70-467 176 Q&S Designing Business Intelligence Solutions with Microsoft SQL Server 2012

Which role should you assign?

You administer a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) instance in native mode.
You need to assign a predefined role that meets the following requirements:
- Members of the role must be able to update shared data sources.
- Members of the role must not be able to consume reports or manage subscriptions.
- The role must provide only the minimum permissions required.
Which role should you assign? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)
A. The Content Manager role
B. The Read and Process role
C. The Publisher role
D. The Browser role


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You are modifying a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) report for a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube. The report defines a report parameter of data type Date/Time with which users can filter the report by a single date. The parameter value cannot be directly used to filter the Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) query for the dataset.
You need to ensure that the report displays data filtered by the user-entered value. You must achieve this goal by using the least amount of development effort.
What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)
A. Edit the dataset query parameter. Change the Value property of the report parameter to an expression that uses the same format as the date dimension member key value.
B. Edit the dataset query parameter. Change the Name property of the dataset query parameter so that it points to a name value for each date dimension member.
C. Edit the dataset query parameter. Create a subcube subquery that uses the StrToSet MDX function and accepts the report parameter value.
D. Change the dataset query to Transact-SQL (T-SQL). Use the OPENROWSET function to query the cube. Output the cube results to the T-SQL query and use a Convert function to change the report parameter value into the same format as the date dimension member.


Answer Clike
Which data source type should you use?

You are developing a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) solution.
You plan to create reports based on a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) tabular database configured in DirectQuery mode.
You need to configure a shared data source.
Which data source type should you use?
To answer, select the appropriate type from the drop-down list in the answer area.
Hot Area:



Answer Clike
What should you do?

You are designing a subscription strategy for a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) report.
You have an application that populates a table with user-specific subscription schedules and report formats.
You need to ensure that users can receive reports by email according to their preferences.
What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)
A. Create a standard subscription for each record in the table.
B. Create a data-driven subscription for each record in the schedule table.
C. Create one data-driven subscription. Schedule the subscription to frequently retrieve user preferences.
D. Create a standard subscription for each subscription schedule.


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You have a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) 2008 instance integrated with an Internet- facing Microsoft SharePoint 2010 farm. PerformancePoint Services and Excel Services are installed and configured.
You need to upgrade to SSRS 2012 with the minimum downtime and hardware requirements.
What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)
A. Migrate SSRS content to a separate instance of SSRS 2012 on the same server.
B. Perform an in-place upgrade of the SSRS environment.
C. Migrate SSRS content to new servers that run SSRS 2012.
D. Install SSRS 2012 on a new SharePoint farm and migrate content to the new farm.


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You are designing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) solution. The solution will contain an SSIS project that includes several SSIS packages. Each SSIS package will define the same connection managers and variables.
You have the following requirements:
- The deployment model must support changing the content of connection strings by using parameters at execution time.
- The deployment model must automatically log events to the SSISDB database.
- Maximize performance at execution time.
You need to design a solution that meets the requirements.
What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)
A. Use a project deployment model. Modify connection manager properties to use project parameters.
B. Use a package deployment model. Save each SSIS package to a file share that can be accessed from all environments.
C. Use a package deployment model. Configure connections in an XML configuration file referenced by an environment variable that corresponds to the SQL Server environment of each SSIS package.
D. Use a project deployment model. Modify connection manager properties to use package parameters.


Answer Clike
Which set should you use?

You are defining a named set by using Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) in a sales cube.
The cube includes a Customer dimension that contains a Geography hierarchy and a Gender attribute hierarchy.
You need to return only the female customers in the Geography hierarchy.
Which set should you use? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You are designing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) solution that will load multiple Online Transactional Processing (OLTP) data sources into a SQL Server data mart.
You have the following requirements:
- Ensure that the process supports the creation of an exception report that details possible duplicate key values, null ratios within columns, and columnlength distributions of values.
- Ensure that users can generate the exception report in an XML format.
- Use the minimum development effort.
You need to design the SSIS solution to meet the requirements.
What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)
A. Use a Data Profiling task. Use a Data Flow task to extract the XML output of the Data Profiling task into a SQL Server table. Query the table to view the exceptions.
B. Use Data Flow tasks to process the clean data.
C. Use a Data Profiling task. Read the exceptions in Data Profile Viewer.
D. Design a stored procedure that examines data for common dirty data patterns. Use an Execute SQL task.


Answer Clike
What should you do?

A hospital has a relational data warehouse, a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) database, and a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) instance. The SSAS database contains a cube named Pharmacy. Shared data sources exist in SSRS for the relational and SSAS databases. Each hospital department has its own report writers.
Report writers in the Human Resources (HR) department want to create new reports by using Report Builder. Many reports will include data generated by a custom formula that references data stored either in a data warehouse table or in the Pharmacy cube. The custom formula will compare time periods across multiple products, categories, and employees.
You have the following requirements:
- Ensure that only the HR department report writers can access the custom formula.
- Implement only one dataset.
- Ensure that the dataset references the data source that will provide the fastest data retrieval.
You need to meet the requirements to support the HR department report writers.
What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)
A. Create, deploy, and secure a shared dataset that references the data warehouse shared data source and includes custom Transact-SQL (T-SQL) code for the custom formula.
B. Create a calculated member in the Pharmacy cube. Create, deploy, and secure a shared dataset that references the SSAS database shared data source and includes the calculated member from the cube.
C. Create and secure in the data warehouse a stored procedure that implements the custom formula. Create and deploy a shared dataset that references the data warehouse shared data source.
D. Create, deploy, and secure a shared dataset that references the SSAS database shared data source and includes a calculated member for the custom formula.


Answer Clike
Which reporting tool should you choose?

