70-415 95 Q&S Implementing a Desktop Infrastructure

Which system role should you recommend?

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain has Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration Manager deployed.
All client computers run Windows XP.
Your company plans to replace all of the client computers with new computers that run Windows 8.
You need to recommend which Configuration Manager system role must be deployed to capture the local application data from the Windows XP computers, and then deploy the local application data to the Windows 8 computers.
Which system role should you recommend?
To answer, select the appropriate system role in the answer area.
Hot Area:



Answer Clike
Which node should you perform the configuration?

Your network contains a Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI).
You have a virtual machine named VM1 that will be used as a virtual machine template.
You need to enable RemoteFX video support on VM1.
From which node should you perform the configuration?
To answer, select the appropriate node in the answer area.
Hot Area:



Answer Clike
Which imaging strategy should you recommend?

Your company has multiple departments. The departments are configured as shown in the following table.

You plan to deploy Windows 8 to the client computers.
You need to recommend an imaging strategy for each department. The solution must minimize the amount of time required to deploy the images to the client computers.
Which imaging strategy should you recommend?
To answer, drag the appropriate image type to the correct department in the answer area. Each image type may be used once, more than once, or not at all. Additionally, you may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
Select and Place:



Answer Clike
Which tool should you use?

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI) and pooled virtual desktops.
Users start virtual desktop sessions by using Remote Desktop Web Access (RD Web Access).
Some users access virtual desktops by using a Remote Desktop Gateway (RD Gateway).
You need to identify which users are connected currently to the virtual desktops.
Which tool should you use?
To answer, select the appropriate tool in the answer area.
Hot Area:



Answer Clike
What should you configure from the Virtual Machine Manager console?

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named SRV1 that runs Windows Server 2012.
SRV1 has the Windows Server Updates Services (WSUS) server role installed.
You deploy Microsoft System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM).
You plan to use WSUS to manage updates for the virtualization infrastructure.
You need to integrate WSUS and VMM to manage the updates.
What should you configure from the Virtual Machine Manager console?
To answer, select the appropriate object in the answer area.
Hot Area:



Answer Clike
Which configuration pass should you modify?

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You deploy a generalized image of Windows 8 to a test computer.
You need to ensure that when the computer starts, the drivers are installed and the computer automatically logs on as the local administrator. The solution must ensure that the computer remains generalized.
You create an unattended file.
Which configuration pass should you modify?
To answer, select the appropriate configuration pass in the answer area.
Hot Area:



Answer Clike
Which three actions should you perform from Server Manager on Server4?

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains three servers that are part of a Remote Desktop Services (RDS) deployment. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.

You install a server named Server4 that runs Windows Server 2012.
You need to configure Server4 as a Remote Desktop Gateway (RD Gateway) server. The solution must ensure that a third-party certificate is used to encrypt connections to Server4.
Which three actions should you perform from Server Manager on Server4?
To answer, move the three appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
Select and Place:



Answer Clike
Which System Center 2012 roles should you identify?

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You plan to implement Microsoft System Center 2012. You need to identify which solution automates the membership of security groups for contoso.com. The solution must use workflows that provide administrators with the ability to approve the addition of members to the security groups.
Which System Center 2012 roles should you identify?
A. Service Manager and Virtual Machine Manager (VMM)
B. Configuration Manager and Orchestrator
C. Operations Manager and Orchestrator
D. Orchestrator and Service Manager


Answer Clike
What should you identify?

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. Server1 has the Remote Desktop Virtualization Host role service installed.
You plan to create two virtual desktop collections named Collection1 and Collection2. Each collection will support a separate group of users. The requirements of each collection are shown in the following table.

You need to identify the required configuration for each collection.
What should you identify? To answer, select the appropriate Collection type and Management type for each collection in the dialog box in the answer area.
Hot Area:



Answer Clike
Which three actions should you perform?

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a file server named Server1. Server1 contains a shared folder named Share1.
The domain has Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration Manager deployed. All client computers run Windows 7.
You plan to upgrade all of the client computers in the marketing department to Windows 8. You will migrate the user settings by using the User State Migration Tool (USMT).
You need to capture the user state on each client computer. The solution must exclude offline files from the captured data.
Which three actions should you perform?
To answer, move the three appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
Select and Place:



Answer Clike
Which five actions should you include in the task sequence?

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that has Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration Manager installed. Configuration Manager has all of the system roles enabled.
The domain contains 500 client computers that run Windows XP.
You need to install Windows 8 on all of the client computers by running a full installation from a Configuration Manager task sequence.
The solution must meet the following requirements:
All user state data must be copied to a secure network location before the installation of Windows 8.
All user state data must be retained on the network after the installation of Windows 8.
Which five actions should you include in the task sequence?
To answer, move the five appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
Select and Place:



Answer Clike
Which Removable Storage Access setting should you modify?

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
A Group Policy object (GPO) named LaptopSecurity is linked to an organizational unit (OU) named Laptops.
A corporate policy states that users who use a laptop computer are forbidden from using removable media.
You configure LaptopSecurity to prevent the users from installing removable devices on their laptop.
A user named User1 cannot install removable devices. However, User1 can read and execute applications from a removable device that the user used before you configured the GPO.
You need to ensure that the users cannot access any removable devices, even if the driver for the removable media was installed already on their laptop.
Which Removable Storage Access setting should you modify?
To answer, select the appropriate setting in the answer area.
Hot Area:



Answer Clike
What should you use in Group Policy Management Editor?

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
You plan to implement Encrypting File System (EFS) to encrypt data on the client computer of each user.
You need to prevent EFS from generating self-signed certificates.
What should you use in Group Policy Management Editor?
To answer, select the appropriate Group Policy setting in the answer area.
Hot Area:



Answer Clike
Which user roles should you identify?

