70-466 173 Q&S Implementing Data Models and Reports with Microsoft SQL Server 2012

Which connection type should you choose?

You are developing a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) report for a company that has a subscription to a dataset from the Microsoft Azure Data Market.
The dataset permits flexible queries.
You need to choose the connection type for the data source.
Which connection type should you choose?
A. XML
B. Microsoft Azure SQL Database
C. Microsoft SharePoint List
D. ODBC


Answer Clike
Which source of spatial data should you use for the map?

You are designing a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) report for a bank. The bank has Automated Teller Machines (ATMs) in several regions. ATM operational data is stored in a Microsoft Azure SQL Database database.
The report must use a map to display the location and status of the ATMs as shown in the following exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to ensure that the report displays only a user selected map region.
Which source of spatial data should you use for the map?
A. SQL Server spatial query
B. Map gallery
C. ESRI shape file
D. Bing Maps layer


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You are developing a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) report. The report includes a dataset with fields named Year Month Number, and InvCount. The report includes a table that displays the inventory count per year, as shown in the following table.

You need to modify the table to include a graphical item displaying the inventory count trend to the right of the Inv Count column.
What should you do?
A. Add an Indicator item to a new column on the right of the Inv Count column. Select the Directional Indicator type and then assign the MonthNumber field to the Start property.
B. Add a Sparkline item to a new column on the right of the Inv Count column. Then select the InvCount field for Values and the MonthNumber field for Series Groups.
C. Add a Sparkline item to a new column on the right of the Inv Count column. Then select the InvCount field for Values and the MonthNumber field for Category Groups.
D. Add a text box to a new column on the right of the Inv Count column. Then use a Go to report action to link to a separate report showing the monthly trend.
E. Add an Indicator item to a new column on the right of the Inv Count column. Select the Directional Indicator type and then select the MonthNumber field for Value.


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You manage an environment that has SharePoint Server 2010 and a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) instance in SharePoint integrated mode. Several report subscriptions are configured to deliver reports through email by using a shared schedule.
The email server will be going offline.
You need to temporarily suspend the shared schedule until the email server is brought back online.
What should you do?
A. In Report Manager, pause the shared schedule.
B. In SharePoint Central Administration, pause the shared schedule.
C. In Report Manager, delete the shared schedule.
D. In SharePoint Central Administration, delete the shared schedule.


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You are modifying a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) multidimensional database.
You have identified a dimension that is no longer used by any cubes.
You need to delete the dimension.
What should you do?
A. Write a Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) command to drop the dimension from the database.
B. Write a Data Mining Extensions (DMX) command to drop the dimension from the database.
C. Script the deletion of the dimension as an XMLA command for execution against the production model.
D. Write a T-SQL command to drop the dimension from the database.


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) tabular project.
In the data warehouse, a table named Employee Security defines a relationship between a salesperson’s name, logon ID, and assigned sales territory.
You need to ensure that each salesperson has access to data from only the sales territory assigned to that salesperson. You also need to minimize the development effort.
What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)
A. Create a new role with Read permission and then add each salesperson’s logon as a member to the role.
B. Create a separate tabular project for each sales territory. Grant each salesperson access to the corresponding tabular model of the assigned sales territory.
C. Add the Employee Security table to the model, define the relationships, and then implement dynamic security by using row filters. Grant each salesperson access to the model.
D. Create a new Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) security group and add each salesperson as a member. Then create a new role with Read permission. Add the group as a member to the new role.


Answer Clike
Which role permission should you use?

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) tabular project.
You need to grant the minimum permissions necessary to enable users to query data in a tabular model.
Which role permission should you use?
A. Explorer
B. Select
C. Process
D. Browser
E. Read Definition
F. Read


Answer Clike
Which Data Analysis Expressions (DAX) expression should you use?

You are developing a SQL Server PowerPivot workbook that sources data from a Microsoft Azure SQL Database database. The PowerPivot model includes a single table named FactSales that consists of four columns named Year, Country, Product and Revenue. The model includes the following two measures.
- Sales:=SUM(FactSales[Revenue])
- Sales %:=[Sales] / CALCULATE([Sales], ALL(FactSales))
In Microsoft Excel 2010 you create the following PivotTable report.

Users report that the Sales % measure computes an incorrect ratio. The measure should meet a requirement to compute a ratio over all visible sales values defined by the query filters. The Grand Total value for the Sales % measure should equal 100%.
You need to fix the Sales % measure to meet the requirement.
Which Data Analysis Expressions (DAX) expression should you use?
A. = [Sales] / CALCULATE([Sales])
B. = [sales] / [Sales](ALLSELECTED(FactSales))
C. = [sales] / CALCULATE([Sales], VALUES(FactSales[Year]), VALUES(FactSales[Country]))
D. = [sales] / [Sales](ALLEXCEPT(FactSales, FactSales[Year]))


Answer Clike
Which query mode should you select?

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) tabular database. To maximize performance, queries must be resolved only by using cache.
You need to configure the appropriate query mode.
Which query mode should you select?
A. DirectQuery with In-Memory
B. In-Memory with DirectQuery
C. In-Memory
D. DirectQuery


Answer Clike
What should you do before write-enabling the partition?

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube named Sales Planning. The cube consists of two measure groups named Sales and Planning. Each measure group is based on a data warehouse fact table and consists of a single MOLAP partition that has the same name as its measure group.
The Planning measure group consists of two measures:
·Forecast, which uses the Sum aggregate function
·Forecast Count, which uses the Count aggregate function
Users contribute planning values by using a legacy application. An extract, transform, load (ETL) process is scheduled to periodically transfer the planning values from the database of the legacy application to the data warehouse.
Financial analysts query the Sales Planning cube and report that the planning values are sometimes out of date. A new company requirement mandates that the planning values be entered directly into the cube by using Microsoft Excel 2010 PivotTable What-If Analysis.
You need to write-enable the Planning partition.
What should you do before write-enabling the partition?
A. Set the StorageMode property of the Planning partition to Rolap
B. Set the ProcessingMode property of the Planning partition to LazyAggregations.
C. Set the ProcessingMode property of the Planning measure group to LazyAggregations.
D. Remove the Forecast Count measure.
E. Set the Type property of the Planning measure group to Budget.
F. Convert the Planning measure group to a linked measure group.


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You are developing a BI Semantic Model (BISM) that retrieves data from several sources including a Microsoft Azure SQL Database database and an OData data feed. The model will be deployed to a server with significantly more memory than the total size of the source data.
You have the data feed URL, which you will use when developing the model in SQL Server Data Tools (SSDT).
The model must meet the following requirements:
·Maximize performance
·Data latency of up to one month is acceptable
You need to choose a project type and a data access mode to meet the requirements.
What should you do?
A. Select the multidimensional project type and use the ROLAP storage mode.
B. Select the tabular project type and use the In-Memory query mode.
C. Select the tabular project type and use the DirectQuery query mode.
D. Select the multidimensional project type and use the MOLAP storage mode.


Answer Clike
Which permission should you use?

You are administrating a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) tabular database.
You need to create a new role that allows its members to query data and to refresh data in the model.
Which permission should you use? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)
A. Browse and Manage
B. Administrator
C. Read and Process
D. Explore and Manage


Answer Clike
How should you write the calculation?

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) tabular project.
A column named City must be added to the table named Customer. The column will be used in the definition of a hierarchy. The City column exists in the Geography table that is related to the Customer table.
You need to add the City column to the Customer table.
How should you write the calculation?
A. City:= LOOKUP(Geography[City],Geography[GeographyKey],[GeographyKey])
B. City:= LOOKUPVALUE(Geography[City],Geography[GeographyKey],[GeographyKey]) C .=RELATED(Geography[City])
C. =RELATED(Geography.City)
D. =VALUES(Geography[City])
E. City:=VALUES(Geography[City])


Answer Clike
Which processing mode should you use?

You are managing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) tabular database.
The database must meet the following requirements:
- The processing must load data into partitions or tables.
- The processing must not rebuild hierarchies or relationships.
- The processing must not recalculate calculated columns.
You need to implement a processing strategy for the database to meet the requirements.
Which processing mode should you use?
A. Process Clear
B. Process Data
C. Process Add
D. Process Full
E. Process Default


Answer Clike
Which type of hierarchy should you create?

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube.
You must create a four-level hierarchy for the employee dimension. Each level must be associated with an attribute in the employee dimension table. Two thirds of the dimension data contain values for all four attributes. The remainder of the dimension data contains values for the first three of the four attributes only.
You need to create the hierarchy so that logically missing members will not be shown by the reporting tool.
Which type of hierarchy should you create?
A. A parent-child hierarchy
B. A sparse hierarchy
C. A ragged hierarchy
D. A balanced hierarchy


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You are adding dimensions and a new measure group named Accounts Receivable to an existing SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube.
Date is one of the existing dimensions in the SSAS database. The underlying fact table for the measure group is associated with multiple dates, including InvoiceDate, DueDate and PaymentDate.
You need to ensure that users can slice the Accounts Receivable measures by InvoiceDate, DueDate, and PaymentDate. You also need to ensure that the time required to process the database is minimized.
What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)
A. Create three new perspectives named InvoiceDate, DueDate, and PaymentDate.
B. Create three independent dimensions named InvoiceDate, DueDate and PaymentDate and then link all three of them to the Accounts Receivable measure group.
C. Create cube dimensions named InvoiceDate, DueDate, and PaymentDate by using the existing Date dimension in the database.
D. Add three attributes named InvoiceDate, DueDate, and PaymentDate to the existing Date dimension in the database.


Answer Clike
Which three actions should you perform in sequence?

You manage a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) instance running in native mode.
You are troubleshooting a performance problem and need to know which reports are frequently executed. You discover that the report server execution logs are empty, despite significant report activity.
You need to ensure that the server is configured for report execution logging.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
Select and Place:



Answer Clike
Which option should you select?

A SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube has roles to define dimension data security. A role named USA allows users to browse data pertaining to the United States. A role named Canada allows users to browse data pertaining to Canada.
A user can browse sales data pertaining to the United States but cannot browse sales data pertaining to Canada. You validate that the user belongs to the USA and Canada roles.
You need to reproduce the issue in SQL Server Management Studio (SSMS).
Which option should you select? To answer, select the appropriate action in the answer area.
Hot Area:



Answer Clike
What should you do?

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) tabular project. The model includes a table named Sales. The Sales table includes a single date column.
The Sales table must meet the following requirements:
- Queries must be able to return all rows.
- Must be able to support four different processing schedules for different date ranges.
- Date ranges must not include any overlapping data.
You need to implement a solution that meets the requirements.
What should you do?
A. Create four partitions for the Sales table. Create four roles. Use the same row filter queries for each role and partition.
B. Convert the Sales table into four smaller tables by using row filter queries. Use one perspective for all four tables.
C. Create four partitions for the Sales table. Use row filter queries for each partition.
D. Convert the Sales table into four smaller tables by using row filter queries. Use one perspective for each of the four tables.


Answer Clike
Which code segments should you insert at line 03 and line 05?

You have a cube named Cube1 that contains the sales data for your company.
You plan to build a report based on the cube.
You need to write an MDX expression that returns the total sales from the first month of the 2009 fiscal year and the total sales from the same period of the 2008 fiscal year.
Which code segments should you insert at line 03 and line 05? To answer, drag the appropriate code segments to the correct lines. Each code segments may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
Select and Place:



Answer Clike
Which Business Intelligence Wizard enhancements should you use?

