70-416 85 Q&S Implementing Desktop Application Environments

Which three actions should you perform?

Your network contains servers that run Windows Server 2012 and client computers that run Windows 8.
You have a standard company image named Image.wim that contains a third-party application named Appl. Image.wim only contains one image. App1 uses a dynamic link library (DLL) file stored in C:AppData.
A new version of App1 named App2 is available.
You need to update the DLL file in Image.wim. You want to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort.
Which three actions should you perform?
To answer, move the three appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
Select and Place:



Answer Clike
Which three actions should you perform?

Your network contains servers that run Windows Server 2012 and client computers that run Windows 8.
You plan to use Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) 5.0 as an application virtualization platform.
You have an application named App1. App1 requires a system restart during its installation. You install the App-V Sequencer on a client computer named CL1 that runs Windows 8.
You need to sequence App1.
Which three actions should you perform?
To answer, move the three appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
Select and Place:



Answer Clike
Which application deployment solution should you recommend for each application?

Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains servers that run Windows Server 2012 and client computers that run Windows 8.
You have three applications named App1, App2, and App3. App1 and App2 can run on Windows 8. App3 can run only on Windows XP.
You need to recommend application deployment solutions that meet the following requirements:
App1 must be installed on all of the client computers in the domain automatically when the client computers restart.
App2 must be installed only when a user executes a .xyz file. App3 must be available on all of the client computers.
Which application deployment solution should you recommend for each application?
To answer, drag the appropriate solution to the correct application in the answer area. Each solution may be used once, more than once, or not at all.
Additionally, you may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
Select and Place:



Answer Clike
Which setting in GPO1 should you configure?

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
You use a Group Policy object (GPO) named GP01 to deploy applications to the domain users.
You need to create software categories that will be used to group the applications that are displayed in Programs and Features.
Which setting in GPO1 should you configure?
To answer, select the appropriate node in Group Policy Management Editor in the answer area.
Explanation/Reference:

Hot Area:



Answer Clike
What should you enable in the default settings of the client agent?

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain has Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration Manager deployed.
You plan to implement Asset Intelligence reports by using Configuration Manager.
You discover that the inventory data required for the Asset Intelligence reports is missing.
You need to configure Configuration Manager to collect the inventory data required for the Asset Intelligence reports.
What should you enable in the default settings of the client agent?
To answer, select the appropriate setting in the answer area.
Hot Area:



Answer Clike
Which resource record type should you add to the DNS zone?

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
You deploy Remote Desktop Services (RDS) and publish multiple RemoteApp programs. You need to ensure that users can subscribe to the RemoteApp and Desktop Connections feed by using their email address.
Which resource record type should you add to the DNS zone?
To answer, select the appropriate resource record type in the answer area.
Hot Area:



Answer Clike
Which Control Panel item should you use?

You deploy several RemoteApp programs.
You need to identify which file extensions on a client computer are associated with the RemoteApp programs.
Which Control Panel item should you use?
To answer, select the appropriate object in the answer area.
Hot Area:



Answer Clike
Which folder should you include in the backup?

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain has Remote Desktop Services (RDS) deployed. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 has the Remote Desktop Licensing role service installed.
You need to back up the Remote Desktop Licensing (RD Licensing) database.
Which folder should you include in the backup?
To answer, select the appropriate folder in the answer area.
Hot Area:



Answer Clike
Which security principal should you identify?

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
You deploy Remote Desktop Services (RDS) to four servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.

You create a session collection named Collection1 that contains Server1 and Server2. Collection1 will use user profile disks stored in a share named Share1.
Two users named User1 and User2 are members of a group named Group2. User1 and User2 will use RDS.
You need to identify which security principal must have full permissions to Share1.
Which security principal should you identify?
To answer, select the appropriate object in the answer area.
Hot Area:



Answer Clike
Which three actions should you perform?

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Server2.
Server1 and Server2 have the Hyper-V server role installed. Server2 is configured as Hyper-V replica of Server1.
Server1 hosts two virtual desktops named VM1 and VM2. VM1 and VM2 are replicated to Server2.
VM1 and VM2 host a distributed application named Appl. App1 has its own authentication mechanism.
You need to verify whether the replicated virtual machines are configured properly. The solution must maintain the availability of App1.
Which three actions should you perform?
To answer, move the three appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
Select and Place:



Answer Clike
What should you recommend deploying on Server3 and Server4?

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains four servers named Server1, Server2, Server3, and Server4. The domain contains a RemoteApp farm.
You install the Remote Desktop Connection Broker role service on Server1 and Server2. You need to recommend a Remote Desktop solution to ensure that users can reconnect to existing sessions if a single server fails.
What should you recommend deploying on Server3 and Server4?
To answer, drag the appropriate software to the correct server in the answer area. Each software may be used once, more than once, or not at all.
Additionally, you may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
Select and Place:



Answer Clike
Which infrastructure model should you identify?

Your company has three offices named Office1, Office2, and Main1. The offices do not have a network connection to each other. The offices are configured as shown in the following table.

You plan to deploy Microsoft Application Visualization (App-V) 5.0 to the network. Only Mainl requires App-V streaming.
You need to identify the appropriate App-V infrastructure model for each office.
Which infrastructure model should you identify?
To answer, drag the appropriate infrastructure model to the correct requirement in the answer area. Each infrastructure model may be used once, more than once, or not at all. Additionally, you may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
Select and Place:



Answer Clike
Which five actions should you perform?