You plan to delegate the management of virtual machines to five groups by using Microsoft System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM). The network contains 20 Hyper-V hosts in a host group named HostGroup1. You identify the requirements for each group as shown in the following table.
Exhibit:
* Group VMAdmins1.
Requirement: Must only be able to manage the virtual machines hosted in HostGroup1.
* Group VMAdmins2.
Requirement: Must only be able to manage the virtual machines that the group creates.
* Group VMAdmins3.
Requirement: Must only be able to view the status of the hosts in HostGroup1.
* Group VMAdmins4.
Requirement: Must be able to manage all of the hosts in all of the host groups.
You need to identify which user role must be assigned to each group. Which user roles should you identify? To answer, drag the appropriate user role to the correct group in the answer area. Each user role may be used once, more than once, or not at all. Additionally, you may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
Select and Place:



Answer Clike
Which network types should you identify?

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains multiple servers that are configured as Hyper-V hosts. You plan to implement four virtual machines. The virtual machines will be configured as shown in the following table.
Exhibit: *Missing*
You need to identify which network must be added to each virtual machine. Which network types should you identify? To answer, drag the appropriate Network Type to the correct virtual machine in the answer area. Each Network Type may be used once, more than once, or not at all. Additionally, you may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
Select and Place:



Answer Clike
What three actions should you perform from the Deployment Workbench?

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that have Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT) 2012 installed. Server1 is used for testing and Server2 is used to deploy images to production computers.
On Server1, you have several deployments of Windows 7 and Windows 8.
You need to replicate only the content related to the Windows 8 deployments from Server1 to Server2.
What three actions should you perform from the Deployment Workbench?
To answer, move the three appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
Select and Place:



Answer Clike
Which solution should you implement?

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain has Remote Desktop Services (RDS) deployed. The deployment contains two Remote Desktop Web Access (RD Web Access) servers named Server1 and Server2.
You need to implement a solution to ensure that users can access RD Web Access if a single RD Web Access server fails.
Which solution should you implement?
More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.
A. Multipath I/O (MPIO)
B. Network Load Balancing (NLB)
C. Failover Clustering
D. DNS round robin


Answer Clike
Which group should you add Admin1?

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network contains a server named Server1 that has the Hyper-V server role installed. Server1 hosts a virtual machine named VM1. You deploy a new standalone server named Server2. You install the Hyper-V server role on Server2. Another administrator named Admin1 plans to create a replica of VM1 on Server2. You need to ensure that Admin1 can configure Server2 to receive a replica of VM1. To which group should you add Admin1?
A. Server Operators
B. Domain Admins
C. Hyper-V Administrators
D. Replicator


Answer Clike
What should you identify?

Your network contains a Hyper-V cluster named Cluster1. You install Microsoft System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM). You create a user account for another administrator named User1. You plan to provide User1 with the ability to manage only the virtual machines that User1 creates. You need to identify what must be created before you delegate the required permissions. What should you identify?
A. A cloud
B. A service template
C. A host group
D. A Delegated Administrator


Answer Clike
What should you do?

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that has the Windows Deployment Services server role installed.
Server1 hosts multiple install images of Windows 8 (x64).
You are testing the automated deployment of one of the install images.
You need to ensure that the install image that you are testing is selected automatically during the deployment of Windows 8 (x64) to the clients.
What should you do?
A. From WDS Server Properties, configure the PXE Boot Policy.
B. From WDS Server Properties, configure the default boot image.
C. From the properties of the install image, click Allow image to install in unattended mode.
D. From the properties of the install image, modify the Priority value.


Answer Clike
What should you include in the recommendation?

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You plan to deploy personal virtual desktops.
You create a standard desktop that contains multiple desktop shortcuts to line-of-business applications. Administrators frequently update the desktop shortcuts.
You need to recommend a solution to prevent users from modifying the desktop shortcuts and from adding additional files to the desktop.
What should you include in the recommendation?
More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.
A. Roaming profiles and NTFS permissions
B. Mandatory profiles
C. User profile disks
D. Folder Redirection and NTFS permissions


Answer Clike
What should you configure?

Your network contains a Remote Desktop Services (RDS) session collection that is used by all users.
Users in the sales department access the session collection by using a Remote Desktop Gateway (RD Gateway) server.
Sales users often establish Remote Desktop connections to the internal network from their customers’ offices.
You need to prevent the sales users from copying files to the computers at the customers’ offices during the Remote Desktop sessions.
What should you configure?
More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.
A. The Remote Desktop resource authorization policies (RD RAPs) from Remote Desktop Gateway Manager
B. A Group Policy object (GPO) linked to the organizational unit (OU) that contains the Remote Desktop Session Host (RD Session Host) server accounts
C. The properties of the collection from the Remote Desktop Services node in Server Manager
D. The Remote Desktop connection authorization policies (RD CAPs) from Remote Desktop Gateway Manager
E. A Group Policy object (GPO) linked to the organizational unit (OU) that contains the sales user accounts


Answer Clike
What should you recommend?

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains an enterprise certification authority (CA). You plan to implement Encrypting File System (EFS) to encrypt data on the client computer of each user.
You need to recommend a solution to provide your company’s internal auditors with the ability to decrypt any encrypted files on the client computers.
What should you recommend?
More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.
A. Add the auditors to the local Administrators group on each client computer.
B. Provide the auditors with access to a key recovery agent certificate.
C. Add the auditors to the Domain Admins group.
D. Provide the auditors with access to a data recovery agent certificate.


Answer Clike
What should you recommend?

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that has Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration Manager installed.
You have a client computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 8. Computer1 is a Configuration Manager client.
You plan to use Computer1 as a reference computer, and then to deploy an image of the reference computer to the network.
You need to recommend which task must be performed before you capture the image.
What should you recommend?
A. From Computer1, uninstall the Configuration Manager client.
B. From Server1, create a build and capture a task sequence by using the Configuration Manager console.
C. From Server1, add a capture image by using the Windows Deployment Services console.
D. From Computer1, run sysprep.exe /generalize.


Answer Clike
How many images should you recommend?

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains client computers that are configured as shown in the following table.

You plan to deploy Windows 8 by using custom images. The images will be updated frequently. All of the images will have a 32-bit application named App1 preinstalled.
You need to recommend the number of Windows 8 images that must be created for the planned deployment.
How many images should you recommend?
More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4


Answer Clike
Which configuration should you recommend?

