM1. You configure VMM1 to manage Server1.
You need to ensure that you can add all of the servers to the VMM fabric.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)
A. Install Hyper-V Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1) on Host3.
B. Install Hyper-V Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1) on Host5.
C. Install Hyper-V Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1) on Host4.
D. Uninstall VMware vCenter from Server1.
E. Upgrade Host1 to Hyper-V Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1).
F. Upgrade Host2 to Hyper-V Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1).


Answer Clike
What should you do first?

Your company has a datacenter in Seattle.
The datacenter contains a private cloud that is managed by a server named VMM1. VMM1 has System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) installed.
You add three Hyper-V hosts named Host1, Host2, and Host3 to the server fabric. The hosts are connected to a SAN named STORAGE1 by using Fiber Channel connections.
You need to optimize access to the LUNs in STORAGE1 from the hosts.
What should you do first?
A. Configure the hosts to connect to STORAGE1 by using an iSCSI channel.
B. Install the Multipath I/O (MPIO) feature on VMM1.
C. Configure VMM1 to connect to STORAGE1 by using an iSCSI channel.
D. Install the Multipath I/O (MPIO) feature on the hosts.


Answer Clike
What should you do?

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has System Center 2012 R2 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) installed. Server2 has the IP Address Management (IPAM) feature installed.
You need to ensure that address spaces created in VMM are visible in IPAM.
What should you do?
A. From Windows PowerShell, run the Add-SCNetworkConnectioncmdlet.
B. From the Virtual Machine Manager console, configure the System Center Settings.
C. From Windows PowerShell, run the Add-SCNetworkServicecmdlet.
D. From the Virtual Machine Manager console, create a service.


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You have a deployment of System Center 2012 R2 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM).
You plan to use the Create Clustered File Server Wizard to create a cluster on two physical servers named Server1 and Server2. The new cluster will be named Cluster1 and will have a virtual IP (VIP) of 10.20.30.13.
When you attempt to deploy the new cluster, you receive the following error message in the job window: “Error (26568) The IP address 10.20.30.13 could not be allocated from any IP address pool.”
You need to ensure that you can deploy the cluster.
What should you do?
A. Create a new logical network IP pool and add the IP address to the new pool.
B. Create a new VIP template profile.
C. Add the IP address to the VIP section of the logical network IP pool.
D. Create a DHCP reservation for the IP address.


Answer Clike
Which command should you insert at line 03?

You have a deployment of System Center 2012 R2 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM). The deployment contains three Hyper-V hosts named Server1, Server2, and Server3. All of the servers connect to a LUN named LUN1.
You need to disconnect Server1 from LUN1 without affecting the other Hyper-V hosts.
You write the following Windows PowerShell script:


Which command should you insert at line 03?
A. Unregister-SCSTORAGElogicalUnit -STORAGE1ogicalUnit $VAR2 -VMHost $VAR1
B. Unregister-StorageSubSystem -ProviderName $VAR2, $VAR1
C. Set-SCSTORAGE1ogicalUnit -STORAGE1ogicalUnit $VAR2 -VMHost SVAR1
D. Remove-SCSTORAGE1ogicalUnit -STORAGE1ogicalUnit $VAR1 -VMHost$VAR2


Answer Clike
Which four actions should you perform in sequence?

DRAG DROP
Your company has a datacenter in Los Angeles.
The datacenter contains a System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) infrastructure.
You install the Microsoft Server Application Virtualization (Server App-V) Sequencer on a server named AppV1.
You need to create a virtual application package for an application named VirtualApp. The solution must ensure that you can specify custom installation options for VirtualApp.
Which four actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the four appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
Select and Place:




Answer Clike
Which profile should you configure?

You have a deployment of System Center 2012 R2 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM).
You need to configure a profile that installs the Web Server (IIS) server role during the deployment of a virtual machine.
Which profile should you configure?
A. Guest OS
B. Advanced Operator
C. Capability
D. Physical Computer


Answer Clike
Which settings should you identify?

DRAG DROP
You have a System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) infrastructure.
You plan to create profiles.
You need to identify which settings can be applied to each profile type.
Which settings should you identify?
To answer, drag the appropriate setting or settings to the correct profile type or profile types in the answer area. (Each setting may be used once, more than once, or not at all.)
Select and Place:




Answer Clike
Which portal should you include in the recommendation?