A sales cube contains two years of data.
The sales team must see year-over-year (YOY) and month-over-month (MOM) sales metrics.
You need to modify the cube to support the sales team’s requirements.
Which Business Intelligence Wizard enhancements should you use? (To answer, configure the appropriate option or options in the dialog box in the answer area.)
Hot Area:



Answer Clike
Which four actions should you perform in sequence?

You are developing a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) report to display a list of employees. The report will be embedded into a Microsoft SharePoint Server Web Part Page of the company intranet site.
The report consists of a single table. The design of the table is shown in the following diagram.

You need to configure the EmailAddress detail text box to create a new email message. The email message must be addressed to the email address that was clicked by the user.
Which four actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
Select and Place:



Answer Clike
Which property page of the city text box should you use?

You create a new report in SQL Server Data Tools (SSDT). The report queries a Windows Azure SQL Database database table.
In a report table showing sales by countries and cities, you need to enable users to hide or show cities by clicking the name of a country.
Which property page of the city text box should you use? (To answer, select the appropriate tab in the answer area.)
Hot Area:



Answer Clike
Which tab should you select?

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube.
Revenue must be compared to a goal and described by a status and a trend. Revenue, goal, status, and trend will be defined by Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) expressions.
You need to add the Revenue indicator.
Which tab should you select? (To answer, select the appropriate tab in the work area.)
Hot Area:



Answer Clike
Which relationship type should you select?

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube.
You create a degenerate dimension.
You need to define a relationship type for the dimension.
Which relationship type should you select? (To answer, configure the appropriate option or options in the dialog box in the answer area.)

Hot Area:



Answer Clike
Which value should you select for the AggregationFunction property for the Average Rate measure?

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube for the accounts department. You create a measure group named Exchange Rate that consists of measures pertaining to currency exchange rates. One of the measures in this group is named Average Rate and it will be used to report the average currency exchange rate over time.
Currently the AggregationFunction property for the Average Rate measure is set to Sum. You need to ensure that Average Rate measure reports the average of the currency exchange rate over time.
Which value should you select for the AggregationFunction property for the Average Rate measure? To answer, select the appropriate setting in the answer area.

Hot Area:



Answer Clike
Which tab should you select?

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube.
Revenue must be compared to a goal and described by a status and a trend. Revenue, goal, status, and trend will be defined by Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) expressions.
You need to add the Revenue measure.
Which tab should you select? (To answer, select the appropriate tab in the answer area.)
Hot Area:



Answer Clike
Which functions should you use to complete the MDX query?

You are using Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) to query a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube.
You need to compute the aggregate value of the 10 most-ordered produces in the Product Categories hierarchy. The Product level is the lowest in the hierarchy.
Which functions should you use to complete the MDX query? (To answer, drag the appropriate functions from the list of functions to the correct locations in the answer area.)
Select and Place:



Answer Clike
Which expression should you use?

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube.
You need to add a calculated member to the Customer dimension to evaluate the sum of values for France and Germany.
Which expression should you use? (To answer, drag the appropriate expression to the answer area.)
Select and Place:



Answer Clike
Which statement fragments should you use?

You are making changes to a cube named Sales.
You must increase the value of the measure named Sales Amount by 10%. The increase must be applied only to the children of the member named East in the dimension named Customer. You need to complete the Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) statement in the calculations section of the Sales cube.
Which statement fragments should you use? (To answer, drag the appropriate statement component to the correct location or locations in the answer area. Use only components that apply.)
Select and Place:



Answer Clike
Which report item should you add?

You are designing a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) report that sources data from a SQL Azure database.
You need to design the report to show the sum of sales. The sales must be grouped by region on the rows and year on the columns.
Which report item should you add? To answer, select the appropriate setting in the answer area.
Hot Area:



Answer Clike
Which text box property page should you use?

You create a new report in SQL Server Data Tools (SSDT). The report queries a Microsoft Azure SQL Database database table.
In a report table showing sales by cities, you need to enable users to interactively drill through to another report to show details of the customer sales within a chosen city.
Which text box property page should you use? (To answer, select the appropriate tab in the answer area.)
Hot Area:



Answer Clike
Which three actions should you perform in sequence?

You have a single SQL Server 2008 R2 Analysis Services (SSAS) instance. You are planning to upgrade the instance to SQL Server 2014.
You need to import an existing PowerPivot workbook to create a tabular project.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
Select and Place:



Answer Clike
Which three actions should you perform in sequence?

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) multidimensional project. The project file includes two cubes named Finance and Operations. The project also includes a dimension named Date. The Date dimension includes two hierarchies named Fiscal and Calendar. The Date dimension has been added to both cubes.
You need to disable the Fiscal hierarchy in the Operations cube without impacting other database objects.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
Select and Place:



Answer Clike
Which three actions should you perform in sequence?

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) tabular project.
You need to add a calculated column to a table in the model.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
Select and Place:



Answer Clike
Which three actions should you perform in sequence?

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube.
You need to reuse a Revenue measure group from a different database.
In SQL Server Data Tools (SSDT), which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
Select and Place:



Answer Clike
What should you do?

You are designing a dimension named Employee for a SQL Server Analysis Services multidimensional project.
The Employee dimension contains a DateOfBirth attribute and a MaritalStatus attribute.
You need to minimize the amount of time required to process the cube.
What should you do? To answer, select the appropriate relationship type for each attribute in the answer area.

Hot Area:



Answer Clike
Which three actions should you perform in sequence?

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube. The cube consists of a single measure group.
The measure group consists of one partition that uses MOLAP.
The proactive caching policy has the following requirements:
. The cache must be updated when data is changed in the table named tblOrders.
. Changes must be notified through the use of the XML for Analysis (XMLA) NotifyTableChange command.
You need to configure the proactive caching policy to meet the requirements.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
Select and Place:



Answer Clike
Which three actions should you perform in sequence?

You are developing a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) report that sources data from a SQL Azure database and a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube. The cube contains a date dimension and other dimensions. The report design includes two report parameters named StartDate and FinishDate as shown in the following diagram.

The Data Type property of the parameters is set to Date/Time.
You need to create the dataset based on the SSAS cube. You also need to ensure that the dataset is filtered by the existing report parameters.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
Select and Place:



Answer Clike
What should you do?

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube that contains the data for a running team.
The data warehouse used by the cube contains the time durations of laps run by each runner on the team. The time durations are stored in seconds as an integer.
You need to build the following two measures in the cube:
. A measure named Measure1 that must contain the average time duration of the laps run by each runner.
. A measure named Measure2 that must contain the lap-time duration and the name of the runner who ran the fastest lap.
What should you do? To answer, select the appropriate Aggregation Function property for each measure in the answer area.

Hot Area:



Answer Clike
Which three actions should you perform in sequence?

You are planning the installation of PowerPivot for SharePoint.
You install SharePoint Server 2010 Enterprise Edition with Service Pack 1.
You need to install the PowerPivot for SharePoint instance. Then you need to configure the Default Account username used to provision shared services in the SharePoint farm.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
Select and Place:



Answer Clike
Which three actions should you perform in sequence?

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube.
You need to reuse a measure group from a different database.
In SQL Server Data Tools (SSDT), which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
Select and Place:



Answer Clike
Which MDX function should you use in line 03?

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube.
You are writing the following Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) statement for use by a calculated measure. The measure computes the sales amount for the same time period of the previous year. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)

You need to complete the MDX statement.
Which MDX function should you use in line 03? To answer, select the appropriate MDX function in the functions list.
Hot Area:



Answer Clike
Which type of dimension should you create for each table?

You have a database named DB1. DB1 contains four tables named FactSales, DimTime, DimCustomer, and DimEmployee. A sample from DimEmployee is shown in the following table.

A sample from DimCustomer is shown in the following table.

A sample from FactSales is shown in the following table.

You need to identify which type of dimension must be created for each table.
Which type of dimension should you create for each table? To answer, drag the appropriate dimensions to the correct tables. Each dimension may be used once, more than once, or not at all.
You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
Select and Place:



Answer Clike
Which expression should you use?

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube.
You need to add a calculated member to the Customer dimension to evaluate the sum of values for the United Kingdom and the United States.
Which expression should you use? (To answer, drag the appropriate expression to the answer area.)
Select and Place:



Answer Clike
Which three actions should you perform in sequence?

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) multidimensional project that is configured to source data from a SQL Azure database.
You plan to use multiple servers to process different partitions simultaneously. You create and configure a new data source.
You need to create a new partition and configure SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) to use a remote server to process data contained within the partition.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
Select and Place:



Answer Clike
Which three actions should you perform in sequence?

You are developing a SQL Server PowerPivot model to monitor the rate of production of defective products.
The PowerPivot model contains many tables. The FactProduction table is configured as shown in the following diagram.

The model requires a key performance indicator (KPI) named Defective Units to measure the rate of production of defective units. The rate of production of defective units is calculated by dividing the sum of the Defects column by the sum of the Units column.
The KPI has the following requirements.
. If the rate of production of defective products equals or exceeds 5% then the KPI must report a status of off target (red).
. If the rate of production of defective products is less than 5% and equals or exceeds 2% then the KPI must report a status of slightly off target (yellow).
. If the rate of production of defective products less than 2% then the KPI must report a status of on target (green).
You need to develop the KPI to meet the requirements.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
Select and Place:



Answer Clike
What should you do?

You are designing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube that contains two measure groups named Sales History and Current Sales.
The Sales History measure group has the following characteristics:
. Data changes on a monthly basis.
. The measure group contains a very high data volume.
. Queries that use the measure group only reference aggregate data.
. The measure group includes SUM, MIN, MAX, and COUNT aggregate functions.
The Current Sales measure group has the following characteristics:
. Data changes frequently.
. The measure group contains a low data volume.
. Queries that use the measure group often reference non-aggregate data.
. The measure group includes SUM, MIN, MAX, and COUNT aggregate functions.
You need to select a storage mode for each measure group. The solution must meet the following requirements:
. For the Sales History measure group, query performance must be optimized over data latency.
. For the Current Sales measure group, data latency must be optimized over query performance.
What should you do? To answer, select the appropriate storage mode for each measure group in the answer area.

Hot Area:



Answer Clike
What should you do?

You have a database named DB1. DB1 contains three tables named FactSales, DimCustomer, and DimEmployee. A sample from DimEmployee is shown in the following table.

A sample from DimCustomer is shown in the following table.

A sample from FactSales is shown in the following table.

You create a cube named Sales that uses the three tables. FactSales is used as a fact table, DimCustomer is used to create a dimension named Customer, and DimEmployee is used to create a dimension named Employee.
Users report the following issues:
. When browsing the Customer dimension, the users see a blank member in the state hierarchy under United Kingdom.
. When browsing the Employee dimension, the sales data for Sales Managers and Sales Supervisors is NOT displayed.
You need to resolve the issues by configuring the properties of the dimension attributes. What should you do? To answer, select the appropriate value for each property in the answer area.

Hot Area:



Answer Clike
Which four actions should you perform in sequence?

You manage a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) instance in native mode. You are building a shared dataset for your weekly performance reports. The shared dataset uses a data source that is configured to use credentials that are stored in the Report Server.
You have a predefined shared schedule to perform cleanup and maintenance tasks for SSRS. You need to enable caching on the shared dataset. You also need to use an existing shared schedule to discard the cache.
Which four actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
Select and Place:



Answer Clike
Which four MDX segments should you insert in sequence before a SELECT statement?