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI).
You plan to create a new virtual desktop collection that will contain 500 virtual desktops. Each virtual desktop will be assigned to a specific user. All of the virtual desktops will be based on the same virtual machine template.
You need to recommend the configuration for the virtual desktop collection.
Which configuration should you recommend?
More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.
A. A managed pooled virtual desktop collection
B. An unmanaged pooled virtual desktop collection
C. A managed personal virtual desktop collection
D. An unmanaged personal virtual desktop collection


Answer Clike
What should you do?

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012. Server1 has the Windows Deployment Services server role and the Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT) installed. Server2 has Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) installed.
You have an image of Windows 8 that is deployed by using MDT 2012.
You plan to deploy a new hardware device to all new client computers. The new hardware requires additional device drivers that are unavailable from Microsoft Update.
You need to add the hardware drivers to the Windows 8 image.
What should you do?
A. From Server1, add the new drivers to Deployment Workbench, and then create a task sequence.
B. From Server1, install the Windows Internal Database, and then copy the drivers to C:WindowsSystem32DriverStoreTemp.
C. From Server1, mount the image, and then run the Add-WindowsPackage cmdlet.
D. From Server2, copy the drivers to the Inventory folder.


Answer Clike
What should you do before adding App1 to the image?

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
You have an image of Windows 8 Enterprise that you plan to use as a template to provision new client computers.
You have an internally developed Windows Store line-of-business application named App1 that must be added to the image.
You need to include App1 in the image. The solution must ensure that users can run App1 after the image is deployed to their desktop computer.
What should you do before adding App1 to the image? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)
A. Join the users’ computers to the domain.
B. Create an XAP file for Appl.
C. Create a Windows Installer package for App1.
D. Sign the application by using a trusted certificate.
E. Modify the AllowAllTrustedApps registry value.


Answer Clike
Which performance object should you monitor on Server1?

Your network contains a Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI). The VDI contains four servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.

You create a virtual desktop collection. The virtual desktop collection supports 100 users.
You need to identify how much processor time each virtual machine consumes.
Which performance object should you monitor on Server1?
A. Hyper-V Hypervisor Virtual Processor
B. Terminal Services Session
C. Processor
D. Hyper-V Hypervisor Logical Processor


Answer Clike
What should you configure from the properties of Collection1?

Your network contains a Remote Desktop Services (RDS) session collection named Collection1.
You need to configure which users can connect to the Remote Desktop Session Host (RD Session Host) servers in Collection1.
What should you configure from the properties of Collection1?
A. Security
B. Connections
C. User Groups
D. Client Settings


Answer Clike
What should you do?

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012.
Server1 has Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration Manager installed. All client computers run Windows 8 and support Wake on LAN.
You plan to implement a software updates infrastructure to support updating the Windows 8 client computers.
You need to meet the following requirements:
Ensure that the updates are not applied during business hours.
Ensure that the updates are installed at 03:00 each day, even if the client computers are turned off.
What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)
A. Add the Out of band service point Configuration Manager system role to Server1.
B. Create and link a Group Policy object (GPO) to the domain and configure the Automatic Updates settings in the GPO.
C. Install and configure Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) on Server1.
D. Add the Software update point Configuration Manager system role to Server1.
E. Install and configure System Center Updates Publisher 2011 on Server1.


Answer Clike
What should you do before you create the virtual desktop collection?

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI).
You plan to create a pooled virtual desktop collection.
You need to ensure that users of the pooled virtual desktop collection store their data on a separate VHD.
What should you do before you create the virtual desktop collection?
A. Create a shared folder and assign the users permission to the shared folder.
B. Create a fixed-size VHD and assign the users permission to the VHD.
C. Create a shared folder and assign the virtualization hosts permission to the shared folder.
D. Create a fixed-size VHD and assign the virtualization hosts permission to the VHD.


Answer Clike
What should you do?

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012. Server1 has the Remote Desktop Visualization Host role service installed. Server2 has the Remote Desktop Web Access role service installed.
The network contains a Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI).
You plan to use an existing virtual machine as the new pooled virtual desktop base image for Standard Deployment.
The virtual machine has the following configurations:
Uses a static IP address
Is a member of a workgroup
Runs the Windows 8 operation system
You need to ensure that you can use the virtual machine as the template virtual machine for the VDI deployment.
What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)
A. Connect the virtual machine to the Remote Desktop Services (RDS) virtual network.
B. Run sysprep.exe on the virtual machine.
C. Join the virtual machine to the domain.
D. On the virtual machine, import a Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificate.
E. On Server1, import a Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificate.


Answer Clike
What should you do?

Your company has a main office and multiple branch offices.
The network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2. All client computers run Windows 7.
All users are configured to use roaming profiles and Folder Redirection. Each user has a personal laptop computer and a personal desktop computer, Users occasionally log on to other computers.
The company introduces a new security policy, which requires that roaming profiles and redirected folders only be downloaded to the users’ personal laptop computer and desktop computer.
You need to prepare the environment to meet the new security policy. You want to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort.
What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)
A. Raise the domain functional level to Windows Server 2012
B. Raise the forest functional level to Windows Server 2012
C. Upgrade all of the client computers to Windows 8
D. Upgrade all of the domain controllers to Windows Server 2012
E. Upgrade the Active Directory schema to Windows Server 2012


Answer Clike
What should you implement?

Your network contains two Remote Desktop Services (RDS) session collections named Collection 1 and Collection2.
Each user has a laptop computer that runs Windows 8.
The users frequently log on to sessions in Collection1 and Collection2.
You need to recommend a user state virtualization solution to meet the following requirements:
Ensure that the user profiles remain the same when the users log on to their laptop computer and virtual desktop.
Minimize the time required to log on.
What should you implement?
A. Folder Redirection and user profile disks
B. User profiles for Remote Desktop Services (RDS) and roaming profiles
C. User profiles for Remote Desktop Services (RDS) and Folder Redirection
D. Roaming profiles and Folder Redirection


Answer Clike
What should you implement?