You are designing a self-service reporting solution based on published PowerPivot workbooks.
The reporting solution must allow users to perform the following tasks:
- Easily create reports.
- Create report queries by dragging and dropping fields.
- Create presentation-quality reports with minimal effort.
You need to choose a reporting tool that meets the requirements.
Which reporting tool should you choose? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)
A. Report Builder
B. Report Designer
C. Power View
D. Microsoft Excel


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You are designing a subscription strategy for a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) report.
You have an application that populates a table with user-specific subscription schedules and report formats.
You need to ensure that users can receive reports by email according to their preferences. Email messages will be sent via an internal mail server.
What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)
A. Create a standard SSRS subscription for each record in the table.
B. Create a data-driven SSRS subscription for each record in the schedule table.
C. Create a standard SSRS subscription for each subscription schedule.
D. Create one data-driven SSRS subscription. Schedule the subscription to frequently retrieve user preferences.


Answer Clike
What should you do?

A company has a relational data warehouse, a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) database, and a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) instance. The SSAS database contains a cube named Sales. Shared data sources exist in SSRS for the relational and SSAS databases. Each company department has its own report writers.
Report writers in the Marketing department want to create new reports by using Report Builder. Many reports will include data generated by a custom formula that references data stored either in a data warehouse table or in the Sales cube. The custom formula will compare time periods across multiple products, categories, and regions.
You have the following requirements:
- Ensure that only Marketing department report writers can access the custom formula.
- Implement only one dataset.
- Ensure that the dataset references the data source that will provide the fastest data retrieval.
You need to meet the requirements to support the Marketing department report writers.
What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)
A. Create, deploy, and secure a shared dataset that references the SSAS database shared data source and includes a calculated member for the custom formula.
B. Create a calculated member in the Sales cube. Create, deploy, and secure a shared dataset that references the SSAS database shared data source and includes the calculated member from the cube.
C. Create and secure in the data warehouse a stored procedure that implements the custom formula. Create and deploy a shared dataset that references the data warehouse shared data source.
D. Create, deploy, and secure a shared dataset that references the data warehouse shared data source and includes custom Transact-SQL (T-SQL) code for the custom formula.


Answer Clike
Which four actions should you perform in sequence?

You are designing a business intelligence (BI) solution for a hotel booking system. Each hotel booking may have more than one guest.
The BI solution contains a fact table named Booking, a factless fact table named Booking_Guest and a dimension named Guest.
Booking contains an entry for each booking. Booking_Guest contains an entry for each guest in each booking. Guest contains an entry for each guest.
You need to define the many-to-many relationship in SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) for the hotel booking system.
Which four actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
Select and Place:



Answer Clike
Which three steps should you document in sequence?

You are the administrator of a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) catalog. You have access to the original password that was used to create the SSIS catalog.
A full database backup of the SSISDB database on the production server is made each day. The server used for disaster recovery has an operational SSIS catalog.
Information that is encrypted in the SSISDB database must not be lost.
You need to document the disaster recovery solution that restores the production SSIS catalog to the disaster recovery server.
Which three steps should you document in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
Select and Place:



Answer Clike
Which three actions should you perform in sequence?

You are administering a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) database on a server. The database hosts a financial cube based on a SQL Azure database.
You need to grant read access to the financial cube for all users in the group USAPowerUsers.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
Select and Place:



Answer Clike
Which component should you add to the package?

A company has a data warehouse that is rapidly increasing in size.
You plan to improve query performance by partitioning a very large fact table.
You need to identify the columns that are good partitioning candidates and the range that each partition should include.
Which component should you add to the package?
To answer, drag the appropriate component from the list of items to the answer area.
Select and Place:



Answer Clike
What should you do?

You are designing a strategy for an enterprise reporting solution that uses SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS).
Many of the SSRS reports will use common utilities and functions, including the following:
- Report utility functions and business logic in code
- Standardized report formatting properties such as fonts and colors for report branding
Formatting may change and new functions may be added as the reporting solution evolves.
You need to create a strategy for deploying the formatting and code across the entire enterprise reporting solution. You must also ensure that reports can be easily updated to reflect formatting and function changes.
What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)
A. Create a report as a template. Apply standardized formatting to the template. Store code in the Code section of the template.
B. Build a web service that retrieves formatting properties and runs code. Call the web service through a report dataset.
C. Store the formatting properties and code in database objects. Use stored procedures to populate a default value for report parameters and map each parameter to a corresponding formatting property.
D. Create an assembly that contains formatting properties and code. Deploy the assembly on the Reporting Server and reference the assembly from each report.


Answer Clike
Which data source type should you use?

You are developing a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) solution.
You plan to create reports based on the results of a currency exchange SOAP web service call.
You need to configure a shared data source.
Which data source type should you use?
To answer, select the appropriate type from the drop-down list in the answer area.
Hot Area:



Answer Clike
Which features should you use?

Several reports are based on the same SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube. Each report has several datasets defined with complex Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) queries. The company maintains separate development, test and production environments.
The reports are running slowly. You plan to analyze report performance. You have the following requirements:
Monitor query statistics on the production server with as little server overhead as possible.
Gather, replay, and analyze statistics on the test server with as little administrative effort as possible.
Identify the longest-running queries on both servers.
Document statistics on disk reads on both servers.
You need to gather statistics and meet the requirements.
Which features should you use?
To answer, drag the appropriate feature or features to the correct location or locations in the answer area. (Use only features that apply.)
Select and Place:



Answer Clike
Which three actions should you perform in sequence?

You have a business intelligence (BI) solution that uses SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS).
The BI solution includes an extract transformation, and load (ETL) system.
You are designing a logging and auditing strategy for the ETL system.
You need to ensure that an ETL administrator can view the row counts of any data flow path for each package execution.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
Select and Place:



Answer Clike
Which three steps should you perform in sequence?