You are developing reports based on the SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube named ProcessedOrders.
A Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) query must include a query-scoped calculated member, which computes average sales per order item. The query must also return the set of three states in a query-scoped named set named East Coast Customers.
You need to define the calculations in an MDX query to meet the requirements. Which four MDX segments should you insert in sequence before a SELECT statement? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
Select and Place:



Answer Clike
Which three actions should you perform in sequence?

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) tabular project based on a Microsoft Azure SQL Database database. The ProcessingOption property for the project is set to Do Not Process.
Several calculated columns have been added to a table. The project has been deployed to the production server.
You need to ensure that newly added data is processed on the production server. Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
Select and Place:



Answer Clike
Which three actions should you perform in sequence?

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) multidimensional project. You identify that a dimension, which has a large number of attributes, is issuing a separate (SELECT DISTINCT) query for each attribute even though they all come from a single database table. The table does not have a large number of rows.
You need to configure the processing of the dimension to issue only a single SQL query to the underlying database, and processing must continue if any errors are encountered. Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
Select and Place:



Answer Clike
Which processing option should you use?

You maintain a multidimensional Business Intelligence Semantic Model (BISM) that was developed with default settings.
The model has one cube and the cube has one measure group. The measure group is based on a very large fact table and is partitioned by month. The fact table is incrementally loaded each day with approximately 800,000 new rows.
You need to ensure that all rows are available in the cube while minimizing the processing time. Which processing option should you use? (To answer, select the appropriate option in the answer area.)
Hot Area:



Answer Clike
Which three actions should you perform in sequence?

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) multidimensional project that is configured to source data from a Microsoft Azure SQL Database database. The cube is processed each night at midnight.
The largest partition in the cube takes 12 hours to process, and users are unable to access the cube until noon. The partition must be available for querying as soon as possible after processing commences.
You need to ensure that the partition is available for querying as soon as possible, without using source data to satisfy the query.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
Select and Place:



Answer Clike
Which four actions should you perform in sequence?

You install a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) instance in tabular mode on a server.
While processing a very large tabular model, you receive an out-of-memory error. You identify that the amount of physical memory in the server is insufficient. Additional physical memory cannot be installed in the server.
You need to configure the server to allow paging to disk by using the operating system page file (pagefile.sys).
Which four actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
Select and Place:



Answer Clike
Which Hidden property expression should you use for the report header?

You are developing a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) sales summary report.
The report header consists of several images.
You need to ensure that the header of the report is hidden when a user exports the report to PDF format.
Which Hidden property expression should you use for the report header? {More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)
A. =(Globals!RenderFormat.IsInteractive = False)
B. = (Globals!RenderFormat.Name = "PDF")
C. =False
D. =True


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You are developing a new SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) report in SQL Server Data Tools (SSDT).
The report must define a report parameter to prompt the user for the business unit. Each business unit has a unique color scheme combination of foreground and background colors.
You need to ensure that all of the text boxes in the table headers use the correct business unit colors.
What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)
A. Add one report variable for Color. Assign it with an expression to return the appropriate colors. For each header text box, set the Color and BackgroundColor properties by using the variable.
B. Add two report variables named Color and BackgroundColor. Assign them with expressions to return the appropriate colors. For each header text box, use expressions to set the Color and BackgroundColor properties by using the variables.
C. For each header text box, assign expressions to the Color and BackgroundColor properties.
D. Add two Microsoft Visual C# functions to the code block of the report to implement Color and BackgroundColor functions. For each header text box, use expressions to set the Color and BackgroundColor properties by using the functions.


Answer Clike
Which report item should you use?

You are designing a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) report that sources data from a Microsoft Azure SQL Database database.
The report must display the value and status of a Key Performance Indicator (KPI).
Which report item should you use? (Each answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)
A. Indicator
B. Data Bar
C. Image
D. Sparkline
E. Gauge


Answer Clike
Which authentication type should you configure in the RSReportServer.config file?

You manage a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) instance.
An application must pass credentials to the local security authority for Reporting Services.
You need to configure Reporting Services to issue a challenge/response when a connection is made without credentials.
Which authentication type should you configure in the RSReportServer.config file?
A. RSWindowsKerberos
B. RSWindowsNegotiate
C. RSWindowsNTLM
D. RSWindowsBasic


Answer Clike
Which report item should you add?

You are designing a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) report based on a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSASJ cube.
The cube contains a Key Performance Indicator (KPI) to show if a salesperson’s sales are off target slightly off target, or on target.
You need to add a report item that visually displays the KPI status value as a red, yellow, or green circle.
Which report item should you add?
A. Linear Gauge
B. Indicator
C. Data Bar
D. Radial Gauge
E. Sparkline


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You are developing a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) report. The report includes a dataset with fields named Year, MonthNumber, and RegCount. The report includes a table that displays the number of recorded registration occurrences per year, as shown in the following table.

You need to modify the table to include a graphical item displaying the monthly registration trend to the right of the Reg Count column.
What should you do?
A. Add an Indicator item to a new column on the right of the Reg Count column. Select the Directional Indicator Type and then assign the MonthNumber field to the Start property.
B. Add an Indicator item to a new column on the right of the Reg Count column. Select the Directional Indicator Type and then select the MonthNumber field for Value.
C. Add a Sparkline item to a new column on the right of the Reg Count column. Then select the RegCount field for Values and the MonthNumber field for Series Groups.
D. Add a text box to a new column on the right of the Reg Count column. Then use a Go to report action to link to a separate report showing the monthly trend.
E. Add a Sparkline item to a new column on the right of the Reg Count column. Then select the RegCount field for Values and the MonthNumber field for Category Groups.


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You deploy a tabular model in DirectQuery mode to a server named Server1. Server1 has SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) installed. The model uses a relational data source named DB1.
You need to ensure that Server1 passes the credentials of the current user browsing the model to DB1.
What should you do?
A. Register a Service Principal Name (SPN) for Server1.
B. From the SQL Server Data Tools, modify the impersonation settings.
C. From the Web.config file, modify the impersonation settings.
D. Register a Service Principal Name (SPN) for DB1.


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) tabular project.
You need to grant permission for salespersons to be able to view only the data based on their sales territory.
What should you do?
A. Create a member and then create a Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) filter.
B. Create a member and then create a Data Analysis Expressions (DAX) filter.
C. Create a role and then create a Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) filter.
D. Create a role and then create a Data Analysis Expressions (DAX) filter.


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) tabular project. A model defines a measure named Profit and includes a table named Date. The table includes year, semester, quarter, month, and date columns. The Date column is of data type Date. The table contains a set of contiguous dates.
You need to create a measure to report on year-over-year growth of profit.
What should you do? (Each answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You develop a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) stored procedure.
You need to ensure that developers can create Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) calculations that use the stored procedure.
What should you do?
A. Register the assembly on the SSAS server instance.
B. Copy the assembly to the SSAS installation directory and register it by using the CREATE ASSEMBLY T-SQL command.
C. Register the assembly on the SSAS server by using regedit.exe.
D. Register the assembly on the SharePoint server by using regedit.exe.


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You are adding dimensions and a new measure group named Service Quality to an existing SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube.
Date is one of the existing dimensions in the SSAS database. The underlying fact table for the measure group is associated with multiple dates, including FirstServiceDate, SecondServiceDate, and ThirdServiceDate.
You need to ensure that users can slice the Service Quality measures by FirstServiceDate, SecondServiceDate, and ThirdServiceDate. You also need to ensure that the time required to process the database is minimized.
What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)
A. Create cube dimensions named FirstServiceDate, SecondServiceDate, and ThirdServiceDate by using the existing date dimension in the database.
B. Create three independent dimensions named FirstServiceDate, SecondServiceDate, and ThirdServiceDate and then link all three of them to the Service Quality measure group.
C. Create three new perspectives named FirstServiceDate. SecondServiceDate, and ThirdServiceDate.
D. Add three attributes named FirstServiceDate, SecondServiceDate, and ThirdServiceDate to the existing date dimension in the database.


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You are modifying a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube that aggregates mobile phone usage data from a Microsoft Azure SQL Database database. The existing database contains a device dimension.
The Research and Development team has requested that capabilities be added to the database.
The capabilities must meet the following requirements:
·A device member must be able to have multiple capability members.
·A capability member must be able to belong to several device members.
·The Research and Development team must be able to create new capabilities every quarter in the data source.
You need to implement the appropriate solution to meet the requirements while ensuring that the amount of development and maintenance time is minimized.
What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)
A. Create a dimension named Capability Name and then configure a many-to-many relationship.
B. Add an attribute hierarchy for each capability to the customer dimension. Configure each hierarchy to have two members named Yes and No.
C. Create a dimension named Capability Name and then configure a regular relationship.
D. Add an attribute hierarchy named Capability Name to the customer dimension.


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You are modifying a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube.
Users of the cube report that the precision for the TransactionCost measure is five digits.
You need to ensure that the TransactionCost measure stores values to two digits of precision.
What should you do?
A. Use the FormatString measure property to format TransactionCost as Currency.
B. Add a named calculation in the data source view that casts the data source column to two digits of precision. Bind the TransactionCost measure to the new column.
C. Add a named query in the data source view that casts the data source column to two digits of precision. Bind the TransactionCost measure to the new query.
D. Use the MeasureExpression measure property to change the precision of TransactionCost to two digits.
E. Use the FormatString measure property to format TransactionCost as #, ##0.00;-#,##0.00.


Answer Clike
What is the best deployment option to use?

You have a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) database named DB1 on a server named Server1.
You need to deploy DB1 from Server1 to four other servers. If the destination server already contains a copy of DB1, the database must be updated only. If the destination server does not contain a copy of DB1, the database must be copied to the destination server.
What is the best deployment option to use? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal.
Select the BEST answer.
A. Analysis Services Deployment Wizard
B. Analysis Management Objects (AMO) automation
C. Backup and Restore
D. Synchronize Database Wizard


Answer Clike
Which deployment method should you use?

You are deploying an update to a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube to a production environment.
The production database has been configured with security roles.
You need to preserve the existing security roles in the production database. Database roles and their user accounts from the development environment must not be deployed to the production server.
Which deployment method should you use?
A. Use the SQL Server Analysis Services Deployment Wizard.
B. Backup and restore the database.
C. Use the SQL Server Analysis Services Migration Wizard.
D. Deploy the project from SQL Server Data Tools to the production server.


Answer Clike
Which processing option should you use?

You maintain a multidimensional Business Intelligence Semantic Model (BISM) that was developed with default settings.
The model has one cube and the cube has one measure group. The measure group is based on a very large fact table and is partitioned by month. The fact table is incrementally loaded each day with approximately 800,000 new rows.
You need to ensure that all rows are available in the cube while minimizing the processing time.
Which processing option should you use?
A. Process Index
B. Process Data
C. Process Add
D. Process Default
E. Process Clear
F. Process Full


Answer Clike
Which query mode should you select?

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) tabular database.
To maximize performance, the queries must be resolved by using cache unless otherwise specified in the connection string.
You need to configure the appropriate query mode.
Which query mode should you select?
A. In-Memory with DirectQuery
B. DirectQuery with In-Memory
C. In-Memory
D. DirectQuery


Answer Clike
Which processing mode should you use?

You have a tabular model hosted in SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS).
You need to add new rows to an existing table. The solution must load only the new rows to the table.
Which processing mode should you use?
A. Process Data
B. Process Full
C. Process Add
D. Process Clear
E. Process Default


Answer Clike
What should you do?

A production SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube is processed daily. The users query products by using a hierarchy named Products from a dimension named Product.
The DimProduct table in the data source view is used as the source of the Product dimension. The table has the following structure.