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012.
Server1 has the Active Directory Certificate Services server role installed and is configured as an enterprise root certification authority (CA).
You plan to implement Encrypting File System (EFS) on all client computers.
Users use different client computers.
You need to prevent the users from receiving a different EFS certificate on each client computer.
What should you implement?
More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.
A. Credential roaming
B. Roaming user profiles
C. PFX files on an external USB disk
D. Folder Redirection


Answer Clike
Which devices should you identify?

You plan to deploy a Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI) that has RemoteFX USB redirection enabled.
You need to identify which USB devices can be redirected to the Remote Desktop sessions.
Which devices should you identify? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)
A. a network adapter
B. a smart card reader
C. a webcam
D. a Voice over IP (VoIP) headset
E. a scanner


Answer Clike
What should you modify?

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. Domain controllers run either Windows Server 2008 R2 or Windows Server 2012. All client computers run Windows 8.
Each user has a laptop computer.
You enable Folder Redirection and you configure the Redirect folders on primary computers only Group Policy setting.
You need to ensure that user folders are redirected only when the users log on to their personal laptop computer.
What should you modify?
A. The msDS-PrimaryComputer attribute of each computer
B. The msDS-PrimaryComputer attribute of each user
C. The msTSPrimaryDesktop attribute of each user
D. The msTSPrimaryDesktop attribute of each computer


Answer Clike
How many virtual displays should you identify?

Your network contains a Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI).
You plan to deploy an application named App1 to the virtual desktops. App1 requires a minimum display resolution of 1280 x 1024
You need to identify the maximum number of virtual displays that each virtual desktop can use when running App1.
How many virtual displays should you identify?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4


Answer Clike
What should you recommend?

You are planning the virtual desktop migration of the desktop computers for the sales department.
You need to recommend a solution that preserves the data stored on the sales users’ desktop computers during the migration to Windows 8. The solution must meet the sales department requirements and the technical requirements.
What should you recommend?
A. On the client computers that run Windows XP, run usmtutils.exe.
B. From Configuration Manager, configure the User and Device Affinity.
C. On the client computers that run Windows XP, run scanstate.exe.
D. From Configuration Manager, create computer associations.


Answer Clike
What should you configure from Remote Desktop Gateway Manager?

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contcsc.com. The domain contains a server named Gateway1 that has the Remote Desktop Gateway role service installed.
You need to ensure that all of the users who connect to the Remote Desktop Session Host (RD Session Host) servers by using Gateway1 receive a custom logon message. The solution must prevent the message from appearing when the users connect to the RD Session Host servers directly.
What should you configure from Remote Desktop Gateway Manager?
A. The RD Gateway-managed computer groups
B. The properties of Gateway1
C. The Remote Desktop resource authorization policies (RD RAPs)
D. The Remote Desktop connection authorization policies (RD CAPs)


Answer Clike
What should you do?

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that is a part of a Remote Desktops Services (RDS) deployment.
The computer account of Server1 is in an organizational unit (OU) named Servers. All of the client computers are in an OU named OU1.
Server1 has a session collection named Collection1 that contains multiple RemoteApp programs.
You need to prevent users from using printer redirection when they connect to Server1 by using the Remote Desktop client.
What should you do?
A. Link a Group Policy object (GPO) to OU1. Configure the User Configuration settings of the GPO.
B. Link a Group Policy object (GPO) to Servers. Configure the Computer Configuration settings of the GPO.
C. Link a Group Policy object (GPO) to Servers. Configure the User Configuration settings of the GPO.
D. Link a Group Policy object (GPO) to the Domain Controllers OU. Configure the Computer Configuration settings of the GPO.


Answer Clike
What should you recommend changing?

Your network contains 100 virtual desktops that are hosted on a Remote Desktop Services (RD5) collection. All RDS servers run Windows Server 2012.
You need to recommend changes to the Remote Desktop environment to meet the following requirements:
Minimize the amount of bandwidth used by Remote Desktop sessions.
Minimize the amount of hardware resources used by the RDS servers.
What should you recommend changing?
More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.
A. The screen resolution settings
B. The Configure RemoteFx adaptative graphics Group Policy object (GPO) setting
C. The Configure RemoteFx lossless graphics data Group Policy object (GPO) setting
D. The Configure compression for RemoteFx data Group Policy object (GPO) setting


Answer Clike
What should you do?

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain has Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration Manager installed.
You need to ensure that you can modify boot images by using the Configuration Manager console.
What should you do?
A. Create a custom task sequence.
B. Install the Windows Automated Installation Kit (Windows AIK).
C. Install Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT) 2012.
D. Create a deployment package.


Answer Clike
What should you do first?

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that has the Windows Deployment Services server role installed.
Server1 hosts a single install image of Windows 8 (x64) and 200 driver groups. Each driver group has a different set of filters configured.
You are preparing to deploy windows 8 to a new hardware model.
You need to recommend a solution to identify which drivers from the existing driver groups will be deployed to the new hardware model.
What should you do first?
A. Create a prestaged device.
B. Create a capture image.
C. Install Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT) 2012.
D. Install the Microsoft Assessment and Planning (MAP) Toolkit.


Answer Clike
What should you install on Server1?

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that has Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration Manager installed. All client computers run Windows 7.
You plan to deploy Windows 8 to all of the client computers.
You discover that the Client Replace Task Sequence task sequence is unavailable from the Configuration Manager console.
You need to ensure that the Client Replace Task Sequence task sequence is available from Configuration Manager.
What should you install on Server1?
A. The Windows Automated Installation Kit (Windows AIK)
B. The System Center 2012 Configuration Manager Toolkit
C. The Windows Assessment and Deployment Kit (Windows ADK)
D. Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT) 2012


Answer Clike
What should you include in the recommendation?