You are the administrator of a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) catalog. You have access to the original password that was used to create the SSIS catalog.
A full database backup of the SSISDB database on the production server is made each day. The server used for disaster recovery has an operational SSIS catalog.
The production server that hosts the SSISDB database fails.
Sensitive data that is encrypted in the SSISDB database must not be lost.
You need to restore the production SSIS catalog to the disaster recovery server.
Which three steps should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
Select and Place:



Answer Clike
Which item should you configure?

A school stores information about teachers, students, classes, and enrollments in a Microsoft Azure SQL Database database. The database includes a table that maps the user IDs of teachers to the subjects they teach.
Teachers access reports in a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) instance by using their credentials.
You are developing a report that displays a table of class enrollments for a specific subject. The report will prompt teachers to select from their mapped subjects. The table is based on a dataset named ClassData. To minimize report execution time, the ClassData dataset has been configured to cache all class enrollment data.
You need to ensure that the report displays the correct class enrollment data.
Which item should you configure?
To answer, select the appropriate item in the answer area.
Hot Area:



Answer Clike
What should you do?

You are configuring an Excel Services service application in a Microsoft SharePoint farm.
Users will deploy Excel workbooks to SharePoint libraries that allow interaction with PivotTables through Excel Services. PivotTable data is sourced from secured SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cubes and PowerPivot models inside published workbooks.
You need to ensure that users can refresh the PivotTables from within Excel Services without a warning message appearing.
What should you do?
To answer, drag the appropriate term or terms to the correct location or locations in the answer area. (Use only terms that apply.)
Select and Place:



Answer Clike
Which three actions should you perform in sequence?

Your network contains a development environment, a staging environment, and a production environment.
You have a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) project. All of the packages in the project load data from files in a shared network folder. The packages use indirect XML configurations to set the location of the network folder.
The project is deployed to the three environments. Each environment has a different set of source files and a different network folder for the source files.
Currently, if an environment variable is missing, the package will use the network folder specified in the package, not the folder specified in the XML configuration file.
You need to ensure that each time a package is executed, the network folder location specified in the package is NOT used.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
Select and Place:



Answer Clike
Which three actions should you perform in sequence?

You install SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) and develop an SSIS project to load a data warehouse. The project defines 10 parameters that have different values for the development, test and production environments. Some packages have additional parameters defined.
You plan to deploy the SSIS packages to one server. The server will also host the production data warehouse.
You need to deploy and configure the packages.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
Select and Place:



Answer Clike
Which program should you use?

A company maintains separate environments for test, production, and quality assurance. The company uses the project deployment model for SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) deployments.
You create an SSIS project to perform a weekly refresh of the company’s data warehouse and cubes. The project has three packages.
You need to configure the project to ensure so that the test and production teams can run each package without manually adding server-specific information.
Which program should you use?
To answer, select the appropriate program in the answer area.
Hot Area:



Answer Clike
Which three actions should you perform in sequence?

You have a business intelligence (BI) infrastructure.
You create a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) project that contains the packages for the BI infrastructure.
You need to automate the deployment of the SSIS project. The solution must ensure that the deployment can occur as part of an unattended Transact-SQL script.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
Select and Place:



Answer Clike
Which health monitoring solution should you recommend using on each server?

You have a business intelligence (BI) infrastructure that contains three servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.

You need to recommend a health monitoring solution for the BI infrastructure.
The solution must meet the following requirements:
Monitor the status of the Usage Data Collection feature.
Monitor the number of end-users accessing the solution.
Monitor the amount of cache used when the users query data.
Which health monitoring solution should you recommend using on each server? To answer, drag the appropriate monitoring solutions to the correct servers. Each monitoring solution may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
Select and Place:



Answer Clike
Which three actions should you perform in sequence?

You develop a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) project named Project1 by using SQL Server Data Tools (SSDT). Project1 contains a package named Package1.
You add a project parameter named EnvironmentText to Project1.
In SQL Server Management Studio (SSMS), you create the SSIS catalog.
You have the following requirements:
Configure Package1 so it can run within either a development environment or a test environment.
Pass the value of an SSIS environment variable to the EnvironmentText project parameter.
The value of the environment variable must be different for each SSIS environment.
You need to deploy the SSIS project and configure the SSIS environment.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
Select and Place:



Answer Clike
Which set expression should you use?

A SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube named Sales includes a dimension named Date that defines a hierarchy named Calendar. The Calendar hierarchy consists of Year, Quarter, and Month levels. The Type properties of the Date dimension and its attributes are appropriately configured to mark the dimension as a time dimension.
You are creating a Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) query that will return sales for each month of 2011 and a three-month moving average of sales (labeled 3MMA), as shown in the following diagram.

You need to complete the MDX query.
Which set expression should you use? To answer, drag the appropriate expression to the answer area.
Select and Place:



Answer Clike
Which relationship type should you choose?

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube. A dimension named Customer is based on the DimCustomer table. A subset of the data source view is shown in the following graphic.

You need to relate the Customer dimension to the AccountBalance measure group.
Which relationship type should you choose? To answer, select the appropriate option from the drop-down list in the dialog box.

Hot Area:



Answer Clike
Which properties should you configure?

You administer a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube.
You plan to optimize the cube partitions by using usage-based optimization.
You need to configure the SSAS instance.
Which properties should you configure? To answer, select the appropriate properties in the dialog box in the answer area.
Hot Area:



Answer Clike
Which three actions should you perform in sequence?

You administer a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) infrastructure. Data alerts are provisioned.
You need to monitor the number of report data feed processing events during every automated execution.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
Select and Place:



Answer Clike
Which option should you select?

You are designing aggregations for a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube.
You need to ensure that every aggregation includes the Category attribute.
Which option should you select? To answer, select the appropriate option button in the answer area.
Hot Area:



Answer Clike
What should you do?