Your company has a datacenter in Los Angeles.
The datacenter contains a System Center 2012 infrastructure that contains the following roles:
. Orchestrator
. Service Manager
. Virtual Machine Manager(VMM)
The company is evaluating an auditing policy.
You need to recommend a portal that must be used to ensure that the following tasks are audited:
. When an administrator updates a service
. When a user requests a change to a service
. When an administrator approves a change to a service
You need to recommend a solution that meets the requirements of the compliance policy.
Which portal should you include in the recommendation?
A. The Service Manager Self-Service Portal
B. The Virtual Machine Manager Self-Service Portal (VMMSSP) 2.0
C. The Virtual Machine Manager Self-Service Portal (VMMSSP)
D. The App Controller portal


Answer Clike
What should you configure from the VMM Administrator Console?

HOTSPOT
You have a System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) infrastructure.
You create a private cloud named Cloud1.
You need to ensure that virtual machines deployed to Cloud1 are allocated a maximum of 4 GB of memory.
What should you configure from the VMM Administrator Console?
To answer, select the appropriate library object in the answer area.
Hot Area:




Answer Clike
Which object should you create from the VMM Administrator Console?

HOTSPOT
You have a System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) infrastructure.
You create a SQL Server Profile.
You plan to deploy new virtual machines based on a virtual machine template named VT1.
You need to ensure that the SQL Server Profile is applied to the new virtual machines.
Which object should you create from the VMM Administrator Console?
To answer, select the appropriate object type in the answer area.
Hot Area:




Answer Clike
What should you identify?

HOTSPOT
You have a deployment of System Center 2012 R2 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM).
You plan to create Hardware profiles and Physical Computer profiles.
You need to identify which settings can be configured in each profile type.
What should you identify? In the table below, identify the profile type in which each setting can be configured. Make only one selection in each row.
Hot Area:




Answer Clike
Which two tasks should you perform?

Your network contains a System Center Service Manager 2010 Service Pack 1 (SP1) infrastructure that contains four servers.
The servers are configured as shown in the following table.


You upgrade Server1 and Server2 to Service Manager 2012.
You need to ensure that Server2 can continue to deploy reports to Server3.
Which two tasks should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)
A. Copy the Microsoft.EnterpriseManagement.Reporting.Code.dll file to SSRS1.
B. Modify the RSReportServer.config file on MGT1.
C. Modify the RSReportServer.config file on SSRS1.
D. Modify the RSSrvPolicy.config file on DATA1.
E. Modify the RSSrvPolicy.config file on SQL1.
F. Copy the Microsoft.EnterpriseManagement.Reporting.Code.dll file to SQL1.


Answer Clike
What order should you perform the listed actions?

DRAG DROP
Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2. Server1 hosts a System Center 2012 Service Manager management server. Server2 hosts a Service Manager data warehouse management server.
The System Center infrastructure contains test data that was entered during a testing phase.
You plan to deploy the System Center servers to the production network.
You need to remove the test data from the data warehouse before you deploy the server to the production network.
You remove the test data from the Service Manager database.
What order should you perform the listed actions? (To answer, move all the actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
Select and Place:




Answer Clike
Which servers should you install each System Center component? To answer, select the appropriate component for each server in the answer area.

HOTSPOT
You are implementing System Center 2012 R2.
You have four servers named Server1, Server2, Server3, and Server4 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. You install Operations Manager on Server1 and Data Protection Manager (DPM) on Server2.
You need to install the following System Center components:
. A Service Manager data warehouse server
. A Service Manager management server
. Virtual Machine Manager (VMM)
. App Controller
On which servers should you install each System Center component? To answer, select the appropriate component for each server in the answer area.
Hot Area:




Answer Clike
What should you do?

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1). The forest functional level is Windows Server 2003.
The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Server2. Server1 has Microsoft SQL Server 2008 installed. Both servers run Windows Server 2008 R2 SP1.
Your company plans to deploy System Center 2012 R2 Service Manager to Server2.
You need to ensure that you can install Service Manager on Server2.
What should you do?
A. Upgrade the operating system on Server1.
B. Raise the forest functional level.
C. Upgrade the operating system on DC1.
D. Upgrade SQL Server on Server1.
E. Upgrade the operating system on Server2.


Answer Clike
Which two roles should you identify?

You have a System Center 2012 Service Manager infrastructure that contains a single server named SCSM1.
You plan to use a new account named Account1 as the Operational Database Account.
You plan to configure SCSM1 to use Account1 as the logon account for the System Center Data Access Service.
You need to identify which roles must be assigned to Account1.
Which two roles should you identify? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)
A. the Service Manager Administrators User Role Profile
B. the Microsoft SQL Server db_ddladmin fixed database role
C. the Service Manager Workflows User Role Profile
D. the Service Manager Advanced Operators User Role Profile
E. the Microsoft SQL Server configsvc_users database role
F. the Microsoft SQL Server sdk_users database role


Answer Clike
Which table should you modify in the Reporting data warehouse database?