The Product dimension has three attribute hierarchies:
- Product
- Subcategory
- Category
The attributes have the following relationships defined: Product > Subcategory > Category. Each attribute has a key and a name sourced from the related key and name columns in the DimProduct table.
During processing, you receive the following error message: ‘Errors in the OLAP storage engine: A duplicate attribute key has been found when processing: Table: ‘dbo_DimProduct’, Column:
‘SubCategoryKey1, Value: "23′. The attribute is Subcategory’."
You verify that the data is accurate.
You need to ensure that the dimension processes successfully.
What should you do?
A. Delete the Products hierarchy.
B. Relate the Subcategory and Category attributes directly to the Product attribute.
C. Remove the duplicate data from the DimProduct table.
D. Remove the Subcategory attribute.


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) tabular project for a Power View solution.
You need to grant permission for salespersons to view only the data based on their sales territory.
What should you do?
A. Create a member and then create a Data Analysis Expressions (DAX) filter.
B. Create a member and then create a Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) filter.
C. Use SQL Server Management Studio to create a role. Then create a Data Analysis Expressions (DAX) filter.
D. Use SQL Server Management Studio to create a role. Then create a Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) filter.


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) tabular project.
The model includes a table named DimEmployee. The table contains employee details, including the sales territory for each employee. The table also defines a column named EmployeeAlias which contains the Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain and logon name for each employee. You create a role named Employees.
You need to configure the Employees roles so that users can query only sales orders for their respective sales territory.
What should you do?
A. Add a row filter that implements the LOOKUPVALUE and USERNAME functions.
B. Add a row filter that implements only the CUSTOMDATA function.
C. Add a row filter that implements the LOOKUPVALUE and CUSTOMDATA functions.
D. Add a row filter that implements only the USERNAME function.


Answer Clike
Which DAX formula should you use?

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) tabular project. The model has tables named Invoice Line Items and Products.
The Invoice Line Items table has the following columns:
- Product Id
- Unit Sales Price
The Unit Sales Price column stores the unit price of the product sold.
The Products table has the following columns:
- Product Id
- Maximum Sales Price
The Maximum Sales Price column is available only in the Products table.
You add a column named Is Overpriced to the Invoice Line Items table. The Is Overpriced column must store a value of TRUE if the value of the Unit
Sales Price is greater than the value of the Maximum Sales Price. Otherwise, a value of FALSE must be stored.
You need to define the Data Analysis Expressions (DAX) expression for the Is Overpriced column.
Which DAX formula should you use? (Each answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) tabular project. A model defines a measure named Revenue and includes a table named Date. The table includes year, semester, quarter, month, and date columns. The Date column is of data type Date. The table contains a set of contiguous dates.
You need to create a measure to report on year-over-year growth of revenue.
What should you do? (Each answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) tabular project.
A model contains tables and columns that must not be visible to the user. The columns and tables cannot be removed because they are used in calculations. The calculations are used to calculate the budget and forecast for the current quarter.
You need to hide the tables and columns.
What should you do?
A. Before adding the forecast calculations to the model, right-click the applicable tables and columns and select the Hide option.
B. After adding the budget calculations to the model, in the Properties window for the applicable tables and columns, set the Visible property to True.
C. Before adding the forecast calculations to the model, right-click the applicable tables and columns and select the Hide from Client Tools option.
D. After adding the budget calculations to the model, in the Properties window for the applicable tables and columns, set the Enabled property to False.


Answer Clike
How should you define the expression that is assigned to the connection string property of the data source?

A multinational retailer has retail locations on several continents. A single SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) instance is used for global reporting.
A SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) instance for each continent hosts a multidimensional database named RetailSales. Each RetailSales database stores data only for the continent in which it resides. All of the SSAS instances are configured identically. The cube names and objects are identical.
Reports must meet the following requirements:
- A report parameter named ServerName must be defined in each report.
- When running a report, users must be prompted to select a server instance.
- The report data source must use the Microsoft SQL Server Analysis Services data source type.
You need to create a data source to meet the requirements.
How should you define the expression that is assigned to the connection string property of the data source?
A. ="Server=" & ParametersIServerName.Value & "; Initial Catalog=RetailSales"
B. ="Data [email protected]; Initial Catalog=RetailSales"
C. ="Data Source=" & Parameters!ServerName.Value & ";Initial Catalog=RetailSales"
D. ="Server=" & Parameters!ServerName.Value
E. ="[email protected]; Initial Catalog=RetailSales"


Answer Clike
Which report item should you add?

You are designing a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) report based on a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube. The cube is used to measure sales growth by salesperson.
The cube contains a Key Performance Indicator (KPI) to show if a salesperson’s sales are off target slightly off target, or on target.
You need to add a report item that visually displays the KPI status value as a red, yellow, or green flag.
Which report item should you add?
A. An Indicator
B. A Gauge that uses the Radial type
C. A Gauge that uses the Linear type
D. A Sparkline
E. A Data Bar


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You are developing a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) report that renders in HTML. The report includes a dataset with fields named Description, Price, and Color. The report layout includes a table that displays product details and also includes columns named Description, Price, and Color.
You need to modify the report so that users can sort products by the Price column.
What should you do?
A. Set the SortExpression value to = Fields!Price.Description for the Price text box.
B. Set the SortExpression property to =Fields!Price.Name for the Price text box.
C. Set the SortExpression property to =Fields!Price.Value for the Price text box.
D. Add a custom action to the Price text box.


Answer Clike
Which task should you add to the Developer role?

You are working with a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) instance in native mode. An item role named Developer is present on the server.
The Developer role cannot view and modify report caching parameters.
You need to ensure that the Developer role can view and modify report caching parameters.
Which task should you add to the Developer role?
A. Manage individual subscriptions
B. View data sources
C. Manage report history
D. Manage all subscriptions


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You manage a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) instance. The ReportingServicesService.exe.config file has been modified to enable logging.
Some users report that they cannot access the server.
You need to ascertain the IP addresses of the client computers that are accessing the server.
What should you do?
A. View the ExecutionLog view in the Report Server database.
B. View the Report Server service trace log.
C. View the Report Server HTTP log.
D. View the Windows System event log.


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You are modifying a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube that aggregates order data from a Microsoft Azure SQL Database database. The existing database contains a customer dimension.
The marketing team has requested that customer marketing categories be added to the database.
The marketing categories must meet the following requirements:
- A customer member must be able to belong to multiple category members.
- A category member must be able to group several customer members.
- The marketing team must be able to create new categories every month in the data source.
You need to implement the appropriate solution to meet the requirements while ensuring that the amount of development and maintenance time is minimized.
What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)
A. Create a dimension named Marketing Category Name and then configure a many-to-many relationship.
B. Create a dimension named Marketing Category Name and then configure a regular relationship.
C. Add an attribute hierarchy named Marketing Category Name to the customer dimension.
D. Add an attribute hierarchy for each marketing category to the customer dimension. Configure each hierarchy to have two members named Yes and No.


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You are conducting a design review of a multidimensional project.
In the Customer Geography dimension, all non-key attributes relate directly to the key attribute.
The underlying data of the Customer Geography dimension supports relationships between Real 122 Microsoft 70-466 Exam attributes.
You need to increase query and dimension processing performance.
What should you do?
A. For the dimension attributes of the Customer Geography dimension, define appropriate attribute relationships.
B. For the dimension attributes of the Customer Geography dimension, set the GroupingBehavior property to EncourageGrouping.
C. For the Customer Geography dimension, set the Processing Mode property to LazyAggregations.
D. For the Customer Geography dimension, set the ProcessingPriority property to 1.


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You are modifying a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube.
The cube consists of a single measure group that contains the following measures:
·Total Quantity On Hand
·Average Quantity On Hand
The measure group has a single partition that uses the MOLAP storage mode.
You need to modify the cube design to ensure that the Total Quantity On Hand measure is updated in real-time and that Average Quantity On Hand measure is updated hourly.
What should you do?
A. Create a new measure group for the Total Quantity On Hand measure. Configure the storage mode for the new measure group’s partition to ROLAP.
B. Create a drillthrough action that will query the underlying data source in real time for the Total Quantity On Hand measure.
C. Change the storage mode of the partition to ROLAP.
D. Add an additional MOLAP partition to the measure group.


Answer Clike
What should you do before the partition can be write-enabled?

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube. The cube contains several dimensions, a local measure group, and a linked measure group. Both measure groups use MOLAP partitions.
You need to write-enable one of the linked measure group partitions to support Microsoft Excel 2010 PivotTable What-If Analysis.
What should you do before the partition can be write-enabled?
A. Implement the cube as a local cube.
B. Ensure that the measure group measures only use semiadditive aggregation functions.
C. Implement the linked measure group as a local measure group.
D. Ensure that the measure group measures only use nonadditive aggregation functions


Answer Clike
Which Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) function should you use?

You are designing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube for the sales department at your company.
The sales department has the following requirements for the cube:
- Include a year-over-year (YOY) calculation
- Include a month-over-month (MOM) calculation
You need to ensure that the calculations are implemented in the cube.
Which Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) function should you use?
A. UNREGINTERCEPT()
B. LASTPERIODS()
C. TIMEINTELLIGENCE()
D. PARALLELPERIOD()


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You are restructuring an existing cube. One of the measures in the cube is Amount. The Sum aggregation function is used for the Amount measure. The cube includes a dimension named Account and the dimension’s Type property is set to Accounts. The Account dimension includes an account type attribute.
You need to ensure that the Amount measure aggregates correctly according to the account type classification. Development effort must be minimized.
What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)
A. Develop a .NET application that uses Analysis Management Objects (AMO) to change the existing AggregateFunction property value of the Amount measure to FirstNonEmpty and then use the application.
B. Develop a .NET application that uses Analysis Management Objects (AMO) to change the existing AggregateFunction property value of the Amount measure to ByAccount and then use the application.
C. Use SQL Server Data Tools to change the AggregateFunction property value of the Amount measure to ByAccount.
D. Add the ByAccount attribute to the account dimension.


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You are designing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube based on a Microsoft Azure SQL Database data warehouse.
You need to implement a degenerate dimension.
What should you do?
A. Use the fact table as the data source for the dimension.
B. Create snowflake dimension tables based on normalized views of the fact table in the data source.
C. Create a junk dimension table based on the fact table in the data source.
D. Add a surrogate key to the fact table and use it as the degenerate dimension key.


Answer Clike
What should you do?

A multidimensional SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) database will be tested next week.
During the test period, users will access the database for 30 days. Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) queries generated during the test period must represent the variety of queries that will be used in the production environment.
After testing completes, you need to implement aggregations for every partition in the solution while minimizing development effort. You need to ensure that the aggregations are optimal.
What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)
A. Set up a query log and record all user queries during the test period. After completion of the test, use the Usage Based Optimization Wizard to define aggregations for each partition.
B. During the test period, identify long-running queries by using SQL Server Profiler. Use those queries to design aggregations by using the DesignAggregations command in XML for Analysis (XMLA).
C. During the test period, run SQL Server Profiler for 10 minutes every day and record all queries executed in those 10 minutes. Use the Aggregation Design Wizard to design the aggregations.
D. Develop a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package by using a Script task and then use Analysis Management Objects (AMO) to design the aggregations.


Answer Clike
What should you reprocess?

You create a materialized reference dimension between a dimension named Regions and a measure group named Orders.
You use a table named Customers as a bridge as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
Real 104
Microsoft 70-466 Exam

You need to ensure that data is updated to reflect any changes in the relationship. The solution must NOT require that the entire cube be reprocessed.
What should you reprocess?
A. The Sales partition
B. The Regions dimension
C. The Customers dimension
D. The Orders partition


Answer Clike
Which project types should you use?