You have an OLAP cube named Cube1. Cube1 has two partitions named partition1 and partition2.
You need to configure the storage mode for each cube partition.
The solution must meet the following requirements:
Users must be able to retrieve aggregate data from partition1 as quickly as possible.
The processing time for partition1 and partition2 must be minimized.
The least possible amount of storage must be used for partition2.
What should you do? To answer, select the appropriate storage mode for each partition in the answer area.

Hot Area:



Answer Clike
What should you do?

You are developing packages in a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) project to load a data warehouse.
You are designing a method for configuring the packages’ connections when deployed to a production SSIS catalog. All packages load data from two source databases.
Two packages also load data from a third source database. Another SSIS project will use the same connections.
You need to meet the requirements.
What should you do?
To answer, drag the appropriate term or terms to the correct location or locations in the answer area. (Each term may be used once, more than once, or not at all.)
Select and Place:



Answer Clike
Which query mode should you select?

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) tabular project. The DirectQuery Mode property of the data model has been set to On. The current partition for the table is configured as the DirectQuery partition.
Data is loaded into a data mart throughout the day and must be available in the data model as soon as possible. The model must support querying by clients that issue both Data Analysis Expressions (DAX) queries and Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) queries. Clients issuing DAX queries must receive real-time query results.
You need to select the appropriate Query Mode property for deployment.
Which query mode should you select?
To answer, select the appropriate query mode from the drop-down list in the dialog box.

Hot Area:



Answer Clike
What sequence should you order four of the listed components for the data flow task?

You are creating a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package to populate a fact table from a source table. The fact table and source table are located in a Windows Azure SQL Database. The source table has a price field and a tax field. The OLE DB source uses the data access mode of Table.
You have the following requirements:
The fact table must populate a column named TotalCost that computes the sum of the price and tax columns.
Before the sum is calculated, any records that have a price of zero must be discarded.
You need to create the SSIS package in SQL Server Data Tools.
In what sequence should you order four of the listed components for the data flow task? (To answer, move the appropriate components from the list of components to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
Select and Place:



Answer Clike
Which three actions should you perform in sequence?

You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package to add a large amount of data to a fact table named factOrders. The factOrders table is partitioned by week and has a clustered index.
You need to load three weeks’ data into the factOrders table by using the most efficient method.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
Select and Place:



Answer Clike
Which four actions should you perform in sequence?

You are the database administrator of a SQL Server 2012 data warehouse implemented as a single database on a production server. The database is constantly updated by using SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) packages and SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube writeback operations.
The database uses the full recovery model. A backup strategy has been implemented to minimize data loss in the event of hardware failure.
SQL Server Agent jobs have been configured to implement the following backup operations:
A full database backup every day at 12:00 A.M.
Differential database backups every day at 6:00 A.M., 12:00 P.M., and 6:00 P.M.
Transaction log backups every hour on the hour.
At 2:38 P.M. a SSIS package corrupts the data in a fact table. The corruption cannot be undone.
You are notified at 3:15 P.M. You immediately take the database offline to prevent further data access and modification.
You need to restore the data warehouse and minimize downtime and data loss.
Which four actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
Select and Place:



Answer Clike
Which program should you use?

A company maintains separate environments for development, test, and production. The company uses the project deployment model for SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) deployments.
You create an SSIS project to perform a daily refresh of the data warehouse and data models. The project has five packages.
You need to configure the project to ensure that the development, test, and production teams can run each package without manually adding server-specific information.
Which program should you use?
To answer, select the appropriate program in the answer area.
Hot Area:



Answer Clike
Which configuration type should you use?

You are designing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package configuration strategy.
The package configuration must meet the following requirements:
Include multiple properties in a configuration.
Force packages to load all settings in the configuration.
Support Encrypting File System (EFS) formats.
You need to select the appropriate configuration.
Which configuration type should you use?
To answer, select the appropriate option from the drop-down list in the dialog box.
Hot Area:



Answer Clike
Which tab should you enter the MDX expression?

You are setting role permissions for a SQL Server Analysis Service (SSAS) cube.
You plan to grant Read access for specific attribute members only to specific Active Directory security groups.
You need to enter a Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) expression to configure the attribute member access.
On which tab should you enter the MDX expression? To answer, select the appropriate tab in the answer area.
Hot Area:



Answer Clike
Which item should you configure?

A school stores information about teachers, students, classes, and enrollments in a Windows Azure SQL Database database. The database includes a table that maps the user IDs of teachers to the subjects they teach.
Teachers access reports in a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) instance by using their credentials.
You are developing a report that displays a table of class enrollments for a specific subject. The report will prompt teachers to select from their mapped subjects. The table is based on a dataset named ClassData. To minimize report execution time, the ClassData dataset has been configured to cache all class enrollment data.
You need to ensure that the report parameter displays the correct subjects for each teacher.
Which item should you configure? To answer, select the appropriate item in the answer area.
Hot Area:



Answer Clike
How should you configure the report parameter properties?

You are using a new installation of SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) to create three sales reports that consume data from a stored procedure. The stored procedure is defined in a Windows Azure SQL Database.
All reports must pass USA to the Country parameter of the stored procedure. Users cannot change the Country report parameter value.
You need to configure the report parameter properties.
How should you configure the report parameter properties? To answer, select the appropriate setting or settings in the answer area.
Hot Area:



Answer Clike
Which option should you select?

You are designing aggregations for a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube.
You need to ensure that every aggregation excludes the Category attribute.
Which option should you select?
To answer, select the appropriate option in the answer area.
Hot Area:



Answer Clike
What should you do?