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
You use Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) 5.0 to package and deploy applications to the network.
You need to deploy an application named App1. The solution must ensure that an add-on for App1 is also installed.
Which five actions should you perform?
To answer, move the five appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
Select and Place:



Answer Clike
Which three actions should you perform?

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. Server1 has the Remote Desktop Session Host role service installed.
You need to deploy an application named App1 to Server1. The deployment must ensure that hundreds of Remote Desktop Services (RDS) clients can access App1.
Which three actions should you perform?
To answer, move the three appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
Select and Place:



Answer Clike
What four actions should you perform?

You deploy a Remote Desktop Services (RDS) collection.
You plan to provide users with access to Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) applications by using Remote Desktop connections.
You publish several applications to an App-V publishing server.
You need to recommend a solution to minimize the amount of storage space required on the RDS servers for the App-V applications. The solution must minimize the amount of time it takes for users to open the App-V applications.
What four actions should you perform?
To answer, move the four appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
Select and Place:



Answer Clike
What should you identify?

Your network contains a main datacenter and a disaster recovery datacenter. The main datacenter contains a Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI). The Hyper-V hosts run on a failover cluster.
The virtual desktop infrastructure contains 50 personal virtual desktops that have custom settings.
In the disaster recovery datacenter, you implement a Hyper-V failover cluster.
You plan to implement a business continuity solution for the 50 personal virtual desktops.
The virtual desktops must meet the following requirements:
Replicate to the Hyper-V cluster in the disaster recovery datacenter. Connect to the local network resources in the disaster recovery datacenter if a failover occurs.
Use application-consistent replicas.
You need to identify what must be implemented to meet the requirements of the planned deployment.
What should you identify?
To answer, drag the appropriate task to the correct requirement in the answer area. Each task may be used once, more than once, or not at all.
Additionally, you may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
Select and Place:



Answer Clike
What should you do?

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012.
You need to prevent all of the applications that run on Server1 from running code from non- executable memory regions.
What should you do?
A. From the local Group Policy, create an application control policy.
B. From BCDEdit, modify the Data Execution Prevention (DEP) settings.
C. From Windows PowerShell, run the Set-ExecutionPolicy cmdlet.
D. From the local Group Policy, create a software restriction policy.


Answer Clike
What should you identify?

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
You deploy Remote Desktop Services (RDS).
You create a session collection named Collection1.
You plan to configure Collection1 to use user profile disks. You need to identify what must be created before you configure Collection1 to use the user profile disks.
What should you identify?
A. A VHDX file
B. A network share
C. A VHD file
D. A storage pool


Answer Clike
How many group policy objects should you recommend?

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains client computers that run Windows 7 Enterprise and Windows 8 Enterprise.
Your company identifies the desktop security requirements shown in the following table.

You need to recommend the number of Group Policy objects (GPOs) that must be created to meet the desktop security requirements.
The solution must use the least amount of GPOs.
How many group policy objects should you recommend?
More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 6


Answer Clike
What should you do?

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains 2,000 client computers that run either Windows 7 or Windows 8.
Version 1.0 of a custom application named App1 is deployed to all of the client computers by using a Group Policy object (GPO).
You obtain version 2.0 of App1.
You need to upgrade App1 to version 2.0 on the client computers that run Windows 8 only. App1 must be upgraded when each client computer restarts.
What should you do?
More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.
A. Assign version 2.0 of App1 by using a new GPO. Configure WMI filtering on the GPO.
B. Publish version 2.0 of App1 by using a new GPO. Configure WMI filtering on the GPO.
C. Publish version 2.0 of App1 by using a new GPO. Configure security filtering on the GPO.
D. Assign version 2.0 of App1 by using a new GPO. Configure security filtering on the GPO.


Answer Clike
What should you do?

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a Remote Desktop Services (RDS) deployment. The deployment contains three servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.

You publish multiple RemoteApp programs in a collection named Collection1. You need to ensure that users can view the RemoteApp programs published to them from the Start screen.
What should you do?
A. From a Group Policy object (GPO), set the default connection URL of RemoteApp and Desktop Connections to https:// server2.contoso.com/rdweb/ collection1.
B. In the contoso.com zone, create a text (TXT) record that contains https://server3.contoso.com/rdweb/feed in the Text field.
C. From a Group Policy object (GPO), set the default connection URL of RemoteApp and Desktop Connections to https:// Server1.contoso.com/rdweb/ feed.
D. In the contoso.com zone, create a text (TXT) record that contains https://collection1.contoso.com/rdweb/feed in the Text field.


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You have a Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) publishing server named Server1. Some users connect to the network by using a cellular connection.
You need to prevent the users from downloading App-V packages the first time they run the application that is associated to the package.
What should you do?
More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.
A. From a Group Policy object (GPO), configure the App-V Streaming settings.
B. From a Group Policy object (GPO), configure the App-V Publishing settings.
C. From each client computer, run the Set-AppvClientConfiguration cmdlet.
D. From each client computer, run the Set-AppvClientPackage cmdlet.


Answer Clike
What should you recommend using to deploy the applications?

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains 500 client computers that run Windows 8.
You plan to deploy two applications named App1 and App2 to the client computers. App2 is updated by the application manufacturer every month.
You need to recommend an application distribution strategy for the applications.
The solution must meet the following requirements:
The executable files of App1 must NOT be stored on the client computers. Users who run App2 must run the latest version of App2 only.
What should you recommend using to deploy the applications?
A. RemoteApp programs
B. Microsoft Enterprise Desktop Virtualization (MED-V)
C. Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) in standalone mode
D. A Group Policy software distribution package assigned to the computer accounts


Answer Clike
What should you do first?