Your company has a main office and five branch offices.
The network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains 500 client computers. All of the client computers run Windows 7. An Active Directory site exists for each office.
You plan to deploy a custom image to the client computers.
You need to recommend a deployment solution to meet the following requirements:
Each computer must be able to download the image from a server in the local office.
User interaction during the deployment must not be required.
You must be able to deploy the images after business hours.
What should you include in the recommendation?
More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.
A. Deploy Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT) 2012 in the main office and a Windows Deployment Services (WDS) server in each office.
B. Deploy Microsoft System Center 2012 Orchestrator in the main office and a Windows Deployment Services (WDS) server in each office.
C. Deploy Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration Manager in the main office and a distribution point in each office.
D. Deploy Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT) 2012 and Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration Manager in each office.


Answer Clike
What should you do next from the network share?

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
You have 20 secure client computers that do not have DVD drives or USB ports. The client computers run Windows XP and use an application named App1. App1 only runs on Windows XP. The client computers have multiple partitions.
You need to configure the client computers to dual-boot between Windows XP and Windows 8.
You copy the Windows 8 source files to a network share.
What should you do next from the network share?
A. Copy Install.wim to the local hard disk drive, and then run bcdedit.exe.
B. Copy Boot.wim to the local hard disk drive, and then run bcdboot.exe.
C. Run dism.exe.
D. Run setup.exe.


Answer Clike
What should you do?

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2008 R2.
You install Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration Manager on Server1.
You need to ensure that you can perform bare metal installations of Windows 8 over the network.
What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)
A. From Server Manager on Server2, install the Application Server server role.
B. From the Configuration Manager console, add Server2 as a distribution point.
C. From Server Manager on Server2, install the Windows Internal Database feature.
D. From the Configuration Manager console, enable PXE support for clients.
E. From Active Directory Users and Computers, configure the delegation settings of the Server2 computer account.
F. From Active Directory Users and Computers, configure the delegation settings of the Server1 computer account.


Answer Clike
What should you do on Server2?

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that have the Windows Deployment Services server role installed.
You use Windows Deployment Services (WDS) to deploy operating systems to client computers.
Server1 contains two boot images and two install images of Windows 8.
You copy the images to the appropriate WDS image folders on Server2.
You need to ensure that you can use the images on Server2 to install the client computers.
What should you do on Server2?
A. Run wdsutil.exe and specify the /bcdrefreshpolicy parameter.
B. Run bcdboot.exe and specify the /addlast parameter.
C. Run wdsutil.exe and specify the /resetbootprogram parameter.
D. Run bcdboot.exe and specify the fm parameter.


Answer Clike
What should you include in the recommendation?

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI). The VDI contains four servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.

You need to recommend a solution to track the amount of time required to create virtual desktops.
What should you include in the recommendation?
A. From Event Viewer on Server2, enable Analytic and debug logging.
B. From Event Viewer on Server1, enable Analytic and debug logging.
C. From Group Policy Object Editor on Server2, configure the Advanced Audit Policy.
D. From Group Policy Object Editor on Server1, configure the Advanced Audit Policy.


Answer Clike
What should you do?

Your company has a main office and a branch office.
The network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012. Server1 has the Windows Server Update Services server role installed and configured.
Server1 is located in the main office. Server2 is located in the branch office.
You plan to install Windows Server update Services (WSUS) on Server2.
You need to configure the update infrastructure to meet the following requirements:
Only updates approved by the administrator in the main office must be installed on client computers in the branch office.
The local administrator in the branch office must not be able to approve updates.
Bandwidth usage between the offices must be minimized.
What should you do?
A. Configure Server2 as a downstream server in autonomous mode.
B. On Server1, configure a computer group that contains the client computers in the branch office, and then set the approvals to Automatic.
C. On Server1, configure a client computer group that contains Server2, and then set the approvals to Automatic.
D. Configure Server2 as a downstream server in replica mode.


Answer Clike
What should you include in the recommendation?

Your network contains a Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI). The VDI contains five Hyper-V hosts. The Hyper-V hosts are in a failover cluster.
You need to recommend a solution to distribute automatically the virtual desktops based on the current resource usage of the Hyper-V hosts.
What should you include in the recommendation?
A. Microsoft System Center 2012 virtual Machine Manager (VMM)
B. Hyper-V Replica Broker
C. Windows System Resource Manager (WSRM)
D. Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration Manager


Answer Clike
What should you include in the recommendation?

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain has Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration Manager deployed.
You use Configuration Manager to deploy Windows updates to client computers.
Your company has several line-of-business applications deployed. The application developer uses Windows Installer patches (.msp files) to provide the company with application updates.
You need to recommend a solution to integrate the deployment of the application updates into the current update infrastructure.
What should you include in the recommendation?
A. Windows Assessment and Deployment Kit (Windows ADK)
B. Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT)
C. Microsoft Security Compliance Manager
D. Microsoft System Center Updates Publisher 2011


Answer Clike
What should you do?

Your company has offices in New York and Sydney.
The network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. An organizational unit (OU) exists for each office.
The New York office contains a Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI). All of the users in the New York office access virtual desktops.
You need to recommend a virtual desktop deployment strategy for the Sydney office users.
The solution must meet the following requirements:
User settings must be retained between sessions.
All of the users must be assigned their own virtual desktop.
Group Policies linked to the Sydney office OU must apply to all of the virtual desktops that are used by the Sydney office users.
What should you do?
A. Create a new managed personal virtual desktop collection.
B. Link a Group Policy object (GPO) to the Sydney office OU and specify the User Rights Assignment settings.
C. Create a new managed pooled virtual desktop collection.
D. Link a Group Policy object (GPO) to the Sydney office OU and specify the Restricted Groups settings.


Answer Clike
What should you do?

Your network contains a managed pooled virtual desktop collection named Collection1. Collection1 contains five virtual desktops named VD1, VD2, VD3, VD4, and VD5.
You need to deploy an application named App1 to the virtual machines. App1 must be available as quickly as possible to every user who uses a virtual desktop.
What should you do?
A. Run the Recreate All Virtual Desktops wizard, and then install App1 on the parent virtual machine.
B. Install App1 on the parent virtual machine, and then run the Recreate All Virtual Desktops wizard.
C. Run the Recreate All Virtual Desktops wizard, and then install App1 on each virtual desktop.
D. Install App1 on each virtual desktop, and then run the Recreate All Virtual Desktops wizard.