You are designing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) data model on a very large data warehouse.
The fact tables in the data warehouse contain terabytes of data in tens of billions of rows.
You must support the following features:
Complex attribute/column relationships
Advanced calculations in the data model definition
Advanced calculations using logic deployed in a custom assembly
You need to choose the correct SSAS design strategy.
What should you do?
To answer, drag the appropriate term or terms to the correct location or locations in the answer area. (Answer choices may be used once, more than once, or not all.)
Select and Place:



Answer Clike
Which three actions should you perform in sequence?

You are designing a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) solution.
An existing report aggregates data from a SQL Azure database in a chart.
You need to use the chart in a new report and ensure that other users can use the chart in their reports.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order,)
Select and Place:



Answer Clike
What should you do?

You are designing a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) solution.
A report project must access multiple SQL Server databases. Each database is on a different instance. The databases have identical schema and security configurations.
You have the following requirements:
The report must support subscriptions.
Users must be able to select the host when running the report.
What should you do?
To answer, drag the appropriate phrase or phrases from the list to the correct location or locations in the answer area. (Answer choices may be used once, more than once, or not all.)
Select and Place:



Answer Clike
Which three actions should you perform in sequence?

You are validating whether a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package named Master.dtsx in the SSIS catalog is executing correctly.
You need to display the number of rows in each buffer passed between each data flow component of the package.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
Select and Place:



Answer Clike
Which three actions should you perform in sequence?

You plan to deploy a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) project by using the project deployment model.
You need to monitor control flow tasks to determine whether any of them are running longer than usual.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
Select and Place:



Answer Clike
Which relationship type should you choose?

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube. A dimension named Category is based on the DimCategory table.
A subset of the data source view is shown in the following graphic.

You need to relate the Category dimension to the Sales measure group.
Which relationship type should you choose?
To answer, select the appropriate option from the drop-down list in the dialog box.
Hot Area:



Answer Clike
What should you do?

You are designing a self-service business intelligence and reporting environment.
Business analysts will create and publish PowerPivot for Microsoft Excel workbooks and create reports by using SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) and Power View. When the data models become more complex and the data volume increases, the data models will be replaced by IThosted server-based models.
You have the following requirements:
Maintain the self-service nature of the reporting environment.
Reuse existing reports.
Add calculated columns to the data models.
You need to create a strategy for implementing this process.
What should you do?
To answer, drag the appropriate term or terms to the correct location or locations in the answer area. (Answer choices may be used once, more than once, or not all.)
Select and Place:



Answer Clike
Which three actions should you perform in sequence?

You are validating whether a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package named Master.dtsx in the SSIS catalog is executing correctly.
You need to display the number of rows in each buffer passed between each data flow component of the package.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
Select and Place:



Answer Clike
Which three actions should you perform in sequence?

You administer a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) instance.
You need to capture a continuous log of detailed event and subevent durations and custom trace events from queries executed in the SSAS instance.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
Select and Place:



Answer Clike
Which three actions should you perform in sequence?

You plan to deploy a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) project by using the project deployment model.
You need to monitor control flow tasks to determine whether any of them are running longer than usual.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
Select and Place:



Answer Clike
Which three actions should you perform in sequence?

You are administering a SQL Server Analysts Services (SSAS) database on a server. The database hosts a financial cube based on a SQL Azure database.
You need to grant write access to the financial cube for all users in the group USAPowerUsers.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
Select and Place:



Answer Clike
Which process option should you choose?

A SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube contains billions of rows of data and is rapidly increasing in size. The cube consists of a single measure group and a single partition. The cube is currently processed by using the Process Full process option.
You have the following requirements to reduce the cube processing time:
Partition the measure group by month.
Create a staging table that contains only data which is more recent than the last time the cube was processed.
Do not include data updates or deletions in the staging table.
Insert records from the staging table into the appropriate partition.
You need to change the process option to meet the requirements.
Which process option should you choose?
To answer, select the appropriate option from the drop-down list in the dialog box.
Hot Area:



Answer Clike
Which three actions should you perform in sequence?

You are designing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package to execute 12 Transact-SQL (T-SQL) statements on a SQL Azure database.
The T-SQL statements may be executed in any order. The T-SQL statements have unpredictable execution times.
You have the following requirements:
The package must maximize parallel processing of the T-SQL statements.
After all the T-SQL statements have completed, a Send Mail task must notify administrators.
You need to design the SSIS package.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
Select and Place:



Answer Clike
Which setting should you select?

You are configuring the partition storage settings for a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube.
The partition storage must meet the following requirements:
Optimize the storage of source data and aggregations in the cube.
Use proactive caching.
Drop cached data that is more than 30 minutes old.
Update the cache when data changes, with a silence interval of 10 seconds.
You need to select the partition storage setting.
Which setting should you select?
To answer, select the appropriate setting in the answer area.
Hot Area:



Answer Clike
How should you configure the filter?

You are designing a dataset for a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) report.
The report includes the report items displayed in the following graphic.

The dataset is sourced from a commonly used stored procedure in an inventory data mart hosted in a SQL Azure database.
It returns the status for all products across all storage sites. The report must display data for the storage site that is selected by the Site report parameter. You cannot change the stored procedure code.
You need to filter the dataset to use only data specific to the selected site.
How should you configure the filter?
To answer, drag the appropriate expression or expressions to the correct location or locations in the answer area. (Answer choices may be used once, more than once, or not all.)
Select and Place:



Answer Clike
Which configuration type should you use?

You are designing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package configuration strategy.
The package configuration must meet the following requirements:
Include multiple properties in a configuration.
Support several packages with different configuration settings.
You need to select the appropriate configuration.
Which configuration type should you use?
To answer, select the appropriate option from the drop-down list in the dialog box.
Hot Area:



Answer Clike
What sequence should you order four of the listed components for the data flow task?