Your network contains servers that run Windows Server 2012 and client computers that run Windows 8.
The client computers are installed as virtual machines by using a VHD OS image named Image.vhdx. A line-of-business application named App1 is installed in Image.vhdx by using Microsoft Windows Installer.
A new patch named Update.msp is available for App1.
You need to ensure that all newly created virtual machines have the latest version of App1 installed.
What should you do first?
More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.
A. Assign Update.msp to the virtual machines by using a Group Policy object (GPO).
B. Run dism.exe and specify the /online parameter.
C. Configure a physical computer to start from Image.vhdx.
D. Create a new virtual machine by using Image.vhdx.


Answer Clike
What should you include in the recommendation?

Your network contains servers that run Windows Server 2012 and client computers that run Windows 8.
You plan to deploy an application named App1 to 10 client computers. App1 only runs on Windows XP.
You need to recommend an application deployment strategy for Appl.
What should you include in the recommendation?
A. From a Group Policy object (GPO), assign App1 to the 10 client computers.
B. From a Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) publishing server, publish App1 as an App-V package.
C. From a Hyper-V host, install App1 on 10 virtual machines that are enabled for RemoteApp for Hyper.
D. From a Remote Desktop Services (RDS) server, deploy App1 as a RemoteApp program.


Answer Clike
Which application management solution should you recommend?

Your company has a main office and a branch office. The main office is located in New York. The branch office is located in Toronto. The offices connect to each other by using a slow WAN link.
The network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains servers that run Windows Server 2012 and client computers that run Windows 8.
All users have several third-party applications installed. The third-party applications are updated frequently by their manufacturers.
You need to recommend an application management solution that meets the following requirements:
If the installation of an application update fails, the installation must restart automatically.
Administrators must be able to generate reports that contain a list of all the failed installations of application updates.
Which application management solution should you recommend?
More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.
A. Deploy pooled virtual desktops by using a Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI).
B. Assign applications and updates by using Group Policy.
C. Deploy packages by using Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration Manager.
D. Sequence applications by using Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) streaming.


Answer Clike
What should you deploy?

Your network contains servers that run Windows Server 2012 and client computers that run Windows 7. All of the client computers run a standard image of Windows 7.
The network has Microsoft Application Compatibility Toolkit (ACT) 6.0 deployed.
The network contains three computers. The computers are configured as shown in the following table.

You plan to upgrade all of the client computers to Windows 8.
You need to identify whether an application named App1 can run on Windows 8.
What should you deploy?
A. An inventory-collector package to Client2
B. An inventory-collector package to Client1
C. A runtime-analysis package to Client1
D. A runtime-analysis package to Client2


Answer Clike
Which application distribution strategy should you recommend?

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You need to recommend an application distribution strategy to meet the following requirements:
Enable client computers to use different versions of the same application. Minimize the amount of hardware resources used on the client computers.
Which application distribution strategy should you recommend?
A. Install the applications on Remote Desktop Services (RDS) servers, and then publish the applications as RemoteApp programs.
B. Create a Windows Installer package for each application, and then deploy the packages by using a Group Policy object (GPO).
C. Create a Windows Installer package for each application, and then deploy the packages by using Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration Manager.
D. Sequence the applications by using the Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) Sequencer, and then deploy the applications by using App-V streaming.


Answer Clike
What should you recommend implementing?

You plan to deploy a Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) infrastructure.
You need to recommend a configuration for the App-V management database. The solution must ensure that you can manage the App-V infrastructure if a server that has Microsoft SQL Server installed fails.
What should you recommend implementing?
More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.
A. Log shipping
B. A SQL Server failover cluster
C. Peer-to-peer replication
D. Database mirroring


Answer Clike
What should you include in the recommendation?

Your company plans to deploy a Microsoft Application Visualization (App-V) 5.0 infrastructure. You need to recommend a strategy to ensure that you can manage the App-V 5.0 infrastructure if a single management server fails.
What should you include in the recommendation?
More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.
A. Failover Clustering
B. Database mirroring
C. Network Load Balancing (NLB)
D. DNS round robin


Answer Clike
Which tool should you use?

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that has the Remote Desktop Licensing role service installed.
Server1 fails.
You discover that all of the backups for Server1 are unavailable. You deploy a new server named Server2. You install the Remote Desktop Licensing role service on Server2.
You need to rebuild the Remote Desktop Licensing (RD Licensing) database on Server2.
Which tool should you use?
A. Server Manager
B. The Add-RDLicense cmdlet
C. The RD Licensing Diagnoser
D. Remote Desktop Licensing Manager


Answer Clike
How many session collections should you identify?

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. Your company plans to deploy a Remote Desktop Services (RDS) infrastructure that will contain six Remote Desktop Session Host (RD Session Host) servers and three applications. The servers will be configured as shown in the following table.

You need to identify how many session collections will be required to publish the applications on the RD Session Host servers.
How many session collections should you identify?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4


Answer Clike
What should you modify?