You are developing a BI Semantic Model (BISM) based on a simple and small dataset sourced from SQL Server. The data size and complexity of the data relationships will not change. The model will be used to produce reports in Power View. The reports will show the relationship between product sales and rainfall over time.
You need to use an appropriate project type.
Which project types should you use? (Each answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)
A. A tabular project that uses the In-Memory query mode
B. A tabular project that uses the DirectQuery query mode
C. A multidimensional project that uses the MOLAP storage mode and proactive cache
D. A multidimensional project that uses the ROLAP storage mode and columnstore indexes
E. A PowerPivot workbook that is deployed to Microsoft SharePoint Server 2010


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You work in the Business Intelligence (BI) department of a multinational company.
To share its sales data between the various subsidiaries, the company has requested a new corporate BI solution that meets the following requirements:
- The solution must use SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) multidimensional or tabular Business Intelligence Semantic Model (BISM).
- The model must incrementally add 10 million fact rows of sales data per month.
- The model must be translated to English, German, Chinese, or Spanish based on users’ locale.
- The model must be able to contain the most recent 36 months of data, in order to let users query the data.
You need to select the appropriate model type and partitioning strategy to meet the requirements.
What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)
A. Create and deploy a BISM multidimensional model with one partition for all of the data.
B. Create and deploy a BISM tabular model with one partition for each of the 36 months.
C. Create and deploy a BISM multidimensional model with one partition for each of the 36 months.
D. Create and deploy a BISM tabular model with one partition for all of the data.


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You are modifying a SQL Server Analysis Service (SSAS) cube.
The cube consists of a single measure group that contains the following measures:
·Total Quantity On Hand
·Average Quantity On Hand
The measure group has a single partition that uses the MOLAP storage mode.
You need to modify the cube design to ensure that the Total Quantity On Hand measure is updated in real-time and that Average Quantity On Hand measure is updated hourly.
What should you do?
A. Change the storage mode of the partition to use proactive caching with minimum latency.
B. Create an XMLA script that will process the cube and then use SQL Server Agent to execute the script continuously.
C. Create a new measure group for the Average Quantity On Hand measure. Configure the storage mode for the new measure group’s partition to ROLAP.
D. Create a new measure group for the Total Quantity On Hand measure. Configure the storage mode for the new measure group’s partition to ROLAP.


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You are developing a Microsoft SQL Analysis Services (SSAS) multidimensional project
A fact table named FactHouseSales has a measure column named Area. All values in the column are stored in square feet. Users must be able to analyze the area in different units.
You create a table named AreaUnit. Each row in the table consists of the unit name and a square feet conversion factor value.
You need to implement the area conversion in the project.
What should you do?
A. Use role playing dimensions.
B. Use the Business Intelligence Wizard to define dimension intelligence.
C. Add a measure that uses the Count aggregate function to an existing measure group.
D. Add a measure that uses the DistinctCount aggregate function to an existing measure group.
E. Add a measure that uses the LastNonEmpty aggregate function. Use a regular relationship between the time dimension and the measure group.
F. Add a measure group that has one measure that uses the DistinctCount aggregate function.
G. Add a calculated measure based on an expression that counts members filtered by the Exists and NonEmpty functions.
H. Add a hidden measure that uses the Sum aggregate function. Add a calculated measure aggregating the measure along the time dimension.
I. Create several dimensions. Add each dimension to the cube.
J. Create a dimension. Then add a cube dimension and link it several times to the measure group.
K. Create a dimension. Create regular relationships between the cube dimension and the measure group. Configure the relationships to use different dimension attributes.
L. Create a dimension with one attribute hierarchy. Set the IsAggregatable property to False and then set the DefaultMember property. Use a regular relationship between the dimension and measure group.
M. Create a dimension with one attribute hierarchy. Set the IsAggregatable property to False and then set the DefaultMember property. Use a many-tomany relationship to link the dimension to the measure group.
N. Create a dimension with one attribute hierarchy. Set the ValueColumn property, set the IsAggregatable property to False, and then set the DefaultMember property. Configure the cube dimension so that it does not have a relationship with the measure group. Add a calculated measure that uses the MemberValue attribute property.
O. Create a new named calculation in the data source view to calculate a rolling sum. Add a measure that uses the Max aggregate function based on the named calculation.


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You are creating a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) multidimensional database.
Users need a time dimension for:
- Dates
- Delivery dates
- Ship dates
You need to implement the minimum number of required SSAS objects.
What should you do?
A. Use role playing dimensions.
B. Use the Business Intelligence Wizard to define dimension intelligence.
C. Add a measure that uses the Count aggregate function to an existing measure group.
D. Add a measure that uses the DistinctCount aggregate function to an existing measure group.
E. Add a measure that uses the LastNonEmpty aggregate function. Use a regular relationship between the time dimension and the measure group.
F. Add a measure group that has one measure that uses the DistinctCount aggregate function.
G. Add a calculated measure based on an expression that counts members filtered by the Exists and NonEmpty functions.
H. Add a hidden measure that uses the Sum aggregate function. Add a calculated measure aggregating the measure along the time dimension.
I. Create several dimensions. Add each dimension to the cube.
J. Create a dimension. Then add a cube dimension and link it several times to the measure group.
K. Create a dimension. Create regular relationships between the cube dimension and the measure group. Configure the relationships to use different dimension attributes.
L. Create a dimension with one attribute hierarchy. Set the IsAggregatable property to False and then set the DefaultMember property. Use a regular relationship between the dimension and measure group.
M. Create a dimension with one attribute hierarchy. Set the IsAggregatable property to False and then set the DefaultMember property. Use a many-tomany relationship to link the dimension to the measure group.
N. Create a dimension with one attribute hierarchy. Set the ValueColumn property, set the IsAggregatable property to False, and then set the DefaultMember property. Configure the cube dimension so that it does not have a relationship with the measure group. Add a calculated measure that uses the MemberValue attribute property.
O. Create a new named calculation in the data source view to calculate a rolling sum. Add a measure that uses the Max aggregate function based on the named calculation.


Answer Clike
Which Row Group option should you select when you add the group?

You are creating a new report in SQL Server Report Builder. You add a Microsoft Azure SQL Database data source. Then you add a dataset that has four fields named Year, Country, Category, and Sales.
You must design a matrix as shown in the following table.

The category rows (the first three rows as shown in the diagram) must present total sales amount by category. The country rows {the next six rows as shown in the diagram) must present total sales amount by country. The total row must present the total sales for each year.
You add a matrix to the report. You add a grouping of the Category field on the rows and a grouping of the Year field on the columns.
You need to add the countries on the rows of the matrix.
Which Row Group option should you select when you add the group?
A. Adjacent Below
B. Child Group
C. Parent Group
D. Adjacent Above


Answer Clike
Which task should you add to the Developer Support role?

You are managing a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) instance in native mode. A system role named Developer Support is present on the server.
Members of the Developer Support role cannot modify the report execution timeout period.
You need to enable members of the Developer Support role to modify the report execution timeout period.
Which task should you add to the Developer Support role?
A. Manage report server properties
B. Manage shared schedules
C. Execute report definitions
D. Manage jobs


Answer Clike
Which authentication type should you configure in the RSReportServer.config file?

You are managing a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) instance.
A website must pass credentials to the local security authority for Reporting Services.
You need to configure Reporting Services to issue a challenge/response when a connection is made without credentials.
Which authentication type should you configure in the RSReportServer.config file?
A. RSWindowsKerberos only
B. RSWindowsKerberos and RSWindowsNTLM
C. RSWindowsBasic
D. RSWindowsKerberos and RSWindowsNegotiate


Answer Clike
What should you do?

A large manufacturing company has manufacturing plants in many states. Each state has a dedicated SQL Server instance that stores its manufacturing data. Each SQL Server instance is configured identically and all instances have identical database structures.
You are developing a daily report that summarizes information on manufacturing activity.
The report has the following requirements:
·It must have a stale name as one of the report parameters.
·It must provide a daily summary of manufacturing activity of a selected state.
·It must require minimal development and maintenance effort.
You need to develop the report to meet the requirements.
What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)
A. Build one report for each state and instruct users to execute reports as needed.
B. Use a report-specific data source that defines an expression-based connection string based on the state parameter.
C. Build a centralized data repository, schedule a regular Extract Transform, and Load (ETL) process on all manufacturing data, and then use the repository to generate the report.
D. Use a shared data source that defines an expression-based connection string based on the state parameter.


Answer Clike
Which directory should you view the files?

You manage a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) instance in SharePoint integrated mode.
You identify a problem with the operations performed by the Report Server Web service.
You need to view the Report Server trace logs. In which directory should you view the files?
A. %ProgramFiles%Microsoft SQL ServerMSRS10_50.MSSQLSERVERReporting ServicesLogFiles
B. %ProgramFiles%Common FilesMicrosoft SharedWeb Server Extensions14Web ServicesReportServerLogFiles
C. %ProgramFiles%Common FilesReportServerLogFiles
D. %ProgramFiles%Microsoft SQL ServerMSRS11.MSSQLSERVERReporting ServicesLogFiles


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You are designing a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) report to display vineyard names and their year-to-date (YTDJ grape yield.
Grape yield values are classified in three bands:
·High Yield
·Medium Yield
·Low Yield
You add a table to the report. Then you define two columns based on the fields named VineyardName and YTDGrapeYield
You need to set the color of the vineyard text to red, yellow, or blue, depending on the value of the YTD grape yield values.
What should you do?
A. Use an expression for The Color property of the vineyard text box.
B. Use an expression for the TextDecoration property of the vineyard text box.
C. Use an expression for the Style property of the vineyard text box.
D. Use an expression for the Font property of the vineyard text box.
E. Add an indicator to the table.


Answer Clike
Which command should you run?

You install SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS).
You need to back up a copy of the symmetric key.
Which command should you run?
A. rskeymgmt -a -f %temp%rs.key -p Password1
B. rskeymgmt -d
C. rskeymgmt -i
D. rskeymgmt -e -f %temp%rs.key -p Password1


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You are developing a new SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) report in SQL Server Data Tools (SSDT).
The report contains tables, images, charts, page breaks, gauges, and indicators.
You need to ensure that the reports can be exported to Microsoft Excel and PDF formats and do not have any layout issues.
What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)
A. During development, preview the report in the SSDT preview tab to validate its default HTML rendering.
B. After development, test the report in a web browser.
C. Increase the value of the Width property of the report body.
D. During development, preview the report in the SSDT preview tab and export it to the other rendering formats.


Answer Clike
Which data access strategy should you use?

You are planning to develop a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) tabular project. The project will be deployed to a SSAS server that has 16 GB of RAM.
The project will source data from a SQL Server database that contains a fact table named Sales. The fact table has more than 60 billion rows of data.
You need to select an appropriate design to maximize query performance.
Which data access strategy should you use? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)
A. Configure the database to use DirectQuery mode. Create a clustered index which includes all of the foreign key columns of the fact table.
B. Configure the database to use In-Memory mode. Create a clustered index which includes all of the foreign key columns of the fact table.
C. Configure the database to use In-Memory mode. Create a columnstore index on all the columns of the fact table.
D. Configure the database to use DirectQuery mode. Create a columnstore index on all the columns of the fact table.


Answer Clike
How should you define the impersonation information for the connection?