You deploy System Center 2012 R2 Operations Manager and import several management packs.
You need to modify the number of days that event data is stored in the database.
Which table should you modify in the Reporting data warehouse database?
A. dbo.Dataset
B. dbo.StandardDataSetAggregation
C. Event. EventStage
D. dbo.DatasetType


Answer Clike
What should you do on Server1 and Server2?

HOTSPOT
You need to prepare the environment to ensure that maintenance mode can be implemented to meet the cloud manageability requirements.
What should you do on Server1 and Server2? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
Hot Area:




Answer Clike
Which settings should User9 configure in the Add Windows Server Update Services Server dialog box on Server1 to meet the cloud manageability requirements?

HOTSPOT
Which settings should User9 configure in the Add Windows Server Update Services Server dialog box on Server1 to meet the cloud manageability requirements? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
Hot Area:




Answer Clike
Which port should you allow on the firewall?

You need to meet the cloud infrastructure requirements for the servers in the perimeter network of the Seattle office.
Which port should you allow on the firewall?
A. 443
B. 5723
C. 5986
D. 8531


Answer Clike
Which three actions should you perform in sequence?

DRAG DROP
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
You plan to install System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) on a server in the domain.
You create a failover cluster that contains two nodes named Server1 and Server2.
You configure an account named contososcvmm as the service account for VMM.
You start installing VMM 2012 on Server1.
You need to ensure that the encryption keys used by VMM are available on Server1 and Server2.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
Select and Place:




Answer Clike
What should you do?

You have a System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) infrastructure that contains a server named VMM1.
A user named TestUser5 attempts to add a Hyper-V host named Host1 to the fabric. TestUser5 enters the IP address of Host1 and receives the following error message: “Access has been denied while contacting the server Host1.”
You verify that TestUser5 is assigned the Delegated Administrator User Role.
You need to ensure that TestUser5 can add Host1 to the fabric.
What should you do?
A. Add TestUser5 to the Network Operators security group.
B. Create a Run as Account that is a member of the local Administrators group on Host1.
C. Assign the Administrator User Role to TestUser5.
D. Modify the logon account for the System Center Virtual Machine Manager Agent service on VMM1.


Answer Clike
How many of each component should you include in the design?

HOTSPOT
You need to design the Orchestrator infrastructure to meet the manageability requirements. The design must minimize costs.
How many of each component should you include in the design? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
Hot Area:




Answer Clike
What should you run?

HOTSPOT
You need to ensure that User9 can perform the appropriate actions to meet the cloud manageability requirements.
What should you run? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
Hot Area:




Answer Clike
What should you do?

You need to configure Server1 to meet the cloud infrastructure requirements.
What should you do?
A. Reinstall VMM.
B. Create a mirrored volume.
C. Install the Storage Replica feature.
D. Create a storage space and use the mirror resiliency type.


Answer Clike
What should you include in the recommendation?

You need to recommend a solution to deploy App1 to meet the application requirements.
What should you include in the recommendation?
A. Modify the Application Configuration settings of the App1 service template to include settings enclosed by @.
B. Configure the custom properties of the App1 service template.
C. Modify the App1 service template.
D. Modify the Application Configuration settings of the App1 service template to include settings followed by #.


Answer Clike
Which four actions should you perform in sequence?

DRAG DROP
You need to deploy a virtual machine to provide external connectivity for the virtual machine networks. The solution must meet the connectivity requirements.
Which four actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
Select and Place:




Answer Clike
Which action to perform on each server.

HOTSPOT
You need to ensure that you can manage Server11 according to the manageability requirements.
In the table below, identify which action to perform on each server.
Note: Make only one selection in each column.
Hot Area:




Answer Clike
Which two groups should you add WOODGROVEBANKvmmuser1?

You need to implement VMM IPAM to meet the manageability requirements.
To which two groups should you add WOODGROVEBANKvmmuser1?
A. Remote Management Users on Server10
B. IPAM ASM Administrators on Server10
C. Remote Management Users on Server4
D. IPAM MSM Administrators on Server10
E. IPAM Administrators on Server10


Answer Clike
What is the best approach to achieve the goal?