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain has Remote Desktop Services (RDS) deployed. A technician publishes 10 line-of-business applications and 10 productivity applications as RemoteApp programs.
You need to ensure that the RemoteApp programs are organized in two separate categories on the Remote Desktop Web Access (RD Web Access) site.
What should you modify?
A. The Web.config file of the RD Web Access site
B. The Directory Browsing settings of the RD Web Access site
C. The list of RemoteApp program folders in the properties of the RemoteApp programs
D. The User Assignment settings of the RemoteApp programs


Answer Clike
What should you do first?

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. A network technician installs the Remote Desktop Session Host role service on Server1.
The technician cannot manage Remote Desktop Services (RDS) by using Server Manager. You need to ensure that you can manage RDS by using Server Manager on Server1.
What should you do first?
A. Install the Remote Desktop Connection Broker role service.
B. Run an RDS scenario-based installation.
C. Add Server1 to the RDS Management Servers group.
D. Install the Remote Desktop Services Tools feature-


Answer Clike
What should you recommend?

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network contains a Remote Desktop Services (RDS) infrastructure. The RDS infrastructure contains five servers that run Windows Server 2012. All client computers run Windows 8.
You need to recommend a software delivery method to meet the following requirements:
Minimize the amount of hardware resources used on the client computers.
Ensure that applications are launched by using document invocation.
What should you recommend?
A. From an RDS server, publish RemoteApp programs. From the client computers, create a Remote Desktop connection.
B. From a Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) publishing server, publish App-V packages, and then modify the list of file type associations.
C. From an RDS server, publish RemoteApp programs. From the client computers, create a new connection URL.
D. From a Group Policy, assign applications to all of the client computers, and then run gpupdate.exe /force on each client computer.


Answer Clike
What should you recommend?

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You deploy Active Directory Certificate Services (AD CS). You plan to deploy several applications by using RemoteApp.
Users will access the RemoteApp programs from domain-joined computers, home computers, and publicly accessible computers.
The corporate security policy requires that all RemoteApp files be digitally signed. You need to recommend which certificate the company must use to digitally sign the RemoteApp files.
What should you recommend?
More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.
A. A server authentication certificate from an internal certificate authority (CA)
B. A server authentication certificate from a trusted third-party certification authority (CA)
C. A self-signed code signing certificate
D. A client authentication certificate from a trusted third-party certification authority (CA)


Answer Clike
What should you recommend?

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) 5.0 infrastructure. You package two complex applications named App1 and App2. You create a connection group that contains App1 and App2.
You discover that App2 overwrites some of the registry settings used by App1.
You need to recommend a solution for the deployment of App1 and App2 to meet the following requirements:
Prevent App2 from overwriting the registry settings of Appl.
Ensure that App1 and App2 can share information.
What should you recommend?
More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.
A. Change the order of packages in the package library.
B. Modify the PackageId of App1.
C. Change the order of packages in the connection group.
D. Create a single package that contains App1 and App2.
E. Modify the VersionId of App1.


Answer Clike
What should you include in the recommendation?

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains an application virtualization infrastructure. The infrastructure contains three servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.

You discover that it can take up to 10 minutes for newly published packages to be available from client computers.
You need to recommend a solution to ensure that App-V 5.0 packages are available to the client computers within two minutes of being published.
What should you include in the recommendation?
A. Modifications to the Web.config file stored on Server1
B. A scheduled task that runs the Get-AppVServerPackage cmdlet on Server1
C. A scheduled task that runs the Get-AppVServerPackage cmdlet on Server2
D. Modifications to the Web.config file stored on Server2


Answer Clike
What should you install on the client computers?

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All client computers run Windows 7.
You deploy a Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) infrastructure.
You need to ensure that users can run the App-V applications that are published on the App-V publishing servers.
What should you install on the client computers? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)
A. Windows Installer 4.5
B. Windows Communication Foundation HTTP Activation
C. App-V 5.0 Beta client
D. Microsoft .NET Framework 4


Answer Clike
What should you include in the recommendation?

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
You plan to deploy a Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) 5.0 infrastructure.
You need to recommend a solution to manage the App-V client settings.
What should you include in the recommendation?
A. Deploy Microsoft System Center 2012 App Controller, and then deploy a service template.
B. Deploy Microsoft System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM), and then deploy a service template.
C. Copy Appxpackagemanager.admx and Appxpackagemanager.adml to a domain controller, and then create a Group Policy object (GPO).
D. Copy Appv.admx and Appv.adml to a domain controller, and then create a Group Policy object (GPO).


Answer Clike
Which computer should you identify?

Your network contains a Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI). All users access applications by using their virtual desktop. All virtual desktops run Windows 8.
You have a test environment that contains four computers. The computers are configured as shown in the following table.

You plan to sequence 15 applications that will be deployed to the virtual desktops.
You need to identify which computers must be used to run the App-V Sequencer.
Which computer should you identify? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.
A. Server1
B. Client1
C. Server2
D. Client2


Answer Clike
Which server should you install the App-V client?

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains five servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.

Servers Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) management server You plan to deploy three App-V applications named App1, App2, and App3 by using RemoteApp publishing. Users will access App1, App2, and App3 from the RD Web Access site.
You need to ensure that the users can run App1, App2, and App3 by clicking links to the applications from the RD Web Access site.
On which server should you install the App-V client?
A. Server1
B. Server2
C. Server3
D. Server4
E. Server5


Answer Clike
What should you enable in the GPO?