You develop a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) tabular project. The tabular model loads data from a SQL Server relational database each day.
You define a connection.
You need to ensure that the connection minimizes the attack surface area of the server.
How should you define the impersonation information for the connection? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)
A. Use your domain credentials. Grant least privilege to your account in the source database.
B. Create and use a new Windows domain account. Grant least privilege to this account in the source database.
C. Use the credentials of the SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) service account. Grant least privilege to this account in the source database.
D. Use SQL Server authentication.


Answer Clike
How should you write the calculation?

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) tabular project.
A column named City must be added to the table named Customer. The column will be used in the definition of a hierarchy. The City column exists in the Geography table that is related to the Customer table.
You need to add the City column to the Customer table.
How should you write the calculation?
A. =RELATEDTABLE(Geography)
B. =RELATED(Geography[City])
C. =Geography[City]
D. City:=Geography[City]
E. City:=RELATED(Geography[City])
F. City :=RELATEDTABLE (Geography)


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You are developing a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) sales summary report.
The report header consists of several images. Report users require PDF exports of the report with no bulky images of the report header.
You need to ensure that the header of the report is hidden when a user exports the report to PDF format.
What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)
A. Set the Hidden property of the report header to (Globals!RenderFormat.Name = "PDF").
B. Set the Hidden property of the report header to (Globals!RenderFormat.IsInteractive = False).
C. Set the Hidden property of the report header to FALSE.
D. Set the Hidden property of the report header to TRUE.


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) tabular project.
A model contains tables and columns that must not be visible to the user. The columns and tables cannot be removed because they are used in calculations.
You need to hide the tables and columns.
What should you do?
A. In the Properties window for the applicable tables and columns, set the Visible property to True.
B. Right-click the applicable tables and columns and select the Hide option.
C. Right-click the applicable tables and columns and select the Hide from Client Tools option.
D. In the Properties window for the applicable tables and columns, set the Enabled property to False.


Answer Clike
What should you do before the partition can be write-enabled?

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube. The cube contains several dimensions, a local measure group, and a linked measure group. Both measure groups use MOLAP partitions.
You need to write-enable one of the linked measure group partitions to support Microsoft Excel 2010 PivotTable What-If Analysis.
What should you do before the partition can be write-enabled?
A. Set the Type property of the partition’s measure group to Forecast.
B. Implement the linked measure group as a local measure group.
C. Implement the local measure group as a linked measure group.
D. Set the StorageMode property of the linked measure group to Rolap.


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You are working with multiple tabular models deployed on a single SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) instance.
You need to ascertain the memory consumed by each object in the SSAS instance.
What should you do?
A. Use the $System.discover_object_memory_usage dynamic management view.
B. Use SQL Server Profiler to review session events for active sessions.
C. Use the Usage Based Optimization wizard to design appropriate aggregations.
D. Use the Performance Counter group named Processing.


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) multidimensional database. The underlying data source does not have a time dimension table.
You need to implement a time dimension.
What should you do?
A. Use the SQL Server Data Tools Dimension Wizard and generate a time table on the server.
B. Create a CSV file with time data and use the DMX IMPORT statement to import data from the CSV file.
C. Create a time dimension by using the Define dimension intelligence option in the Business Intelligence Wizard.
D. Create a time dimension by using the Define time intelligence option in the Business Intelligence Wizard.


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You are developing a multidimensional project that includes a dimension named Organization. The dimension is based on the DimOrganization table in the data warehouse. The following diagram illustrates the table design.

The Organization dimension includes a parent-child hierarchy named Organizations. The dimension includes the following dimension attributes:
- Organization, which is a key attribute
- Organizations, which defines the parent-child hierarchy
- Currency Code, which is a regular attribute
- PercentageOfOwnership, which is a regular attribute
When users browse the dimension, four hierarchies are visible to them.
You need to ensure that the Organization and PercentageOfOwnership hierarchies are not visible to users.
What should you do?
A. Set the AttributeHierarchyVisible property to False for the Organization and PercentageOfOwnership attributes.
B. Set the AttributeHierarchyEnabled property to False for the Organization and PercentageOfOwnership attributes.
C. Delete the Organization and the PercentageOfOwnership attributes.
D. Set the AttributHierarchyDisplayFolder property to Null for the Organization and PercentageOfOwnership attributes.


Answer Clike
Which project type should you choose?

You are developing a BI Semantic Model (BISM) that will be used to analyze complex budgeting and forecast data sourced from a financial database. The model will be deployed to a server with 28 GB of RAM.
The source data, located in a SQL Server data warehouse, is currently using 15 terabytes of disk space and is doubling in size every month. The model will be queried by staff in the accounting department by using Microsoft Excel 2010.
You need to ensure the highest query performance and scalability for the accounting department queries.
Which project type should you choose?
A. Tabular project that uses the In-Memory query mode
B. PowerPivot workbook deployed to SharePoint
C. Tabular project that uses the DirectQuery query mode
D. Multidimensional project


Answer Clike
Which project types should you use?

You are developing a BI Semantic Model (BISM) based on a simple and small dataset sourced from SQL Server. The data size and complexity of the data relationships will not change. The model will be used to produce reports in Power View.
You need to use an appropriate project type.
Which project types should you use? (Each answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)
A. A tabular project that uses the In-Memory query mode
B. A tabular project that uses the DirectQuery query mode
C. A multidimensional project that uses the MOLAP storage mode
D. A PowerPivot workbook that is deployed to Microsoft SharePoint Server 2010
E. A multidimensional project that uses the ROLAP storage mode


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You are modifying a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube.
Users of the cube report that the precision for the SalesAmount measure is four digits. You need to ensure that the SalesAmount measure stores values to two digits of precision.
What should you do?
A. Use the FormatString measure property to format SalesAmount as #,##0.00;-#,##0.00
B. Use the MeasureExpression measure property to change the precision of SalesAmount to two digits.
C. Use the FormatString measure property to format SalesAmount as Currency.
D. Add a named query in the data source view that casts the data source column to two digits of precision. Bind the SalesAmount measure to the new query.
E. Add a named calculation in the data source view that casts the data source column to two digits of precision. Bind the SalesAmount measure to the new column.


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You work in the Business Intelligence (BI) department of a multinational company.
The company has requested a new corporate BI solution that meets the following requirements:
·The solution must use SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS).
·The model must incrementally add 10 million fact rows per month.
·The model must be translated to English, French, or Spanish based on users’ locale.
·The model must be able to contain the most recent 36 months of data.
You need to select the appropriate model type and partitioning strategy to meet the requirements.
What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)
A. Create a tabular model with one partition for all of the data.
B. Create a multidimensional model with one partition for each month.
C. Create a multidimensional model with one partition for all of the data.
D. Create a tabular model with one partition for each month.


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube for the sales department at your company.
The sales department requires the following set of metrics:
- Unique count of customers
- Unique count of products sold
- Sum of sales
You need to ensure that the cube meets the requirements while optimizing query response time.
What should you do? (Each answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)
A. Place the measures in a single measure group.
B. Place the distinct count measures in separate measure groups.
C. Use the additive measure group functions.
D. Use the semiadditive measure group functions.
E. Use the Count and Sum measure aggregation functions.
F. Use the Distinct Count and Sum measure aggregation functions.


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You are creating a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube.
You need to create a time dimension. It must be linked to a measure group named Sales at the day granularity level. It must also be linked to a measure group named Salary at the month granularity level.
What should you do?
A. Use role playing dimensions.
B. Use the Business Intelligence Wizard to define dimension intelligence.
C. Add a measure that uses the Count aggregate function to an existing measure group.
D. Add a measure that uses the DistinctCount aggregate function to an existing measure group.
E. Add a measure group that has one measure that uses the DistinctCount aggregate function.
F. Add a calculated measure based on an expression that counts members filtered by the Exists and NonEmpty functions.
G. Add a hidden measure that uses the Sum aggregate function. Add a calculated measure aggregating the measure along the time dimension.
H. Create several dimensions. Add each dimension to the cube.
I. Create a dimension. Then add a cube dimension and link it several times to the measure group.
J. Create a dimension. Create regular relationships between the cube dimension and the measure group. Configure the relationships to use different dimension attributes.
K. Create a dimension with one attribute hierarchy. Set the IsAggregatable property to False and then set the DefaultMember property. Use a regular relationship between the dimension and measure group.
L. Create a dimension with one attribute hierarchy. Set the IsAggregatable property to False and then set the DefaultMember property. Use a many-tomany relationship to link the dimension to the measure group.
M. Create a dimension with one attribute hierarchy. Set the IsAggregatable property to False and then set the DefaultMember property. Use a many-tomany relationship to link the dimension to the measure group.
N. Create a dimension with one attribute hierarchy. Set the ValueColumn property, set the IsAggregatable property to False, and then set the DefaultMember property. Configure the cube dimension so that it does not have a relationship with the measure group. Add a calculated measure that uses the MemberValue attribute property.
O. Create a new named calculation in the data source view to calculate a rolling sum. Add a measure that uses the Max aggregate function based on the named calculation.


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You are designing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube.
You need to create a measure to count unique customers.
What should you do?
A. Use role playing dimensions.
B. Use the Business Intelligence Wizard to define dimension intelligence.
C. Add a measure that uses the Count aggregate function to an existing measure group.
D. Add a measure that uses the DistinctCount aggregate function to an existing measure group.
E. Add a measure group that has one measure that uses the DistinctCount aggregate function.
F. Add a calculated measure based on an expression that counts members filtered by the Exists and NonEmpty functions.
G. Add a hidden measure that uses the Sum aggregate function. Add a calculated measure aggregating the measure along the time dimension.
H. Create several dimensions. Add each dimension to the cube.
I. Create a dimension. Then add a cube dimension and link it several times to the measure group.
J. Create a dimension. Create regular relationships between the cube dimension and the measure group. Configure the relationships to use different dimension attributes.
K. Create a dimension with one attribute hierarchy. Set the IsAggrcgatable property to False and then set the DefaultMember property. Use a regular relationship between the dimension and measure group.
L. Create a dimension with one attribute hierarchy. Set the IsAggregatable property to False and then set the DefaultMember property. Use a many-tomany relationship to link the dimension to the measure group.
M. Create a dimension with one attribute hierarchy. Set the IsAggregatable property to False and then set the DefaultMember property. Use a many-tomany relationship to link the dimension to the measure group.
N. Create a dimension with one attribute hierarchy. Set the ValueColumn property, set the IsAggregatable property to False, and then set the DefaultMember property. Configure the cube dimension so that it does not have a relationship with the measure group. Add a calculated measure that uses the MemberValue attribute property.
O. Create a new named calculation in the data source view to calculate a rolling sum. Add a measure that uses the Max aggregate function based on the named calculation.