You need to implement a solution that meets the resiliency requirements of the customers.
What is the best approach to achieve the goal? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.
A. Hyper-V Recovery Manager
B. Multi-site Failover Clustering with synchronous, block-level storage replication
C. Multi-site Failover Clustering with asynchronous, block-level storage replication
D. Hyper-V Replica and Orchestrator runbooks


Answer Clike
Where should you recommend performing the required tasks?

DRAG DROP
You obtain a Client Authentication certificate.
You need to recommend a solution that meets the manageability requirements of Customer2.
From where should you recommend performing the required tasks? To answer, drag the appropriate locations to the correct tasks. Each location may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
Select and Place:




Answer Clike
Which three actions should you recommend performing in sequence?

DRAG DROP
You need to recommend a solution to ensure that Customer1 will be able to establish a site-to-site VPN connection between its on-premises private cloud and its hosted private cloud.
Which three actions should you recommend performing in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
Select and Place:




Answer Clike
What should you include in the recommendation?

You need to recommend a solution for the planned deployment of the virtual machines for Customer1.
What should you include in the recommendation?
A. Create a Guest OS profile. Configure the [GUIRunOnce] Commands settings.
B. Create an Application profile that has a script application.
C. Create an Application profile that has a virtual application.
D. Create a Guest OS profile. Configure the Features settings.


Answer Clike
Which three actions should you recommend performing in sequence?

DRAG DROP
You need to recommend the appropriate actions to configure the VMM library server.
Which three actions should you recommend performing in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
Select and Place:




Answer Clike
Which three actions should you recommend performing in sequence?

DRAG DROP
You need to recommend the configuration for Customer1 to ensure that the customer can deploy a copy of an on-premises virtual machine to Windows Azure.
Which three actions should you recommend performing in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
Select and Place:




Answer Clike
Which server should you recommend performing each task?

DRAG DROP
You need to recommend a solution that meets the manageability requirements of Customer1 after a stamp and a tenant object for Customer1 are created in Service Provider Foundation.
From which server should you recommend performing each task? To answer, drag the appropriate servers to the correct tasks. Each server may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
Select and Place:




Answer Clike
What should you recommend?

You need to recommend a solution to install updates for App3 once App3 is deployed.
What should you recommend? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)
A. Sequence the new components of App3 as a Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) package. Deploy the App-V package to all of the servers that run App3.
B. Create a collection that contains all of the servers that run App3. Create an application to deploy the updates for App3. Deploy the application to the collection.
C. Create a new version of the existing service template, and then modify the new service template. Apply the template to the existing instances of App3.
D. Create a runbook to deploy the updates to App3. Launch the runbook from a service request.


Answer Clike
What should you recommend?

You need to recommend which configurations must be performed to meet the backup requirements for Hyper-V.
What should you recommend? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)
A. Configure the iSCSI initiator on the DPM server and on the Hyper-V hosts. Install the DPM protection agent on the Hyper-V hosts only.
B. Install the Hyper-V server role on the DPM server. Configure the iSCSI initiator on the DPM server and on the Hyper-V hosts. Install the DPM protection agent on the Hyper-V hosts and on each virtual machine.
C. Configure the iSCSI initiator on the DPM server, on the Hyper-V hosts, and on each virtual machine. Install the DPM protection agent on the Hyper-V hosts and on each virtual machine.
D. Install the Hyper-V server role on the DPM server. Configure the iSCSI initiator on the DPM server only. Install the DPM protection agent on the Hyper-V hosts only.


Answer Clike
Which four cmdlets should you run in sequence?

DRAG DROP
You need to implement the resiliency requirements for the Hyper-V hosts.
Which four cmdlets should you run in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate cmdlets from the list of cmdlets to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
Select and Place:




Answer Clike
HOTSPOT

HOTSPOT
You create a virtual machine template that has the following properties:


Use the drop-down menus to select the answer choice that completes each statement.
Hot Area:




Answer Clike
Which four actions should you recommend performing in sequence?

DRAG DROP
You need to recommend a solution for the management of the iSCSI storage.
Which four actions should you recommend performing in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
Select and Place:




Answer Clike
Which System Center 2012 product should you include in the recommendation?

You need to recommend a solution to deploy the Hyper-V hosts. The solution must meet the technical requirements.
Which System Center 2012 product should you include in the recommendation? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)
A. Virtual Machine Manager
B. Orchestrator
C. App Controller
D. Configuration Manager


Answer Clike
What should you identify?

HOTSPOT
You are planning to create templates for the deployment of SQL Server.
You need to identify the minimum number of SQL Server profiles and application profiles required to meet the SQL Server deployment requirements.
The solution must minimize the amount of administrative effort required to create the virtual machine templates for the planned deployment.
What should you identify? (To answer, select the appropriate number of SQL Server profiles and application profiles in the answer area.)
Hot Area:




Answer Clike
Which System Center 2012 components should you configure the connectors?