You are creating a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package to populate a fact table from a source table. The fact table and source table are located in a SQL Azure database. The source table has a price field and a tax field. The OLE DB source uses the data access mode of Table.
You have the following requirements:
The fact table must populate a column named TotalCost that computes the sum of the price and tax columns.
Before the sum is calculated, any records that have a price of zero must be discarded.
You need to create the SSIS package in SQL Server Data Tools.
In what sequence should you order four of the listed components for the data flow task? (To answer, move the appropriate components from the list of components to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
Select and Place:



Answer Clike
Which three actions should you perform in sequence?

You are designing a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) solution.
An existing report aggregates data from a SQL Server database in a chart.
You need to use the chart in a new report and ensure that other users can use the chart in their reports.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
Select and Place:



Answer Clike
What should you do?

You are designing a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) solution.
A report project must access multiple SQL Azure databases. Each database is on a different host.
The databases have identical schema and security configurations.
You have the following requirements:
The report must support subscriptions.
Users must be able to select the host when running the report.
What should you do?
To answer, drag the appropriate phrase or phrases from the list to the correct location or locations in the answer area. (Answer choices may be used once, more than once, or not all.)
Select and Place:



Answer Clike
What should you do?

You are designing a partitioning strategy for a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube.
New data is loaded in real-time into the data warehouse that feeds the cube. Between 10 million and 15 million rows of data are loaded into the main fact table each day from a Microsoft Azure SQL Database.
You have the following requirements:
- Maximize cube query performance during business hours.
- Ensure that data is available in the cube as soon as possible after it is loaded into the data warehouse.
You need to design a partitioning strategy that meets the requirements.
What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)
A. Partition the cube by day for history, using hybrid OLAP (HOLAP) storage mode. Create a daily partition that uses multidimensional OLAP (MOLAP) storage mode during the day. Reprocess the partition incrementally during the day.
B. Partition the cube by week for history. Create a daily partition that uses multidimensional OLAP (MOLAP) storage mode. Process the partition periodically to add new data.
C. Partition the cube by day for history, using multidimensional OLAP (MOLAP) storage mode.
Create a daily partition that uses proactive caching during the day. Reprocess the partition in full MOLAP storage mode at night
D. Partition the cube by day for history, using multidimensional OLAP (MOLAP) storage mode.
Create a daily partition that uses relational OLAP (ROLAP) storage mode during the day.
Reprocess the partition in full MOLAP storage mode at night.


Answer Clike
Which two actions should you perform on Server1?

You have two servers named Served and Server2. Both servers have SQL Server 2012 installed. Both servers have a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) catalog.
You are preparing a disaster recovery plan for a business intelligence (BI) solution.
You need to ensure that the SSIS catalog from Server1 can be restored to Server2.
Which two actions should you perform on Server1? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
A. Back up the master database.
B. Run sp.configure ‘clr enabled’, 0.
C. Back up the master key of the SSISDB database.
D. Back up the master key of the master database.
E. Back up the SSISDB database.
F. Run sp_configure ‘clr enabled’, 1.


Answer Clike
Which three actions should you recommend performing next?

Your network contains the following components:
- Microsoft SharePoint Server 2010
- SQL Server 2008 Service Pack 2 (SP2)
- SQL Server 2008 Service Pack 1 (SP1) in Reporting Services Native Mode
You need to recommend a solution to upgrade the network to SQL Server 2014.
The solution must meet the following requirements:
- Minimize the amount of time that SharePoint services are unavailable.
- Deploy the upgraded Reporting Services instance in Reporting Services SharePoint Integrated Mode.
You upgrade the Database Engine to SQL Server 2014.
Which three actions should you recommend performing next? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
A. Install a SQL Server 2014 Reporting Services add-in for SharePoint on all of the front-end Web servers that have SharePoint Server installed.
B. Perform an in-place upgrade to SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) 2014.
C. Perform a SharePoint 2013 side-by-side upgrade.
D. Perform a SharePoint 2013 in-place upgrade.
E. Migrate legacy reports and application data.
F. Install a new instance of SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) 2014.


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You have a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) 2012 instance integrated with a Microsoft SharePoint 2010 farm.
You need to upgrade to SSRS 2014 with the minimum downtime and hardware requirements.
What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)
A. Install SSRS 2014 on a new SharePoint farm and migrate content to the new farm.
B. Migrate SSRS content to new servers that run SSRS 2014.
C. Migrate SSRS content to a separate instance of SSRS 2014 on the same server.
D. Perform an in-place upgrade of the SSRS environment.


Answer Clike
Which expression should you use in the calculation designer?

You are creating a calculated measure in a sales cube by using a Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) calculation. The cube includes a date dimension. The date dimension has a hierarchy named Calendar that includes Calendar Year, Month, and Day attributes.
The calculated measure must calculate the year-to-date sales for the current slicer. The MDX calculation must work for as many hierarchy levels as possible.
You need to create a calculated measure for the cube that meets the requirements.
Which expression should you use in the calculation designer? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You are designing a customer dimension for a multidimensional OLAP (MOLAP) database. The dimension table will contain millions of rows of data.
Customer dimension attributes will come from the following two sources:
- An enterprise resource planning (ERP) system that contains millions of rows of data. Attributes from this source will be updated daily.
- A marketing database that contains thousands of rows of data representing customers’ geographic information. Attributes from this source will be updated monthly.
Most report queries against the cube use attributes from both sources. Customers in the cube dimension will frequently be filtered by the geographic attributes.
You need to design the dimension table and cube dimension to ensure that report queries perform well, and minimize the time required to reprocess cube attributes.
What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)
A. Create a dimension table for each source. Create one cube dimension that joins the two dimension tables together.
B. Create one dimension table that combines data from both sources. Create a cube dimension for each source.
C. Create one dimension table that combines data from both sources. Create one cube dimension that references the dimension table.
D. Create a dimension table for each source, and a cube dimension for each source.


Answer Clike
What should you add to the Data Flow task?