Your network contains client computers that run Windows 8.
An administrator deploys a Group Policy object (GPO) that disables the following:
Desktop gadgets
Microsoft accounts
User Account Control (UAC)
The Program Compatibility Assistant
You discover that Windows Store applications cannot run on the client computers that are targeted by the new GPO. You verify that non-Windows Store applications run successfully. You need to ensure that all of the applications start correctly on the client computers that are targeted by the GPO.
What should you enable in the GPO?
A. Microsoft accounts
B. The Program Compatibility Assistant
C. UAC
D. Desktop gadgets


Answer Clike
Which certificate should you identify?

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains three member servers named Server1, Server2, and Server3. Server1, Server2, and Server3 have the Hyper-V server role installed.
Server3 is located in a disaster recovery datacenter.
Server1 and Server2 are members of a failover cluster named Cluster1. Cluster1 has the Hyper-V Replica Broker failover clustering role installed. You name the role Broker1.
You plan to use Server3 as a Hyper-V replica for the virtual machines hosted in Cluster1. The replication of the virtual machines to Server3 must be encrypted.
You need to identify which certificate must be purchased to implement the planned Hyper-V replicas.
Which certificate should you identify?
More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.
A. A certificate that contains cluster1.contoso.com as the subject name
B. A certificate that contains Server1.contoso.com as the subject name and server2.contoso.com as a Subject Alternative Name
C. A certificate that contains broker1.contoso.com as the subject name
D. A certificate that contains contoso.com as the subject name


Answer Clike
What should you include in the recommendation?

Your company has a main office and 20 branch offices. The main office contains 1,000 users. Each branch office contains 300 users. All of the branch offices connect to the main office by using a WAN link.
Each office contains several servers that run Windows Server 2012. All of the servers are configured as virtual machines that are hosted on Hyper-V hosts.
You deploy a Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) infrastructure. The infrastructure contains six servers located in the main office. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.

You need to recommend a solution to ensure that the App-V clients in the branch offices can download packages if a WAN link fails.
What should you include in the recommendation?
A. Create a Hyper-V replica of Server1 in each branch office, and then configure a BranchCache server in each office.
B. Create a Hyper-V replica of Server3 in each branch office, and then configure a BranchCache server in each office.
C. Replicate the content share by using Distributed File System (DFS) Replication, and then deploy a publishing server in each branch office.
D. Replicate the content share by using Distributed File System (DFS) Replication, and then deploy a management server in each branch office.


Answer Clike
What should you recommend?

You plan to deploy three Remote Desktop Gateway (RD Gateway) servers.
You need to recommend a solution to ensure that if a single RD Gateway server fails, users can continue to access resources through the other RD Gateway servers.
What should you recommend?
More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.
A. Network Load Balancing (NLB)
B. Hyper-V replicas
C. Failover Clustering
D. DNS round robin


Answer Clike
What should you recommend adding to the RDS infrastructure?

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains multiple servers that run Windows Server 2012. All of the servers run as virtual machines on Hyper-V hosts.
The network contains a Remote Desktop Services (RDS) infrastructure. The infrastructure contains four servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.

You publish a RemoteApp program named App1. App1 is accessed from client computers by using a web browser.
You need to recommend changes to the RDS infrastructure to meet the following requirements:
App1 must be available from a web browser if Server3 fails. The connection requests for App1 must be distributed evenly between Server3 and Server4.
What should you recommend adding to the RDS infrastructure?
A. A replica of Server3 and Server4 on another Hyper-v host
B. A Network Load Balancing (NLB) cluster that contains Server3 and Server4
C. A failover cluster that contains Server3 and Server4
D. An additional Remote Desktop Connection Broker (RD Connection Broker)


Answer Clike
What should you include in the recommendation?

You are an enterprise administrator for your company, which is named Contoso, Ltd.
You plan to publish applications to virtual desktops by using Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) 5.0. You need to recommend a solution to prevent the virtual desktops from caching App-V 5.0 packages to disk.
What should you include in the recommendation?
A. Dynamic Memory
B. Non-uniform memory access (NUMA)
C. A dynamic user configuration file
D. Shared Content Store Mode


Answer Clike
What should you include in the recommendation?

Your company has offices in France and England.
The network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You plan to deploy Microsoft Word 2010 to all users by using Group Policy objects (GPOs).
The users in the office in France must receive a version of Word that contains custom options.
You need to recommend a solution for the planned deployment of Word.
What should you include in the recommendation?
A. Application control policies
B. A Windows Installer transform (.mst) file
C. Software restriction policies
D. A Windows Installer patch (.msp) file


Answer Clike
What should you recommend implementing?

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains five servers that run Windows Server 2012 and 500 client computers that run Windows 7.
You deploy five third-party applications named App1, App2, App3, App4, and App5 to 50 of the client computers.
You need to recommend an application update solution for the third-party applications. The solution must ensure that an administrator can generate reports that contain installation information.
What should you recommend implementing?
More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.
A. Windows Server Update Services (WSUS)
B. Windows Intune
C. Assigned applications by using Group Policy
D. Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration Manager


Answer Clike
Which license monitoring solution should you recommend?