You need to configure connectors between the System Center 2012 components to meet the administrative requirements. Between which System Center 2012 components should you configure the connectors?
A. Operations Manager and Orchestrator
B. Service Manager and VMM
C. Operations Manager and Service Manager
D. Configuration Manager and Service Manager


Answer Clike
What should you include in the recommendation?

You need to recommend a solution to deploy a complete instance of App1 when a new version of App1 is released.
What should you include in the recommendation?
A. A service template
B. A virtual machine template
C. A web deployment package
D. A Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) package


Answer Clike
Where should you deploy each VMM management server?

You need to implement the planned deployment of a VMM management server in each data center.
Where should you deploy each VMM management server? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)
A. On the servers in the two-node NLB cluster
B. On the servers in the two-node failover cluster
C. On two independent servers that connect to a hardware load balancer
D. On a highly available virtual machine


Answer Clike
What should you recommend?

DRAG DROP
You need to recommend a solution to meet the requirements for App2.
What should you recommend? (To answer, drag the appropriate actions to the correct components. Each action may be used once, more than once, or not at alt. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)
Select and Place:




Answer Clike
Which three actions should you perform in sequence?

DRAG DROP
You need to recommend a method to upgrade DublinMG to Operations Manager 2012.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate three actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
Select and Place:




Answer Clike
What should you include in the recommendation?

You need to recommend a solution to ensure that the database administrators can install, stop, start, and remotely control all of the virtual machines that run SQL Server from a single self-service console.
What should you include in the recommendation?
A. Virtual Machine Manager Self-Service Portal (VMMSSP) 2.0
B. Service Manager Self-Service Portal
C. System Center 2012 App Controller
D. Virtual Machine Manager Self-Service Portal (VMMSSP)


Answer Clike
What should you include in the recommendation?

You need to recommend a solution to meet the high-availability requirements for VMM 2012.
What should you include in the recommendation?
A. Install Network Load Balancing (NLB) on Servers.
B. Split the VMM roles between separate servers.
C. Store all of the VMM templates in a Distributed File System (DFS) namespace.
D. Install Failover Clustering and Network Load Balancing (NLB) on Server1.


Answer Clike
What should you include in the recommendation?

You need to recommend changes to Server9 before you upgrade to VMM 2012.
What should you include in the recommendation?
A. Upgrade Server9 to Windows Server 2012.
B. Install the Windows Assessment and Deployment Kit (Windows ADK).
C. Install Microsoft .NET Framework 4.
D. Install SQL Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1) Standard on Server9.


Answer Clike
What should you include in the recommendation?

You need to recommend a design for the Operations Manager 2012 infrastructure.
What should you include in the recommendation? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)
A. In the Dublin data center, one local management group that contains two management servers. In each of the data centers in Dublin, Bangalore, Dallas, and Sydney, one remote management group that contains two management servers.
B. One management group that contains all of the management servers. One resource pool that contains all of the management servers.
C. In the Dublin data center, one connected management group that contains two management servers. In each of the data centers in Bangalore, Dallas, and Sydney, one local management group that contains two management servers.
D. In the Dublin data center, one local management group that contains two management servers. In each of the data centers in Bangalore, Dallas, and Sydney, one connected management group that contains two management servers.


Answer Clike
Which configuration or configurations should you recommend?

You need to recommend which network configuration or configurations are required for the virtual web servers for each instance of App1.
Which configuration or configurations should you recommend? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)
A. Dynamic IP
B. Enable spoofing of MAC addresses
C. Dynamic MAC Address
D. Static IP
E. Static MAC Address


Answer Clike
What should you recommend deploying to the Toronto data center?

You need to recommend a solution to meet the private cloud services requirements for the marketing department users.
What should you recommend deploying to the Toronto data center?
A. The VMMSSP
B. A virtual machine host that runs Windows Server 2012
C. A VMM management server
D. A VMM library server


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You need to implement the planned changes for the VMMSSP.
What should you do?
A. From the Services console, modify the properties of World Wide Web Publishing Service.
B. From Internet Information Services (IIS) Manager, modify the web site bindings.
C. From the Virtual Machine Manager console, modify the Network Settings.
D. From the Microsoft System Center Virtual Machine Manager 2012 Setup Wizard, click the Install option.


Answer Clike
Which prerequisites should you install on Server7 and Server8 first?