Answer Clike
What should you do?

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI). The VDI contains three servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.

You need to identify the last 30 users who attempted to connect to a virtual desktop.
What should you do?
A. On Server1, create a Data Collector Set (DCS) by using Performance Monitor.
B. On Server1, run rdvdiag.exe.
C. On Server2 and Server3, run rdvdiag.exe.
D. On Server2 and Server3, create a Data Collector Set (DCS) by using Performance Monitor.


Answer Clike
What should you recommend?

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) server.
The domain has Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration Manager and Microsoft System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) deployed.
Users in the finance department connect to a managed pooled virtual desktop collection.
You need to recommend a strategy to apply operating system updates to the virtual desktops used by the finance users.
What should you recommend?
More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.
A. Manually update a base image and recreate the collection.
B. From Configuration Manager, configure software updates.
C. Configure an intranet Microsoft update service location by using Group Policy.
D. From VMM, perform Update Remediation.


Answer Clike
What should you use to start the client computers?

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that have the Windows Deployment Services server role installed.
Server1 is located on the same network segment as the client computers. Server2 is a standalone Windows Deployment Services (WDS) server that is used for testing. Server2 is located on a different network segment than the client computers.
You add a new image of Windows 8 named TestImage to Server2. You plan to deploy the image to several test client computers.
You need to ensure that when the test client computers start, they connect automatically to WDS on Server2.
What should you use to start the client computers?
A. The Windows 8 installation media
B. PXE
C. A discover image
D. A boot image


Answer Clike
Which solution should you recommend?

Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012.
You plan to deploy Windows 8 to 200 client computers to meet the following requirements:
Ten executive users must be able to use an application named App1. Other users must not be able to use App1.
All users must be able to use Microsoft Office 2010 when their client computer is disconnected from the network.
The solution must ensure that the amount of hard disk space used to store the images of Windows 8 is minimized.
You need to recommend an image deployment solution that meets the requirements of the planned deployment.
Which solution should you recommend?
A. Deploy an image of Windows 8. Deploy Office 2010 by using Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V). Deploy App1 by using Group Policy Software Installation.
B. Deploy an image of Windows 8 that contains Office 2010. Deploy App1 by using Group Policy Software Installation.
C. Deploy an image of Windows 8 that contains Office 2010. Deploy an image of Windows 8 that contains Office 2010 and App1.
D. Deploy an image of Windows 8. Deploy App1 and Office 2010 as RemoteApp programs.


Answer Clike
Which images should you identify?

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012.
You install the Windows Deployment Services server role on Server1.
You plan to deploy Windows 8 to client computers by using Windows Deployment Services (WDS).
You need to identify which images are required for the planned deployment. The solution must use the minimum amount of images.
Which images should you identify? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)
A. a boot image
B. an install image
C. a capture image
D. a discover image


Answer Clike
What should you do?

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server that runs Windows Server 2012.
You have an offline image of Windows 8.
You download and extract 10 updates from Microsoft Update.
You plan to deploy the updates to the image.
You need to identify which updates can be fully installed while the image is offline.
What should you do?
A. On Server1, run dism.exe and specify the /mountrw parameter and the /get-mountedwiminfo parameter.
B. On Server1, run the Mount-WindowsImage cmdlet, and then run the Get-WindowsImage cmdlet.
C. On Server1, run the Mount-WindowsImage cmdlet, and then run the Get-WindowsPackage cmdlet.
D. On Server1, run dism.exe and specify the /mount parameter and the /get-wiminfo parameter.


Answer Clike
What should you do?

Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. Server1 has the Windows Deployment Services server role installed.
You have a virtual machine named VM1. VM1 is configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to ensure that you can capture an image of VM1 by using Windows Deployment Services (WDS).
What should you do?
A. Add a legacy network adapter to VM1 and a capture image to Server1.
B. Add an install image and a capture image to Server1.
C. Add a legacy network adapter to VM1 and a discovery image to Server1.
D. Add a discovery image and a capture image to Server1.


Answer Clike
Which server should you identify?

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains five servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.

You plan to deploy the Virtual Machine Servicing Tool (VMST) 3.0.
You need to identify on which server VMST 3.0 must be installed.
Which server should you identify?
A. Server1
B. Server2
C. Server3
D. Server4
E. Server5


Answer Clike
What should you do next?

You have a corporate image of Windows 8 named Imagel.wim.
You deploy Image1 from a bootable USB flash drive to a client computer named Computer1. You add several applications to Image1 and configure the applications.
You need to capture the modified image to the bootable USB flash drive as Image2. The solution must meet the following requirements:
The amount of disk space required for storage must be minimized.
The settings of Image1 must be retained.
You start the client computer from a Windows Pre-installation Environment (Windows PE) deployment image.
What should you do next? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)
A. Run the imagex.exe command and specify the /capture parameter.
B. Run the imagex.exe command and specify the /append parameter.
C. Run the dism.exe command and specify the /capture-image parameter.
D. Run the dism.exe command and specify the /append-image parameter.
E. Run the diskpart attach command.
F. Run the diskpart select command.


Answer Clike
What should you do?

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
You have a custom image of Windows 8 that contains a Windows Store application named Appl.
You need to remove App1 completely from the image. You must achieve the goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort.
What should you do?
A. Run the dism.exe command and specify the /image parameter and the /Remove-Package parameter.
B. Run the dism.exe command and specify the /image parameter and the /Remove-ProvisionedAppxPackage parameter.
C. Run the imagex.exe command and specify the /mountrw parameter and the /delete parameter.
D. Run the imagex.exe command and specify the /mountrw parameter and the /cleanup parameter.


Answer Clike
What should you do next?