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube.
The data warehouse has a table named FactStock that is used to track movements of stock. A column named MovementQuantity contains quantities of stock. A positive quantity is used for input and negative quantity is used for output. A column named Movement Date is related to the time dimension. The quantity in stock, at a given point in time, can be evaluated as the sum of all MovementQuantity values at that point in time.
You need to create a measure that calculates the quantity in stock value.
What should you do?
A. Use role playing dimensions.
B. Use the Business Intelligence Wizard to define dimension intelligence.
C. Add a measure that uses the Count aggregate function to an existing measure group.
D. Add a measure that uses the DistinctCount aggregate function to an existing measure group.
E. Add a measure group that has one measure that uses the DistinctCount aggregate function.
F. Add a calculated measure based on an expression that counts members filtered by the Exists and NonEmpty functions.
G. Add a hidden measure that uses the Sum aggregate function. Add a calculated measure aggregating the measure along the time dimension.
H. Create several dimensions. Add each dimension to the cube.
I. Create a dimension. Then add a cube dimension and link it several times to the measure group.
J. Create a dimension. Create regular relationships between the cube dimension and the measure group. Configure the relationships to use different dimension attributes.
K. Create a dimension with one attribute hierarchy. Set the IsAggrcgatable property to False and then set the DefaultMember property. Use a regular relationship between the dimension and measure group.
L. Create a dimension with one attribute hierarchy. Set the IsAggregatable property to False and then set the DefaultMember property. Use a many-tomany relationship to link the dimension to the measure group.
M. Create a dimension with one attribute hierarchy. Set the IsAggregatable property to False and then set the DefaultMember property. Use a many-tomany relationship to link the dimension to the measure group.
N. Create a dimension with one attribute hierarchy. Set the ValueColumn property, set the IsAggregatable property to False, and then set the DefaultMember property. Configure the cube dimension so that it does not have a relationship with the measure group. Add a calculated measure that uses the MemberValue attribute property.
O. Create a new named calculation in the data source view to calculate a rolling sum. Add a measure that uses the Max aggregate function based on the named calculation.


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) multidimensional project.
A fact table is related to a dimension table named DimScenario by a column named ScenarioKey.
The dimension table contains three rows for the following scenarios:
- Actual
- Budget Q1
- Budget Q3
You need to create a dimension to allow users to view and compare data by scenario.
What should you do?
A. Use role playing dimensions.
B. Use the Business Intelligence Wizard to define dimension intelligence.
C. Add a measure that uses the Count aggregate function to an existing measure group.
D. Add a measure that uses the DistinctCount aggregate function to an existing measure group.
E. Add a measure group that has one measure that uses the DistinctCount aggregate function.
F. Add a calculated measure based on an expression that counts members filtered by the Exists and NonEmpty functions.
G. Add a hidden measure that uses the Sum aggregate function. Add a calculated measure aggregating the measure along the time dimension.
H. Create several dimensions. Add each dimension to the cube.
I. Create a dimension. Then add a cube dimension and link it several times to the measure group.
J. Create a dimension. Create regular relationships between the cube dimension and the measure group. Configure the relationships to use different dimension attributes.
K. Create a dimension with one attribute hierarchy. Set the IsAggregatable property to False and then set the DefaultMember property. Use a regular relationship between the dimension and measure group.
L. Create a dimension with one attribute hierarchy. Set the IsAggregatable property to False and then set the DefaultMember property. Use a many-tomany relationship to link the dimension to the measure group.
M. Create a dimension with one attribute hierarchy. Set the IsAggregatable property to False and then set the DefaultMember property. Use a many-tomany relationship to link the dimension to the measure group.
N. Create a dimension with one attribute hierarchy. Set the ValueColumn property, set the IsAggregatable property to False, and then set the DefaultMember property. Configure the cube dimension so that it does not have a relationship with the measure group. Add a calculated measure that uses the MemberValue attribute property.
O. Create a new named calculation in the data source view to calculate a rolling sum. Add a measure that uses the Max aggregate function based on the named calculation.


Answer Clike
Which two actions should you perform?

You have a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) instance. The instance has a report that displays 3 million records.
Users report that they experience performance issues when they use the report.
You need to ensure that the report renders as quickly as possible.
Which two actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
A. Enable versioning.
B. Enable caching.
C. Enable report history.
D. Create snapshots.
E. Implement pagination.


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You are working with a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) instance in native mode. An item role named Reports Writer is present on the server.
The Reports Writer role cannot view and modify report caching parameters.
You need to ensure that the Reports Writer role can view and modify report caching parameters.
What should you do?
A. Add the Manage all subscriptions task to the Reports Writer role.
B. Add the Manage report history task to the Reports Writer role.
C. Add the View data sources task to the Reports Writer role.
D. Add the Manage individual subscriptions task to the Reports Writer role.


Answer Clike
Which command should you run?

You install SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS).
You need to restore a copy of the symmetric key.
Which command should you run?
A. rskeymgmt -d
B. rskeymgmt -e -f %temp%rs.key -p Password1
C. rskeymgmt -i
D. rskeymgmt -a -f %temp%rs.key -p Password1


Answer Clike
Which task should you add to the Folder Access Controller role?

You are managing a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) instance in native mode. A role named Folder Access Controller is present on the server.
The Folder Access Controller role consists of only the Set security for individual items task.
When role members open Report Manager, they cannot view folders.
You need to modify the Folder Access Controller role so that the role members can view folders.
Which task should you add to the Folder Access Controller role?
A. Manage models
B. Manage reports
C. View reports
D. Manage folders


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You are developing a new SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) report in SQL Server Data Tools (SSDT).
The report must define a report parameter to prompt the user for the business unit. Each business unit has a unique font scheme combination of font and size properties.
You need to ensure that all of the text boxes in the table headers use the correct business unit font properties.
What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)
A. Add one report variable for FontFamily Assign it with an expression to return the appropriate colors. For each header text box, set the Color and FontSize properties by using the variables.
B. For each header text box, assign expressions to the FontFamily and FontSize properties.
C. Add two report variables named FontFamily and FontSize. Assign them with expressions to return the appropriate colors. For each header text box, use expressions to set the FontFamily and FontSize properties by using the variables.
D. Add two Microsoft Visual C# functions to the code block of the report to implement FontFamily and FontSize functions. For each header text box, use expressions to set the FontFamily and FontSize properties by using the functions.


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You are developing a new SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) report in SQL Server Data Tools (SSDT). This report has a table named Table1 and a textbox named Textbox1.
Table1 is initially visible but the user must be able to choose when to hide it.
You need to develop the report to meet the requirement.
What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)
A. For the properties of Table1, configure the Display can be toggled by this report item option to use Textbox1.
B. Configure Textbox1 to drill through to rerun the report to toggle the display of Table1.
C. For the properties of Table1, configure the Display can be toggled by this report item option to use Table1
D. Add a parameter to the report so users can choose the display state of Table1.


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You are designing a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) report.
The report defines a single SQL Server data source and dataset.
You need to include additional data sourced from a Microsoft Azure SQL Database in the report.
What should you do?
A. Create a SQL Server data source and then add a dataset that uses the new data source.
B. Create a Microsoft Azure SQL Database data source and then add a dataset that uses the new data source.
C. Generate an Atom-compliant data feed for the report.
D. Create a Microsoft Azure SQL Database dataset that uses the existing data source.


Answer Clike
Which tool should you use?

You maintain SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) instances.
You need to configure an installation of PowerPivot for Microsoft SharePoint in a SharePoint farm.
Which tool should you use? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)
A. SQL Server Configuration Manager
B. PowerPivot Configuration Tool
C. SharePoint Products Configuration Wizard
D. SharePoint Central Administration
E. PowerShell


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You are developing a tabular Business Intelligence Semantic Model (BISM) database based on a SQL Server database.
In the data source, the FactInternetSales table is partitioned by month. Data from the current month has been updated and new data has been inserted in the FactInternetSales table, in the DimProduct table, and in the DimCustomer table.
In the model, the FactInternetSales table is also partitioned by month.
You need to ensure that the model has the most recent data while minimizing the processing time.
What should you do?
A. Process the latest FactInternetSales model table partition, the DimProduct table, and the DimCustomer table with the Process Clear processing option. Then process the database with the Process Data processing option.
B. Process the latest FactInternetSales model table partition, the DimProduct table, and the DimCustomer table with the Process Clear processing option. Then process the database with the Process Full processing option.
C. Process the latest FactInternetSales model table partition, the DimProduct table, and the DimCustomer table with the Process Defrag processing option. Then process the database with the Process Recalc processing option.
D. Process the latest FactInternetSales model table partition, the DimProduct table, and the DimCustomer table with the Process Data processing option. Then process the database with the Process Defrag processing option.
E. Process the latest FactInternetSales model table partition, the DimProduct table, and the DimCustomer table with the Process Data processing option. Then process the database with the Process Recalc processing option.


Answer Clike
Which event class should you use?

You are troubleshooting query performance for a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube.
A user reports that a Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) query is very slow.
You need to identify the MDX query statement in a trace by using SQL Server Profiler.
Which event class should you use?
A. Get Data From Aggregation
B. Query Subcube
C. Query Begin
D. Progress Report Begin
E. Calculate Non Empty Begin
F. Execute MDX Script Begin


Answer Clike
Which role permission should you use?

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) tabular project.
You need to grant the minimum permissions necessary to enable users to query data in a data model.
Which role permission should you use?
A. Explorer
B. Process
C. Browser
D. Administrator
E. Select
F. Read


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) tabular project.
In the data warehouse, a table named Sales Persons and Territories defines a relationship between a salesperson’s name, logon ID, and assigned sales territory.
You need to ensure that each salesperson has access to data from only the sales territory assigned to that salesperson. You need to use the least amount of development effort to achieve this goal.
What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)
A. Create a new role named Sales Persons with Read permission. Add each salesperson’s logon as a member to the role.
B. Add the Sales Persons and Territories table to the model, define the relationships, and then implement dynamic security by using row filters. Grant each salesperson access to the model.
C. Create a new Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) security group and add each salesperson as a member. Then create a new role named Sales Persons with Read permission.
Add the group as a member to the new role.
D. Create a separate tabular model for each sales territory and assign each tabular model a corresponding sales territory name. Grant each salesperson access to the corresponding tabular model of the assigned sales territory.


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) tabular project that will be used by the finance, sales, and marketing teams.
The sales team reports that the model is too complex and difficult to use. The sales team does not need any information other than sales-related resources in the tabular model. The finance and marketing teams need to see all the resources in the tabular model.
You need to implement a solution that meets the needs of the sales team while minimizing development and administrative effort.
What should you do?
A. Create a separate partition for each team.
B. Create a separate data source for each team.
C. Create a perspective for the sales team.
D. Enable client side security to filter non-sales data.


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You need to create the hierarchy in the AdhocReports project.
What should you do?
A. Multi-select all of the columns, right-click the columns, and then click the Create Hierarchy command.
B. Use the RELATEDTABLE() function to consolidate the tables, multi-select the columns in the hierarchy, right-click the columns, and then click the Create Hierarchy command.
C. Use the RELATED() function to consolidate the columns in the DimSalesTerritory table, multi- select the columns, right-click the columns, and then click the Create Hierarchy command.
D. Use the RELATED() function to consolidate the columns in the DimEmployee table, multi-select the columns, right-click the columns, and then click the Create Hierarchy command.


Answer Clike
Which aggregate function should you use for both measures?

You need to create the sales territory and product measures.
Which aggregate function should you use for both measures?
A. Count
B. COUNT(DIST1NCT column_name)
C. DistinctCount
D. Distinct


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You need to ascertain why Marc did not receive his reports.
What should you do?
A. Search the ReportServerService_<timestamp>.log file for errors.
B. Search the registry for errors.
C. Use SQL Server Management Studio to search the SQL Server logs for errors.
D. Use the Windows Event Viewer to search the Application log for errors.


Answer Clike
Which design should you use?

You need to complete the design of the data warehouse.
Which design should you use? (To answer, drag the appropriate tables and relationships to the correct location in the answer area. Use only the tables and relationships that apply.)
Select and Place:



Answer Clike
What should you do?

You need to create the KPI in the AdhocReports project.
What should you do?
A. Create a measure by using the SUM([OrderQuantity]) expression. Then use the CREATE KPI CURRENTCUBE statement to define the KPI and target value.
B. Create a measure by using the SUM([OrderQuantity]) expression and create a KPI based on the measure. Then set the target value.
C. Create a measure by using the COUNT([OrderQuantity]) expression and create a KPI based on the measure. Then set the target value.
D. Create a KPI based on the OrderQuantity column and then set the target value.