DRAG DROP
You install Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5.1 on Server7 and Server8.
You need to implement the planned changes for Server7 and Server8.
Which prerequisites should you install on Server7 and Server8 first? (To answer, drag the appropriate software to the correct servers. Each software may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)
Select and Place:




Answer Clike
What should you configure?

You need to configure VMM 2012 to meet the private cloud services requirements for the human resources department users.
What should you configure? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)
A. A cloud
B. A capability profile
C. A user role
D. A virtual machine template
E. A service template


Answer Clike
What should you install on Server6?

You need to deploy Hyper-V hosts to meet the requirements for the private cloud infrastructure.
What should you install on Server6?
A. Windows Deployment Services (WDS)
B. Windows Assessment and Deployment Kit (Windows ADK)
C. Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT)
D. Windows Automated Installation Kit {Windows AIK)


Answer Clike
Which Run As Account type should you use?

HOTSPOT
You need to implement the planned changes for Operations Manager.
Which Run As Account type should you use? (To answer, select the appropriate Run As Account for each switch type in the answer area.)
Hot Area:




Answer Clike
What should you do first on Server1?

You need to configure the environment to meet the requirements for private cloud compliance.
What should you do first on Server1?
A. Create a Data Collector Set (DCS).
B. Install the Network Policy and Access Services server role.
C. Install the WSUS Administration console.
D. Configure the Audit Collection Services (ACS).


Answer Clike
How should you configure the address pool for the private cloud?

DRAG DROP
You need to identify which MAC address pool must be used to meet the requirements for the private cloud infrastructure.
How should you configure the address pool for the private cloud? (To answer, drag the appropriate MAC addresses to the correct location. Each MAC address may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)
Select and Place:




Answer Clike
What should you do on each server before you configure the connection between VMM 2012 and Operations Manager 2012?

HOTSPOT
You need to prepare the environment to support the placement of virtual machines based on the performance of the hosts. The solution must meet the requirements for the private cloud infrastructure.
What should you do on each server before you configure the connection between VMM 2012 and Operations Manager 2012? (To answer, select the appropriate action for each server in the answer area.)
Hot Area:




Answer Clike
What should you do?

You need to implement the planned changes for the network technicians.
What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)
A. Create a Run As Account.
B. Create a classification.
C. Deploy System Center 2012 App Controller.
D. Deploy the VMM console.
E. Create a user role.


Answer Clike
From which System Center 2012 component should you perform each action?

DRAG DROP
You need to recommend which actions must be performed to integrate the private cloud components. The solution must meet the private cloud integration requirements.
From which System Center 2012 component should you perform each action? (To answer, drag the appropriate components to the correct actions.
Each component may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)
Select and Place:




Answer Clike
What should you recommend?

You need to recommend a patching solution for the VMM infrastructure. The solution must meet the requirements for the planned private cloud infrastructure.
What should you recommend? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)
A. Cluster-Aware Updating (CAU)
B. A Service Manager workflow
C. An Orchestrator runbook
D. VMM update remediation


Answer Clike
What should you recommend?

You need to recommend the method for installing VMM. The solution must meet the requirements for the planned private cloud infrastructure.
What should you recommend?
A. Implement two non-clustered Hyper-V hosts and install an instance of VMM on a virtual machine on each Hyper-V host.
B. Install VMM as a highly available virtual machine on a Hyper-V failover cluster.
C. Implement a Hyper-V NLB cluster and install an instance of VMM on each cluster.
D. Install VMM as a clustered service on a Hyper-V failover cluster.


Answer Clike
What should you recommend?

You need to recommend a solution to configure the SQL Server connection strings of WA1. The solution must meet the requirements for managing services in the private cloud.
What should you recommend? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)
A. Create multiple application profiles.
B. Create multiple App1 service templates.
C. Configure the Custom Properties of the App1 service template.
D. Configure the Service Settings of the App1 service template.


Answer Clike
Which profile type should you identify?

HOTSPOT
You need to identify which profile type must be used to ensure that Tier 2 of App1 can be deployed as a highly available virtual machine.
Which profile type should you identify? (To answer, select the appropriate profile type in the answer area.)
Hot Area:




Answer Clike
Which component or components should you identify?

You need to identify which component or components of Tier 2 of App1 can be deployed by using Server App-V.
Which component or components should you identify? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)
A. The Web Server (IIS) server role
B. Web applications
C. Windows services
D. WMI providers
E. Drivers


Answer Clike
What should you include in the recommendation?