The Sales database includes a table named Products that contains 42 columns, and two tables that record all product sales transactions. The database does not store aggregated data. The database is continually maintained to provide optimal indexing. The database server is sized appropriately.
The Marketing department requests a delimited text file that includes seven fields containing product information from the Products table.
You have the following requirements:
- Display the ProductID in the first column. Organize the remaining columns alphabetically by column heading.
- Sort rows in ProductID order.
- Aggregate product units sold.
- Minimize the time required to return the results.
You create a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package and add the appropriate connection managers and a Data Flow task.
You need to develop the Data Flow task.
What should you add to the Data Flow task? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)
A. A table-based OLE DB source; a Script component; and a Flat File destination.
B. Only a SQL command-based OLE DB source and a Flat File destination.
C. A table-based OLE DB source; Lookup, Aggregate, and Sort transformations; and a Flat File destination.
D. A SQL command-based OLE DB source; Aggregate and Sort transformations; and a Flat File destination.


Answer Clike
What is the best storage setting you should you use for Cube1?

You have a data warehouse named DW1.
An OLAP cube named Cube1 uses DW1 as its data source. Cube1 uses the MOLAP storage mode.
You create a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package that updates DW1, and then processes Cube1. The package executes each day at 06:00.
You need to configure the storage settings of Cube1. The solution must ensure that aggregation processing is reduced as much as possible during cube querying.
What is the best storage setting you should you use for Cube1? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.
A. Medium-latency MOLAP
B. Scheduled MOLAP
C. Low-latency MOLAP
D. Automatic MOLAP


Answer Clike
Which three actions should you perform?

You are creating a product dimension table and a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package that will load the table.
You need to keep a history in the table of changes to the names of products.
Which three actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
A. Add a Slowly Changing Dimension transformation to the package.
B. Enable Change Data Capture for the table.
C. Create an inferred member column in the table.
D. From the Slowly Changing Dimension Wizard, set the name column to Type 3.
E. Create an end date column in the table.
F. Create a start date column in the table.


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You are redesigning a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) database that contains a cube named Sales. Before the initial deployment of the cube, partition design was optimized for processing time. The cube currently includes five partitions named FactSalesl through FactSales5. Each partition contains from 1 million to 2 million rows.
The FactSales5 partition contains the current year’s information. The other partitions contain information from prior years; one year per partition. Currently, no aggregations are defined on the partitions.
You remove fact rows that are more than five years old from the fact table in the data source and configure query logs on the SSAS server.
Several queries and reports are running very slowly.
You need to optimize the partition structure and design aggregations to improve query performance and minimize administrative overhead.
What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)
A. Use the Aggregation Design Wizard to create aggregations for the current partitions.
B. Combine all the partitions into a single partition. Use the Usage-Based Optimization Wizard to create aggregations.
C. Combine all the partitions into a single partition. Use the Aggregation Design Wizard to create aggregations.
D. Use the Usage-Based Optimization Wizard to create aggregations for the current partitions.


Answer Clike
What is the best design to achieve the goal?

You need to design a data warehouse schema to support a multidimensional cube. The fact table will contain multiple columns representing order dates, shipping dates, and billing dates. The cube will contain a measure group based on the fact table.
What is the best design to achieve the goal? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.
A. In the database, create a time table for each date column in the fact table.
From the data source view, join each date column in the fact table to the corresponding time table.
Create dimensions for each time table.
B. In the database, create a time table containing a column that corresponds to each date column in the fact table.
From the data source view, join each date column in the fact table to the corresponding column in the time table.
Create a dimension for the time table.
C. In the database, create a time table that uses an integer primary key and a datetime column.
Create a dimension based on the time table.
From the Cube Designer, use the Dimension Usage tab to define a relationship between the measure group date columns and the datetime column of the time dimension.
D. In the database, create a time table that uses an integer primary key and a datetime column.
Create a dimension based on the time table.
From the Cube Designer, use the Dimension Usage tab to define a relationship between the measure group date columns and the key column of the time dimension.


Answer Clike
What should you use?

You are designing a reporting solution that uses SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) in SharePoint integrated mode.
The reporting solution must meet the following requirements:
- Allow report writers to reuse content between different reports.
- Allow report writers to modify reusable content in SharePoint.
- Retain version history for report content.
You need to choose a reporting method that meets the requirements.
What should you use? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)
A. drillthrough reports
B. linked reports
C. subreports
D. report parts


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You deploy a PowerPivot workbook to a document library in a Microsoft SharePoint site. Workbook data comes from two different sources: Source A and Source B.
The workbook contains three small lookup tables from Source A, and five tables with a total of 20 million rows from Source B. Data from Source A is updated at 9:00 A.M. and data from Source B is updated throughout the day.
You have the following requirements:
- Refresh the PowerPivot workbook with updated lookup data as soon as possible.
- Minimize load on the source systems and the SharePoint environment during business hours.
- Minimize user involvement in the data refresh process.
You enable automatic data refresh for the workbook.
You need to configure a data refresh schedule for the workbook that meets the requirements.
What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)
A. Set the default schedule to refresh outside of business hours. Do not manually refresh the workbook.
B. Set the default schedule to refresh outside of business hours. Manually refresh the workbook at 9:00 A.M. every day.
C. Set the default schedule to refresh at 9:00 A.M. every day. Create a separate schedule for Source B’s connection to refresh outside of business hours.
D. Set the default schedule to refresh at 3:00 P.M. every day. Do not create individual source schedules.
E. Set the default schedule to refresh at 9:00 A.M. every day. Do not create individual source schedules.


Answer Clike
What should you do?