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain has Remote Desktop Services (RDS) deployed.
The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that have the Remote Desktop Web Access role service installed. The RD Web Access sites are accessible by using the URL https://rdp.contoso.com/rdweb.
You connect to https://rdp.contoso.com/rdweb and you receive the error message shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to prevent the error message from appearing when users connect to the RD Web Access sites.
You obtain a server certificate for rdp.contoso.com from a trusted certification authority (CA).
What should you do next?
More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.
A. On Server1 and Server2, open the Certificates console and import the server certificate to the Trusted Publishers store.
B. On Server1 and Server2, open the Certificates console and import the server certificate to the Remote Desktop certificate store.
C. From Server Manager, open the properties of the RDS deployment and select the server certificate.
D. On Server1 and Server2, open Internet Information Services (IIS) Manager and modify the bindings of the Default Web Site.


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You manage a pooled virtual desktop collection named Collection1. Collection1 is configured to use user profile disks.
You need to ensure that when users log off of their virtual desktop, the contents of the Downloads, Music, and Pictures folders are deleted. The contents of the other profile folders must be retained.
What should you do?
A. From a Group Policy object (GPO), modify the Folder Redirection settings.
B. From the properties of each user account, modify the Remote Desktop Service Profile settings.
C. From Server Manager, modify the properties of Collection1.
D. From the properties of each user account, modify the Sessions settings.


Answer Clike
What should you create?

You need to create an operating system image for the deployment of Windows 8. The solution must meet the technical requirements.
What should you create?
A. A script that runs the WIM2VHD utility
B. A stand-alone media task sequence
C. A capture media task sequence
D. A build and capture task sequence


Answer Clike
Which type of collection should you recommend?

You are evaluating the implementation of virtual desktops on non-clustered servers.
You need to recommend which RDS collection type must be used to provision the virtual desktops for the sales users. The solution must meet the sales department requirements.
Which type of collection should you recommend?
A. An unmanaged pooled virtual desktop collection
B. An unmanaged personal virtual desktop collection
C. A managed pooled virtual desktop collection
D. A managed personal virtual desktop collection


Answer Clike
What should you configure?

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains an internal network and a perimeter network. The perimeter network contains a server named Gateway1 that has the Remote Desktop Gateway role service installed.
From the Internet, all of the domain users can access several Remote Desktop Session Host (RD Session Host) servers on the internal network by using Remote Desktop Gateway (RD Gateway) on Gateway1.
Currently, the users cannot access their internal desktop computer from the Internet by using RD Gateway on Gateway1.
On the internal network, a user named User1 has a client computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 8.
You enable Remote Desktop on Computer1.
You need to ensure that User1 can access Computer1 from the Internet by using a Remote Desktop connection.
What should you configure?
A. The Windows Firewall with Advanced Security settings on Gateway1
B. The Windows Firewall with Advanced Security settings on Computer1
C. The Remote Desktop connection authorization policies (RD CAPs) on Gateway1
D. The Remote Desktop resource authorization policies (RD RAPs) on Gateway1


Answer Clike
Which virtual desktop or desktops should you identify?

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains servers that run Windows Server 2012.
You plan to deploy a Remote Desktop Virtualization Host (RD Virtualization Host) that will contain five virtual desktops. The requirement of each virtual desktop is shown in the following table.

You need to identify which virtual desktop or virtual desktops require a virtual SCSI controller.
Which virtual desktop or desktops should you identify? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)
A. VD1
B. VD2
C. VD3
D. VD4
E. VD5


Answer Clike
Which servers should you identify?

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain has Remote Desktop Services (RDS) deployed. The domain contains six servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.

You plan to configure Server6 as an additional RD Connection Broker in the RDS deployment.
You need to identify which servers require the SQL Server Native Client installed.
Which servers should you identify? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)
A. Server1
B. Server2
C. Server3
D. Server4
E. Server5
F. Server6


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You have a server named Server1.
You open Server Manager on Server1 as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to ensure that you can publish RemoteApp programs.
What should you do?
A. Create a Remote Desktop connection authorization policy (RD CAP).
B. Install the Remote Desktop Gateway role service.
C. Create a collection.
D. Install the Remote Desktop Virtualization Host role service.


Answer Clike
What should you recommend?

You need to recommend a solution for protecting the files stored on the laptop computers of the sales users. The solution must meet the sales department requirements.
What should you recommend?
A. BitLocker Drive Encryption (BitLocker) that uses a SID-based protector
B. BitLocker Drive Encryption (BitLocker) that uses a password protector
C. Encrypting File System (EFS) that uses certificates from a certification authority (CA)
D. Encrypting File System (EFS) that uses self-signed certificates


Answer Clike
Which properties should you modify?

You need to ensure that the technicians can troubleshoot the operating system deployments. The solution must meet the technical requirements.
Which properties should you modify?
A. Distribution point
B. Boot image
C. Install image
D. Operating system installer


Answer Clike
What should you include in the recommendation?

You need to recommend a solution for managing the user state of the virtual desktops. The solution must meet the sales department requirements.
What should you include in the recommendation?
A. Roaming profiles and home folders
B. Roaming profiles and Folder Redirection
C. User profile disks and Folder Redirection
D. User profile disks and roaming profiles


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You need to ensure that the line-of-business applications run successfully for the sales users. The solution must meet the sales department requirements.
What should you do?
A. On the RD Virtualization Host servers, install the Quality Windows Audio Video Experience feature.
B. On the RD Connection Broker servers, modify the deployment properties.
C. On the RD Virtualization Host servers, modify the Hyper-V settings.
D. On the RD Connection Broker servers, modify the properties of the virtual desktop collection.


Answer Clike
What should you recommend?

You need to recommend a change to the network to ensure that you can perform a bare metal deployment of Windows 8. The solution must meet the technical requirements.
What should you recommend?
A. On SRV-DP, enable PXE support for clients from the Configuration Manager console.
B. On SRV-DHCP, configure options 66 and 67.
C. On SRV-DHCP, install the Windows Deployment Services server role and configure option 60.
D. On SRV-DP, install the Windows Deployment Services server role and configure a PXE Response Policy from the Windows Deployment Services console.


Answer Clike
What should you include in the solution?