Your company plans to implement a monitoring solution for application licenses.
The corporate management policy states that all newly deployed technologies must be cloud- based.
You need to recommend a license monitoring solution that meets the management policy.
Which license monitoring solution should you recommend?
More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.
A. The Microsoft Asset Inventory Service (AIS)
B. Asset Intelligence in Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration Manager
C. The Microsoft License Statement tool
D. The Microsoft Assessment and Planning (MAP) Toolkit


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You have a virtual infrastructure. The infrastructure contains servers that run Windows Server 2012 and have Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) 5.0 installed.
You sequence an application named App1, and then assign App1 by using a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1.
The manufacturer of App1 releases an update named Updateappl.msi.
You need to deploy the updated version of App1 to all of the App-V 5.0 clients. The solution must ensure that all of the App-V 5.0 clients only run the updated version of Appl.
What should you do?
A. Create a new GPO, and then assign Updateapp1.msi.
B. From the App-V Sequencer, sequence Updateappl.msi, and then create a new GPO.
C. From the App-V Sequencer, update App1.appv, and then modify the GPO.
D. Create a new GPO, and then publish Updateappl.msi.


Answer Clike
What should you do?

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
All client computers are configured to download Windows updates from a server that runs Windows Server Update Services (WSUS).
Microsoft Office 2010 is deployed to the client computers.
You need to configure WSUS to update Office 2010 automatically on the client computers.
What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)
A. From the Update Services console, modify the Products and Classifications settings.
B. From the Update Services console, create an update rule.
C. From the Update Services console, modify the update Files settings.
D. From the Group Policy Management console, modify the Default Domain Controllers Policy.
E. From the Group Policy Management console, modify the Default Domain Policy.


Answer Clike
What should you do?

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. Client computers run either Windows 7 or Windows 8.
You plan to replace the client computers that run Windows 7.
You need to migrate the application settings and the configurations from the client computers that run Windows 7 to the client computers that run Windows 8.
What should you do?
A. On the client computers that run Windows 7, run loadstate.exe. On the client computers that run Windows 8, run scanstate.exe.
B. On the client computers that run Windows 7, run scanstate.exe. On the client computers that run Windows 8, run loadstate.exe.
C. On a server that runs Windows Server 2012, install the Windows Server Migration Tools. Run the Export-SmigServerSetting cmdlet and the Import-SmigServerSetting cmdlet.
D. On a server that runs Windows Server 2012, install the Windows Server Migration Tools. Run the Send-SmigServerData cmdlet and the Receive-SmigServerData cmdlet.


Answer Clike
Which deployment method should you recommend?

You plan to deploy virtual desktops to the network. All of the virtual desktops will be based on a virtual machine template named Templatel.vhd.
Templatel.vhd contains an application named Appl.
You plan to deploy an update to App1 named Applupdate.msp.
You need to recommend the appropriate deployment method to apply Applupdate.msp to Templatel.vhd. You want to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort.
Which deployment method should you recommend?
A. Run dism.exe and specify the /mount-wrr parameter and the /add-package parameter.
B. Start a virtual machine that uses Templatel.vhd. Install Applupdate.msp, and then generalize the virtual machine,
C. Mount Templatel.vhd, and then copy Applupdate.msp to the %Systemroot%AppPatch folder.
D. Run diskpart.exe and specify the attach parameter. Run msiexec.exe and specify the /update parameter.


Answer Clike
What should you do?

Your network contains multiple servers that run Windows Server 2012. The network contains a Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) infrastructure.
On a server named Server1, you create and deploy images by using Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT) 2012.
You need to recommend a solution to ensure that the available updates are applied during the deployment of the image.
What should you do?
A. From the WSUS Administration console, configure the personalization settings, and then create a computer group.
B. From Server1, edit the task sequence, and then modify the Customsettings.ini file.
C. From the WSUS Administration console, configure the personalization settings, and then configure the classifications.
D. From Server1, edit the task sequence, and then modify the Bootstrap.ini file.


Answer Clike
What should you recommend?

Your company has a main office and two branch offices. The branch offices connect to the main office by using a slow WAN link.
You plan to deploy applications to all of the offices by using Microsoft Application Visualization (App-V) 5.0 streaming.
You need to recommend the server placement for the planned infrastructure.
What should you recommend?
More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.
A. In the main office, deploy a management server, a database server, and a publishing server. In the branch offices, deploy a publishing server.
B. In the main office, deploy a database server and a publishing server. In the branch offices, deploy a management server, a database server, and a publishing server.
C. In the main office, deploy a management server, a database server, and a publishing server. In the branch offices, deploy a database server.
D. In each office, deploy a management server, a database server, and a publishing server.


Answer Clike
What should you recommend using to deploy the applications?

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains 500 client computers that run Windows 8.
You plan to deploy two applications named App1 and App2 to the client computers. App2 is updated by the application manufacturer every month.
You need to recommend an application distribution strategy for the applications.
The solution must meet the following requirements:
The executable files of App1 must NOT be stored on the client computers.
Users who run App2 must run the latest version of App2 only. What should you recommend using to deploy the applications?
A. Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) in streaming mode
B. A Group Policy software distribution package that is published to the user accounts
C. Windows XP Mode
D. A Group Policy software distribution package that is assigned to the user accounts


Answer Clike
Which permissions should you recommend assigning to the Everyone group on the shared folder?

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All client computers run Windows 7.
You plan to upgrade all of the client computers to Windows 8.
You install the Microsoft Application Compatibility Toolkit (ACT) on a server named Server1.
You configure Server1 to host the Log Processing Service shared folder,
You need to recommend which permissions must be assigned to the Log Processing Service shared folder. The solution must provide the least amount of permissions to the shared folder.
Which permissions should you recommend assigning to the Everyone group on the shared folder? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)
A. Write NTFS permissions
B. Read NTFS permissions
C. Change Share permissions
D. Read NTFS permissions and Execute NTFS permissions
E. Read Share permissions


Answer Clike
What should you include in the recommendation?