You need to recommend a configuration for the SQL Server instance that will host the Service Manager database.
The solution must meet the requirements for the planned private cloud infrastructure.
What should you include in the recommendation?
A. Disable full-text search.
B. Install the SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS).
C. Enable case sensitivity.
D. Change the default collation.


Answer Clike
What should you include in the recommendation?

You need to recommend a solution to identify which servers should be virtualized.
What should you include in the recommendation? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)
A. Configuration Manager P2V Migration Toolkit
B. Windows Assessment and Deployment Kit (Windows ADK)
C. Microsoft System Center Advisor (SCA)
D. Microsoft Assessment and Planning (MAP) Toolkit


Answer Clike
What should you include in the recommendation?

You need to recommend a solution to control the provisioning of the virtual machines by the research department users. The solution must meet the requirements for managing services in the private cloud.
What should you include in the recommendation? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)
A. VMM placement rules and Service Manager service offerings
B. VMM custom properties and Orchestrator runbooks
C. VMM placement rules and capability profiles
D. A separate VMM cloud for the research department users


Answer Clike
What should you recommend?

HOTSPOT
You need to recommend which configuration meets the high-availability requirement for the Orchestrator components. The solution must meet the requirements for integrating the System Center 2012 components.
What should you recommend? (To answer, select the appropriate high availability configuration for each component in the answer area.)
Hot Area:




Answer Clike
What should you include in the recommendation?

You need to recommend a configuration for the App Controller portal. The solution must meet the requirements for the planned private cloud infrastructure.
What should you include in the recommendation?
A. Create an App Controller user role.
B. Configure constrained delegation for the VMM computer account.
C. Configure constrained delegation for the App Controller computer account.
D. Create an App Controller subscription.


Answer Clike
Which three actions should you recommend performing in sequence?

DRAG DROP
You need to recommend a storage fabric configuration for VMM. The solution must meet the requirements for the planned private cloud infrastructure.
Which three actions should you recommend performing in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate three actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
Select and Place:




Answer Clike
What should you include in the recommendation?

You need to recommend a configuration for the VMM network fabric. The solution must meet the requirements for managing services in the private cloud.
What should you include in the recommendation?
A. Disable the Logical network matching setting.
B. Disable the Automatic creation of virtual networks setting.
C. Create a virtual IP (VIP) template.
D. Create a hardware load balancer.


Answer Clike
What should you add?

You need to configure VMM to meet the storage requirements after the planned upgrade of VMM to System Center 2012 R2.
What should you add?
A. Storage providers and storage devices
B. Logical units and logical switches
C. Storage providers and logical units
D. Logical switches and virtual hard disks (VHDs)


Answer Clike
What is the best recommendation for the Miami office?

You need to recommend a solution for monitoring the servers in the Miami office.
What is the best recommendation for the Miami office? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.
A. A management server that is part of the contoso.com domain
B. A gateway server that is part of the northwindtraders.com domain
C. A management server that is part of the northwindtraders.com domain
D. A gateway server that is part of the contoso.com domain


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You need to implement the Service Manager Self-Service Portal.
What should you do?
A. Install the web content server on SCSM01. Install the SharePoint Server Web Parts on APP01.
B. Install the web content server and the SharePoint Server Web Parts on SCSM01.
C. Install the web content server on WEB01. Install the SharePoint Server Web Parts on WFE01.
D. Install the web content server and the SharePoint Server Web Parts on WEB01.


Answer Clike
Which compatibility setting should you use for each application profile?

DRAG DROP
You create a service template for the order management application.
You need to configure the compatibility settings for the application profiles used in the virtual machine templates.
Which compatibility setting should you use for each application profile? To answer, drag the appropriate compatibility settings to the correct application profiles. Each compatibility setting may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
Select and Place:




Answer Clike
What should you recommend?

You need to recommend which type of profile should be assigned to the Sales private cloud.
What should you recommend?
A. Physical Computer
B. Capability
C. Hardware
D. Guest OS


Answer Clike
Which server should host each database component for the Operations Manager deployment?

DRAG DROP
You are planning the deployment of Operations Manager. Operations Manager will be deployed before DPM. You plan to put the operational database on SQL03.
You need to identify which SQL Server servers must be used for the Operations Manager deployment.
Which server should host each database component for the Operations Manager deployment? To answer, drag the appropriate servers to the correct components. Each server may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
Select and Place:




Answer Clike
Which components should you identify?

DRAG DROP
You need to identify which System Center 2012 components are required to meet the cloud requirements.
Which components should you identify? (To answer, drag the appropriate components to the correct requirements. Each component may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)
Select and Place:




Answer Clike
Which node should you perform the configuration?