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You need to deploy the StandardReports project at the end of the current business day.
What should you do? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)
A. Use the Analysis Services Deployment utility to create an XMLA deployment script and run it at the end of the day.
B. Use the Analysis Services Deployment wizard to create an MDX deployment script and run it at the end of the day.
C. Use the Analysis Services Deployment wizard to create an XMLA deployment script and run it at the end of the day.
D. Deploy the project from SQL Server Data Tools (SSDT) at the end of the day.


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You need to deploy the StandardReports project.
What should you do? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)
A. Use the Analysis Services Deployment utility to create an XMLA deployment script.
B. Deploy the project from SQL Server Data Tools (SSDT).
C. Use the Analysis Services Deployment wizard to create an XMLA deployment script.
D. Use the Analysis Services Deployment wizard to create an MDX deployment script.


Answer Clike
Which permissions should you use?

You need to configure the permissions for the sales team members in the Sales Reports library.
Which permissions should you use? (Each answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)
A. Delete Items
B. Add Items
C. View Items
D. Create Alerts
E. Manage Alerts
F. Edit Items


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You need to configure the SSRS data source.
What should you do?
A. Use Windows credentials.
B. Prompt the user for credentials.
C. In the data source configuration window, select the Credentials are not required option.
D. Store the credentials.


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You need to develop the multidimensional project to meet the requirements of the Excel users.
What should you do?
A. Create a separate cube for the executive team so that it contains only the data they want to see.
B. Create a perspective for the executive team.
C. Create security roles to restrict access to the executive team.
D. Create a view for the executive team.


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You need to create a measure for DOD sales.
What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)
A. Use the Data Analysis Expressions (DAX) PARALLELPERIOD ( ) function.
B. Create a date dimension by using the Dimension wizard with a date template.
C. Specify a date table by using a Mark the Date table.
D. Use the Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) PARALLELPERIOD( ) function.


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You need create the data source view for the StandardReports project.
What should you do?
A. Create a data source, connect it to the data warehouse, and then use the Data Source View wizard.
B. Generate a relational schema from the dimensions and cubes by using the Schema Generation wizard.
C. Create a new data source view and then use the Import from Table wizard.
D. Execute the Import from Table wizard and then use the Data Source View wizard.


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You need to identify the reports that produce the errors that Marc is receiving.
What should you do?
A. Write a query by using the Subscriptions table in the report server database.
B. Write a query by using the Execution Log 3 view in the report server database.
C. Use the Windows Event Viewer to search the Application log for errors.
D. Search the ReportServerService_<timestamp>.log file for errors.


Answer Clike
How should you configure the data source for the report?

You need to develop an SSRS report that retrieves currency exchange rate data.
How should you configure the data source for the report?
A. Use the Microsoft Azure SQL Database data source type and then set a username and password for the credentials.
B. Use the SQL Server data source type and then set Windows authentication for the credentials.
C. Use the Microsoft Azure SQL Database data source type and then set Windows authentication for the credentials.
D. Use the SQL Server data source type and then set a username and password for the credentials.


Answer Clike
Which aggregation function should you use?

You need to create the AD Sales measure.
Which aggregation function should you use?
A. Sum
B. Average
C. ByAccount
D. AverageOfChildren


Answer Clike
Which property should you modify?

You need to meet the browsing requirements for the Products hierarchy.
Which property should you modify?
A. DefaultMember
B. AttributeHierarchyDisplayFolder
C. HideMemberIf
D. RootMemberIf


Answer Clike
Which partition storage setting should you use?

You need to configure the partition storage settings to support the reporting requirements.
Which partition storage setting should you use?
A. High-latency MOLAP
B. In-Memory
C. Low-latency MOLAP
D. DirectQuery
E. LazyAggregations
F. Regular


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You need to create the KPI in the AdhocReports project in time for the next production release cycle.
What should you do?
A. Create a measure by using the COUNT([OrderQuantity]) expression and create a KPI based on the measure. Then set the target value. Check in the changes before the next release cycle.
B. Create a KPI based on the OrderQuantity column and then set the target value. Check in the changes before the next release cycle.
C. Create a measure by using the SUM([OrderQuantity]) expression and create a KPI based on the measure. Then set the target value. Check in the changes before the next release cycle.
D. Create a measure by using the SUM((OrderQuantity]) expression. Then use the CREATE KPI CURRENTCUBE statement to define the KPI and target value. Check in the changes before the next release cycle.


Answer Clike
Which Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) function should you use?

You need to configure the UserRegions role.
Which Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) function should you use?
A. USERNAME ( )
B. USERID ( )
C. CUSTOMDATA ( )
D. UNIQUENAME ( )
E. LOOKUPVALUE ( )


Answer Clike
Which value should you use for the FormatString property?

You need to configure the format of the Sales Total measure.
Which value should you use for the FormatString property?
A. $#,##0.00;($#,##0.00)
B. #,##0.00;-#,##0.00
C. Currency
D. A custom-entered value


Answer Clike
How should you configure the attribute relationships?

You need to optimize the Regions dimension.
How should you configure the attribute relationships? (To answer, drag the appropriate attribute from the list of attributes to the correct location in the hierarchy relationship. Use only attributes that apply.)
Select and Place:



Answer Clike
Which SSAS feature should you use?

You need to modify the Sales cube to support the planning requirements.
Which SSAS feature should you use?
A. A KPI
B. A translation
C. A perspective
D. A writeback partition


Answer Clike
Which SSAS feature should you use?

You need to modify the Sales Regions hierarchy to meet the reporting requirements.
Which SSAS feature should you use?
A. Calculation
B. Translation
C. Perspective
D. Action


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You need to develop the executive reports.
What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose ail that apply.)
A. Provide default values for all parameters.
B. Set the data source to use Windows authentication.
C. Remove default values from all parameters.
D. Implement dataset filters to filter data.
E. Set the data source to use stored Windows credentials.
F. Implement dataset query parameters to filter data.


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You need to configure SSRS to meet the maximum number of snapshots requirement.
What should you do? (Each answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)
A. In SharePoint Central Administration, set the System Snapshot Limit option to 5.
B. In Reporting Services Configuration Manager, set the Limit number of snapshots option to 5.
C. For each report, set the System Snapshot Limit option to 5.
D. Use PowerShell to set the System Snapshot Limit option to 5.


Answer Clike
What is the best way to achieve the goal?

You need to ensure that all reports meet the reporting requirements.
What is the best way to achieve the goal? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal.
Select the BEST answer.
A. Create a report part. Publish the report part to a server that has SSRS installed. Add the report part to each new report that is created.
B. Create a report part. Publish the report part to a SharePoint site. Add the report part to each new report that is created.
C. Create a report. Copy the report to source code control. Create each new report by using the report template in source code control.
D. Create a report. Copy the report to the PrivateAssembliesProjectItemsReportProject folder in the Visual Studio directory. Create each new report by using the locally stored report


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You need to configure per-user security authentication for reporting against the Sales cube.
What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the complete solution. Choose all that apply.)
A. Create Service Principal Names (SPNs).
B. Enable forms-based authentication.
C. Configure account delegation.
D. Enable mixed-mode authentication.


Answer Clike
What should you recommend?

You need to recommend a solution for the sales department that meets the security requirements.
What should you recommend?
A. Create one role for all of the sales department users. Add a DAX filter that reads the current user name and retrieves the user’s region.
B. Create one role for each region. Configure each role to have read access to a specific region.
Add the sales department users to their corresponding role.
C. Create a table for each region. Create a role for each region. Grant each role read access to its corresponding table.
D. Create one role for all of the sales department users. Configure the role to have read access to the sales transactions. Ensure that all of the reports that access the sales transaction data restrict read access to the data from the corresponding sales department region only.


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You need to configure the dataset for the ManufacturingIssues report. The solution must meet the technical requirements and the reporting requirements.
What should you do?
A. Configure the dataset to use a stored procedure. Add the necessary parameters to the stored procedure.
B. Add a query to retrieve the necessary data from the database. Configure the dataset to use query parameters.
C. Add a query to retrieve the necessary data from the database. Configure the dataset to use filter parameters.
D. Configure the dataset to use a table. Ensure that the database has a table that contains the necessary information.


Answer Clike
What should you recommend?

You create a new SharePoint site to store reports for the manufacturing department.
You need to recommend a solution to meet the security requirements for the sales department users and the manufacturing department users.
What should you recommend? To answer, select the appropriate group for the sales department users and the manufacturing department users in the answer area.

Hot Area:



Answer Clike
What should you do next?

After you deploy the RegionalSales report, users report that they cannot see product data when they receive the reports by email.
You need to ensure that the sales department managers can see all of the data.
In the report, you update the Hidden property of each group.
What should you do next?
A. When the report is initially run, select Show or hide based on an expression. Set the expression to = (Globals!RenderFormat.IsInteractive)
B. When the report is initially run, select Show.
C. When the report is initially run, select Show or hide based on an expression. Set the expression to =NOT (Globals!RenderFormat.IsInteractive).
D. When the report is initially run, select Hide.


Answer Clike
What should you do?

After you deploy the RegionalSales report, you attempt to configure the subscriptions.
You discover that the subscription creation screen does not display the option to deliver the report by email.
You need to ensure that subscriptions can be delivered by using email.
What should you do?
A. Modify the Rsmgrpolicy.config file.
B. From Central Administration, modify the SMTP settings of the SharePoint Server server farm.
C. Modify the Rssrvrpolicy.config file.
D. From Central Administration, modify the properties of the Reporting Service Application.


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You need to modify the environment before you create the QuarterSales report.
What should you do?
A. Add a date table to the model that contains columns for the fiscal and calendar quarters.
B. Add a date table to the model that contains measures for the fiscal and calendar quarters.
C. Configure a time dimension by using the Time Intelligence Wizard.
D. Configure SSAS to use a server time dimension.


Answer Clike
What is the best solution that you should include in the recommendation?

You need to recommend a solution to meet the requirements for the ManufacturingIssues.rdl report.
What is the best solution that you should include in the recommendation? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Choose the BEST answer.
A. Add a dataset to the report that uses an ad hoc SQL statement. Configure the dataset to include the parameters required for the different views. Add a dataset for each parameter created.
Configure each parameter to use the values in the dataset.
B. Add a dataset to the report that uses an ad hoc SQL statement. Configure the dataset to include the parameters required for the different views.
Update each parameter to use a set of values from Report Designer.
C. Add a dataset to the report that uses an ad hoc SQL statement. Configure the dataset to include the parameters required for the different views. Use the default display for the parameters.
D. Add a dataset to the report that uses a stored procedure. Configure the dataset to include the parameters required for the different views. Update each parameter to use a set of values from Report Designer.


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You need to configure a hierarchy for DimProduct that meets the technical requirements.
What should you do?
A. Set ProductName as the parent of ProductSubCategory and set ProductSubcategory as the parent of ProductCategory. For ProductSubcategory, click Hide if Name Equals Parent.
B. Set ProductCategory as the parent of ProductSubCategory and set ProductSubcategory as the parent of ProductName. For ProductSubcategory, click Hide if Name Equals Parent.
C. Set ProductName as the parent of ProductSubcategory and set ProductSubCategory as the parent of ProductCategory. For ProductCategory, click Hide if Name Equals Parent.
D. Set ProductCategory as the parent of ProductSubcategory and set ProductSubCategory as the parent of ProductName. For ProductCategory, click Hide if Name Equals Parent.


Answer Clike