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012. All client computers run Windows 8.
The domain contains a Remote Desktop Services (RDS) infrastructure and a Microsoft Application Visualization (App-V) infrastructure.
Domain users use version 1.0 of a third-party application named Appl.
Version 2.0 of App1 is released. Version 1.0 and version 2.0 cannot be installed on the same client computer.
You need to recommend a solution to ensure that the users can run both versions of App1 simultaneously. The solution must meet the following requirements:
Provide users with the ability to run App1 while they are disconnected from the corporate network.
Minimize the amount of disk space required.
What should you include in the recommendation?
A. Use App-V to sequence and publish version 2.0 of App1.
B. Publish version 2.0 of App1 as a RemoteApp program.
C. Create a shim for version 2.0 of App1 by using the Microsoft Application Compatibility Toolkit (ACT).
D. Deploy version 2.0 of App1 on a virtual machine on the client computers.


Answer Clike
What should you identify?

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All client computers run Windows 8 Enterprise. You plan to deploy Hyper-V to the client computers.
You need to identify which hardware features the client computers must support to enable the Client Hyper-V feature.
What should you identify? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)
A. Hardware-assisted virtualization
B. Hardware-enforced Data Execution Prevention (DEP)
C. Multipath I/O (MPIO)
D. Non-uniform memory access (NUMA)
E. Second Level Address Translation (SLAT)


Answer Clike
What should you include in the recommendation?

Your company has a main office and 10 branch offices. Each branch office connects to the main office by using a low-bandwidth WAN link.
All servers run Windows Server 2012. All client computers run Windows 8.
You plan to deploy 20 new line-of-business applications to all of the client computers.
You purchase 5,000 client licenses for the line-of-business applications.
You need to recommend an application distribution solution. The solution must be able to meet the following requirements:
Download application installation files from a server in the local site.
Generate reports that contain information about the installed applications.
Generate administrative alerts when the number of installed applications exceeds the number of purchased licenses.
What should you include in the recommendation?
More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.
A. Applications published as RemoteApp programs
B. Assigned applications by using Group Policy objects (GPOs)
C. Applications deployed by using Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration Manager
D. Published applications by using Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) publishing servers


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You need to monitor the usage of the APP-V applications. The Solution must meet the application requirements.
What should you do?
A. On the App-V management servers, run Update-AppvrServerConnectionGroup.
B. On the App-V publisihing servers, run Set-AppvPublishingServer.
C. On the clients computers, run Publish-AppVClientPackages.
D. On the client computers, run Set-AppvClientConfiguration.


Answer Clike
What should you do first?

You need to update the Windows 8 image. The solution must meet the application requirements.
What should you do first?
A. Run dism and specify the /export-defaultappassociations switch.
B. Run dism and specify the /rernoveprovisionedappxpackage switch.
C. Run dism and specify the /rernove-package switch.
D. Run dism and specify the /check-apppatch switch.


Answer Clike
What should you do first?

You need to deploy App1 and App2 to the RD Session Host servers. The solution must meet the application requirements.
What should you do first?
A. Install Microsoft Silverlight.
B. Install the Windows Internal Database feature.
C. Install the Quality Windows Audio Video feature
D. Install the App-V Remote Desktop Services client.


Answer Clike
What should you recommend?

You need to recommend a solution for the HR users that meets the application requirements.
What should you recommend?
A. Client Hyper-V
B. An App-V 5.0 client on an RD Session Host server
C. An App-V 5.0 client
D. A RemoteApp program on an RD Session Host server


Answer Clike
What should you include in the recommendation?

You need to recommend a solution for deploying the Office 2010 add-ins. The solution must meet the application requirements.
What should you include in the recommendation?
A. From Server Manager, create a collection.
B. From Group Policy Management, assign the add-ins to users.
C. From Group Policy Management, assign add-in to client computers.
D. From the Application Virtualization Management Console, create a connection group.


Answer Clike
What should you recommend?

You need to recommend a solution to distribute sessions to the RD Session Host servers. The solution must meet the technical requirements.
What should you recommend?
A. On the RD Session Host servers, install and configure the Windows System Resource Manager feature.
B. On the RD Connection Broker servers, configure the deployment properties.
C. On the RD Web Access servers, modify the Web.config file located in %Systemroot %WebRDWeb Pages.
D. On the RD Connection Broker servers, configure the collection


Answer Clike
What should you create?

You need to configure the virtual desktops for the Miami office users. The solution must meet the technical requirements.
What should you create?
A. An unmanaged personal virtual desktop collection
B. An unmanaged pooled virtual desktop collection
C. A managed pooled virtual desktop collection
D. A managed personal virtual desktop collection


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You need to ensure that the members of AdatumResearchManagers have priority to the system resources on the RD Session Host servers. The solution must meet the technical requirements.
What should you do?
A. On the RD Session Host servers, configure the Fair Share CPU Scheduling settings.
B. On the RD Connection Broker servers, configure the collection properties.
C. On the RD Session Host servers, install and configure the Windows System Resource Manager feature.
D. On the RD Session Host servers, install and configure the Windows Process Activation Service feature.


Answer Clike
What should you do first?