You need to ensure that when the sales users connect to their virtual desktop by using RD Web Access, the users can select the Experience setting manually from the RD Web Access website.
What should you include in the solution?
A. On the RD Connection Broker Host servers, install the Quality Windows Audio Video Experience feature.
B. On the RD Web Access servers, modify the Default.aspx file located in %SYSTEMROOT%Web RDWebPages.
C. On the RD Virtualization Host servers, install the Quality Windows Audio Video Experience feature.
D. On the RD Web Access servers, modify the Web.config file located in %SYSTEMROOT%Web RDWebPages.


Answer Clike
What should you do first?

You need to implement a solution to deploy patches to all of the client computers. The solution must meet the technical requirements.
What should you do first?
A. Install the Windows Server Update Services Tools feature on SRV-PRI.
B. Install the Configuration Manager console on SRV-WSUS.
C. Install the Configuration Manager console on SRV-DP.
D. Install the Windows Server Update Services Tools feature on SRV-DP.


Answer Clike
What should you include in the recommendation?

You need to recommend a configuration of the RD Gateway servers to allow the sales users to connect to their virtual desktop.
The solution must meet the sales department requirements.
What should you include in the recommendation?
A. SSL bridging by using HTTPS-HTTP bridging
B. SSL bridging by using HTTPS-HTTPS bridging
C. A Remote Desktop resource authorization policy (RD RAP) that uses an RD Gateway-managed computer group
D. A Remote Desktop resource authorization policy (RD RAP) that uses a network resource group in Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS)


Answer Clike
Which image type should you recommend?

You need to recommend an image type to start the client computers in the London office. The solution must meet the migration requirements.
Which image type should you recommend?
A. capture
B. boot
C. install
D. discover


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You need to configure RDS to use certificates to meet the sales department requirements.
What should you do?
A. On the RD Virtualization Host servers, install a certificate in the personal store of the local computer.
B. On the RD Web Access servers, edit the properties of the RDWeb website.
C. On the RD Connection Broker servers, edit the deployment properties.
D. On the RD Connection Broker servers, edit the collection properties.


Answer Clike
Which method should you recommend?

You need to recommend an application deployment method for App2 that meets the application requirements.
Which method should you recommend?
A. Group Policy software installation
B. A RemoteApp program
C. A Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) package
D. A Client Hyper-V virtual machine


Answer Clike
Which Group Policy settings should you configure?

You need to configure a Group Policy object (GPO) that meets the security requirements of the users in the New York office.
Which Group Policy settings should you configure?
A. Allow installation of devices that match any of these device setup classes.
Prevent installation of devices not described by other policy settings
B. All Removable Storage classes: Deny all access.
Prevent installation of devices not described by other policy settings
C. Allow installation of devices that match any of these device setup classes.
Prevent installation of devices using drivers that match these device setup classes
D. All Removable Storage classes: Deny all access.
Prevent installation of devices using drivers that match these device setup classes


Answer Clike
Which command should you include in the recommendation?

You need to recommend a task sequence to migrate the client computers in the New York office to Windows 8. The solution must meet the migration requirements.
Which command should you include in the recommendation?
A. Migpol
B. Winrm
C. Wbadmin
D. Scanstate


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You need to recommend a WSUS topology that meets the security requirements.
What should you do?
A. In the London office, install a WSUS server in replica mode. In the New York office, install a WSUS server in replica mode.
B. In the London office, install a WSUS server in replica mode. In the New York office, install a WSUS server in autonomous mode.
C. In the London office, install a WSUS server in autonomous mode. In the New York office, install a WSUS server in replica mode.
D. In the London office, install a WSUS server in autonomous mode. In the New York office, install a WSUS server in autonomous mode.


Answer Clike
What should you do first?

You need to deploy Windows 8 to the client computers in the Moscow office. The solution must meet the migration requirements.
What should you do first?
A. From the Windows Deployment Services console, add a boot image.
B. From the Windows Deployment Services console, add an install image.
C. From the Deployment Workbench, select New Media.
D. From the Deployment Workbench, select New Linked Deployment Share


Answer Clike
What should you recommend?

You need to recommend a solution for updating App1. The solution must meet the VDI requirements.
What should you recommend?
A. Create a new virtual machine from the template file, apply the patch, and create a snapshot of the virtual machine.
B. Create a new virtual machine from the template file, apply the patch, and run sysprep.exe.
C. Mount the virtual machine template on a physical host and configure the template to be bootable. Apply the patch and run sysprep.exe.
D. Mount the virtual machine template on a physical host and configure the template to be bootable. Apply the patch and run dism.exe.


Answer Clike
Which RDS role services are required to ensure that App3 meets the application requirements.

You are planning the deployment of Remote Desktop Services (RDS) to support App3. The RDS servers will run Windows Server 2012.
You need to recommend which RDS role services are required to ensure that App3 meets the application requirements.
A. Remote Desktop Session Host
B. Remote Desktop Gateway
C. Remote Desktop Connection Broker
D. Remote Desktop Visualization Host
E. Remote Desktop Web Access


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You need to prepare a virtual machine template that meets the VDI requirements.
What should you do?
A. Run dism.exe and specify the /image parameter.
B. Run dism.exe and specify the /export-image parameter.
C. Run sysprep.exe and specify the /audit parameter.
D. Run sysprep.exe and specify the /generalize parameter.


Answer Clike
What should you recommend?

You need to recommend a virtual desktop solution that meets the VDI requirements.
What should you recommend?
A. Managed personal virtual desktop collections
B. Unmanaged personal virtual desktop collections
C. Managed pooled virtual desktop collections
D. Unmanaged pooled virtual desktop collections


Answer Clike
Which task group should you edit?

You need to configure a Deployment Workbench task sequence that meets the migration requirements of the London office.
Which task group should you edit?
A. Preinstall
B. State Restore
C. Postinstall
D. Capture the reference machine


Answer Clike
What should you include in the recommendation?

A hardware supplier provides you with four server builds. The server builds are configured as shown in the following table.

You need to recommend which server build must be used to meet the VDI requirements.
What should you include in the recommendation?
A. Build1
B. Build2
C. Build3
D. Build4


Answer Clike