HOTSPOT
You need to configure the Hyper-V hosts to meet the cloud requirements.
From which node should you perform the configuration? (To answer, select the appropriate node in the answer area.)
Hot Area:




Answer Clike
Which three actions should you perform?

You need to ensure that you can upgrade VMM on SCVMM01.
Which three actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
A. Install Windows Server 2012 R2.
B. Upgrade Microsoft .NET Framework
C. Uninstall the VMM management server.
D. Uninstall the Virtual Machine Manager console.
E. Upgrade Windows Assessment and Deployment Kit (Windows ADK).


Answer Clike
What should you include in the recommendation?

You need to recommend network fabric configurations for the planned deployment of VMM.
What should you include in the recommendation?
A. A virtual switch extension manager
B. A Hyper-V port profile for virtual network adapters
C. A port classification
D. A Hyper-V port profile for uplinks


Answer Clike
What should you do?

DRAG DROP
After the planned implementation of System Center 2012 R2, you need to configure the integration with Windows Azure.
What should you do? To answer, drag the appropriate actions to the correct components. Each action may be used once, more than once, or not at all.
You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
Select and Place:




Answer Clike
Which components should you identify?

You need to identify which components must be created to meet the App1 deployment requirements.
Which components should you identify?
A. A service template and a service request template
B. A guest operating system profile and a virtual IP (VIP) template
C. A guest operating system profile and a service request template
D. A service template and a virtual IP (VIP) template


Answer Clike
What should you identify?

You need to identify what you require from the vendor of the hardware load balancer to support the planned changes.
What should you identify?
A. A driver
B. A provider
C. A Management Information Base (MIB)
D. A management tool


Answer Clike
What should you include in the recommendation?

You need to recommend a solution to meet the technical requirements for the web tier of Appl.
What should you include in the recommendation? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)
A. Network Load Balancing (NLB)
B. Failover Clustering
C. Multipath I/O (MPIO)
D. DNS round robin


Answer Clike
Which port or ports should you identify?

You need to identify which UDP port or ports must be opened on any of the firewalls between Server5 and all of the subnets in the data center. The solution must minimize the number of ports opened on the firewall.
Which port or ports should you identify? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)
A. 67
B. 69
C. 389
D. 3389
E. 4010
F. 4011


Answer Clike
Which server or servers should you identify?

You need to identify which server or servers can be deployed as a Hyper-V host by using System Center 2012 -Virtual Machine Manager (VMM).
Which server or servers should you identify? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)
A. Server1
B. Server2
C. Server3
D. Server4


Answer Clike
Which product or products should you identify?

You need to identify which Microsoft SharePoint product or products support the planned deployment of the System Center 2012 Service Manager Self-Service Portal.
Which product or products should you identify? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)
A. SharePoint 2010 for Internet Sites Enterprise
B. SharePoint Foundation 2010
C. SharePoint Server 2010
D. SharePoint Server 2013


Answer Clike
Which three actions should you perform in sequence?

DRAG DROP
You need to configure the storage fabric to support the deployment of the virtual machines. The solution must meet the cloud requirements.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate three actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
Select and Place:




Answer Clike
What should you recommend?

You need to recommend a deployment topology for the PKI. The deployment topology must meet the cloud requirements.
What should you recommend? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)
A. An online enterprise root certification authority (CA) only
B. An online standalone root certification authority (CA) only
C. An offline root certification authority (CA) and an online enterprise subordinate CA
D. An offline root certification authority (CA) and an online standalone subordinate CA


Answer Clike
What should you recommend?

You need to recommend a solution for the management packs. The solution must meet the cloud requirements.
What should you recommend? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)
A. Export the management packs, and then modify the settings of the management packs. Seal the management packs, and then import the management packs.
B. Export the management packs, modify the settings of the management packs, and then import the unsealed management packs.
C. Unseal the management packs, and then modify the settings of the management packs.
D. Create a new management pack that contains overrides.


Answer Clike
What should you include in the recommendation?

You need to recommend a solution to meet the requirements for App2.
What should you include in the recommendation?
A. Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS)
B. Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS)
C. Windows Azure Active Directory Rights Management Services
D. Microsoft Forefront Identity Manager (FIM) 2010 R2


Answer Clike
What should you include in the recommendation?

You need to recommend the configuration settings for the SQL Server instance that will host the App Controller database. The solution must support the planned changes.
What should you include in the recommendation?
A. Change the database collation.
B. Enable case sensitivity.
C. Disable full-text search.
D. Install the SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS).


Answer Clike