You need to install Office 2010 on virtual desktops that run Windows 8. The virtual desktops will be used by the research users in the Miami office. The solution must meet the technical requirements.
What should you do first?
A. Run the App-V client setup and specify the /sharedcontentstoremode switch.
B. Run the App-V client setup and specify the /migrationmode switch.
C. Run the Office Customization Tool (OCT).
D. Run the Office Migration Planning Manager (OMPM).


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You publish App3 as a RemoteApp program.
You need to configure App3 to meet the application requirements.
What should you do?
A. On the RD Session Host servers, modify the Windows Installer RDS Compatibility setting. On client computers, modify the Remote Desktop Connection settings.
B. From Remote Desktop Services, modify the properties of the App3 RemoteApp program. On the client computers, configure the RemoteApp and Desktop Connection feed.
C. From Remote Desktop Services, modify the properties of the collection to which the App3 RemoteApp program is published. On the client computers, configure the RemoteApp and Desktop Connection feed.
D. From Remote Desktop Services, modify the properties of the collection to which the App3 RemoteApp program is published. On client computers, modify the Remote Desktop Connection settings.


Answer Clike
What should you implement?

You need to implement a software inventory solution for the A. Datum network. The solution must meet the technical requirements.
What should you implement?
A. The Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT)
B. The Microsoft Assessment and Planning (MAP) Toolkit
C. The Windows Assessment and Deployment Kit (Windows ADK)
D. Windows Intune


Answer Clike
What should you include in the recommendation?

You need to recommend a solution to ensure that the App-V applications are available to the research users. The solution must meet the technical requirements.
What should you include in the recommendation?
A. Deploy the App-V publishing server to the Miami office.
B. Store the App-V database on the Contoso.comSharedData share.
C. Deploy the App-V management server to the Miami office.
D. Store the App-V packages on the Contoso.comShared Data share.


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You identify a hotfix published on the Microsoft Support website. The hotfix applies to a locally installed application.
You need to apply the hotfix to all of the client computers that have the application installed.
What should you do?
A. Create a Group Policy startup script that runs wuaclt.exe.
B. Run wsusutil.exe and specify the import switch.
C. Create a Group Policy startup script that runs wusa.exe.
D. Run wsusutil.exe and specify the use custom website switch.


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You need to secure the RD Web Access servers. The solution must meet the technical requirements.
What should you do?
A. From Server Manager, edit the deployment properties.
B. From the Certificates console, import the custom certificate to the personal certificates store of the local computer.
C. From Server Manager, edit the collection properties.
D. From the Certificates console, import the custom certificate to the Remote Desktop certificates store of the local computer.


Answer Clike
Which four actions should you perform?

You need to update App4 in the standard desktop image. The solution must meet the technical requirements and the application requirements.
Which four actions should you perform?
To answer, move the four appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
Select and Place:



Answer Clike
What should you do first?

You need to implement an RDS infrastructure to meet the technical requirements.
What should you do first?
A. Install Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2.
B. Install the Failover Clustering feature.
C. Install the Windows Internal Database feature.
D. Install the Network Load Balancing (NLB) feature.


Answer Clike
What should you include in the recommendation?

You need to recommend a solution to deliver the virtualized applications to the client computers.
The solution must meet the application requirements.
What should you include in the recommendation?
A. Enhanced Storage
B. BranchCache
C. File Replication Service (FRS)
D. Distributed File System (DFS)


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You virtualize App5 and App6.
You need to ensure that App5 and App6 meet the application requirements.
What should you do?
A. From the Application Virtualization Management Console, add a connection group.
B. From the Application Virtualization Management Console, upgrade the packages.
C. From the Microsoft Application Virtualization Sequencer, modify the Properties settings of App5 and App6.
D. From the Microsoft Application Virtualization Sequencer, modify the Deployment settings of App5 and App6.


Answer Clike
What should you include in the recommendation?

You need to recommend a solution to update App4 on the client computers that already have the application deployed. The solution must meet the application requirements.
What should you include in the recommendation?
A. Add a package to the software installation settings of a Group Policy object (GPO).
B. Use Import Updates from the Update Services console.
C. Run wsusutil.exe and specify the import parameter.
D. Run a script that uses the WSUS Application Programming Interface (API) for local publishing.


Answer Clike
What should you configure in Group Policy Management Editor?

You need to configure security for the HR users to meet the application requirements
What should you configure in Group Policy Management Editor?
A. Security Options
B. Restricted Groups
C. Public Key Policies
D. Application Control Policies


Answer Clike
What should you use?

You need to configure the virtualized applications to ensure that they download fully before they can run on the client computers.
What should you use?
A. Microsoft System Center 2012 App Controller
B. The App-V Sequencer
C. Microsoft System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM)
D. The Application Virtualization Management Console


Answer Clike
What should you include in the recommendation?

You need to recommend a solution to deploy App1. The solution must meet the application requirements. What should you include in the recommendation?
A. Create an .rdp file for App1, and then copy the file to the client computers by using a logon script.
B. Configure the software installation settings in a Group Policy object (GPO).
C. Configure the RemoteApp and Desktop Connections setting in a Group Policy object (GPO).
D. Create an .rdp file for App1, and then copy the file to the client computers by using a startup script.


Answer Clike
What should you install on Server1?

You need to meet the application requirements for administering the App-V infrastructure.
What should you install on Server1?
A. The Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 Redistributable Package
B. Microsoft SQL Server Native Client
C. Microsoft .NET Framework 4.5
D. Microsoft Silver light


Answer Clike