A company runs SQL Server Database Engine and SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) in native mode. Reports are based on data that is cached in multiple shared datasets. Source data is archived each day at midnight for regulatory compliance purposes. The shared datasets may continue to cache data that should not be used in reports. Shared report schedules are often paused during nightly server maintenance windows.
Reports must not return archived data.
You need to create a fully automated solution to ensure that reports do not deliver archived data.
What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)
A. Write a script that calls the flushcache method to clear individual items from the SSRS cache.
Create a SQL Server Agent job that runs rs.exe with the script as an input file, and schedule the job to run every day after the archive process completes.
B. Create a SQL Server Agent job that uses a Transact-SQL (T-SQL) step to truncate the dbo.ExecutionCache table in the ReportServerTempDB database. Schedule the job to run every day after the archive process completes.
C. Create a SQL Server Agent job that restarts the SQL Server Reporting Services service.
Schedule the job to run every day after the archive process completes.
D. Create a shared schedule. Configure the datasets to expire on the shared schedule.


Answer Clike
What should you do?

The IT department is currently upgrading all SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) packages to SSIS 2012.
The final version of a complex SSIS 2005 package has been overwritten. Four prior versions of the package exist. Each of the prior versions contains a different part of the final solution. You have backups of all associated project files.
You need to create an updated package as quickly and accurately as possible.
What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)
A. Use an XML editing tool to merge the compatible changes of the package versions by comparing the package refID fields. Upgrade the merged version.
B. Upgrade the four package versions. Use an XML editing tool to merge the compatible changes of the package versions by comparing the package refID fields.
C. Use the DataSet.Merge method to merge the compatible changes of the package versions by using the Lineage IDs. Upgrade the merged version.
D. Upgrade the four package versions. Use SSIS Designer to visually compare the package versions, determine the compatible changes, and copy the compatible tasks into a single package.


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You are designing a SQL Server 2012 Integration Services (SSIS) deployment strategy. You currently have many SQL Server 2008 SSIS packages that require upgrading.
The production environment includes SSIS 2012 and SSIS 2008. The environment includes existing command shell scripts that invoke the dtutil command-line utility.
You need to design a deployment strategy that supports existing deployment strategies and requires the minimum amount of effort.
What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)
A. Use a project deployment model. Change the command shell scripts to reference the SQL Server 2012 path to dtutil.
B. Use a package deployment model. Use the Integration Services Deployment Wizard.
C. Use a package deployment model. Change the command shell scripts to reference the SQL Server 2012 path to dtutil.
D. Use a project deployment model. Use the Integration Services Deployment Wizard.


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You are designing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) solution. The solution will contain an SSIS project that includes several SSIS packages. Each SSIS package will define the same connection managers and variables.
You have the following requirements:
- Ensure that the deployment model supports changing the content of connection strings by using parameters at execution time.
- Ensure that the deployment model automatically starts from calls to the catalog.start_execution stored procedure in the SSISDB database.
- Maximize performance at execution time.
- Minimize development effort.
You need to design a solution that meets the requirements.
What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)
A. Use a package deployment model. Use a SQL Server package configuration with a common filter. Change the contents of the SSIS Configurations table at runtime.
B. Use a project deployment model. Configure connections in an XML configuration file referenced by an environment variable that corresponds to the SQL Server environment of each SSIS package.
C. Use a package deployment model. Save each SSIS package to a file share that can be accessed from all environments.
D. Use a project deployment model. Modify connection manager properties to use project parameters. Ensure that the SSISDB database is created.


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You deploy a PowerPivot workbook to a PowerPivot Gallery in a Microsoft SharePoint site. Workbook data comes from two different sources: Source A and Source B.
The workbook contains five tables with a total of 20 million rows from Source A, and three small lookup tables from Source B. Data from Source A is updated throughout the day. Data from Source B is updated at 3:00 P.M.
You have the following requirements:
- Refresh the PowerPivot workbook with updated lookup data as soon as possible.
- Minimize load on the source systems and the SharePoint environment during business hours.
- Minimize user involvement in the data refresh process.
You enable automatic data refresh for the workbook.
You need to configure a data refresh schedule for the workbook that meets the requirements.
What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)
A. Set the default schedule to refresh outside of business hours. Do not manually refresh the workbook.
B. Set the default schedule to refresh outside of business hours. Manually refresh the workbook at 9:00 A.M. every day.
C. Set the default schedule to refresh at 9:00 A.M. every day. Create a separate schedule for Source A’s connection to refresh outside of business hours.
D. Set the default schedule to refresh at 3:00 P.M. every day. Do not create individual source schedules.
E. Set the default schedule to refresh at 9:00 A.M. every day. Do not create individual source schedules.


Answer Clike
How should you design the report?

You are designing a complex report that displays sales metrics for a customer hierarchy. The customer hierarchy has six levels and contains approximately 1 million members.
You have the following requirements:
- Allow users to easily display and navigate data.
- Minimize report processing time.
- Simplify the report design and maintenance processes.
You need to design a report that meets the requirements.
How should you design the report? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)
A. Retrieve all customers and use drilldown groupings to show or hide hierarchy levels.
B. Add a report part for each hierarchy level.
C. Add a subreport for each hierarchy level.
D. Display only the children of the current hierarchy level and drill through to the selected member.


Answer Clike
What should you do?

A company runs SQL Server Database Engine and SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) in native mode. Reports are based on data that is cached in multiple shared datasets. Source data is purged each day at midnight for regulatory compliance purposes. The shared datasets may continue to cache data that should not be used in reports. Shared report schedules are often paused during nightly server maintenance windows.
Reports must not return purged data.
You need to create a fully automated solution to ensure that reports do not deliver purged data.
What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)
A. Create a shared schedule. Configure the datasets to expire on the shared schedule.
B. Write a script that calls the flushcache method to clear individual items from the SSRS cache.
Create a SQL Server Agent job that runs rs.exe with the script as an input file, and schedule the job to run every day after the purge process completes.
C. Create a SQL Server Agent job that uses a Transact-SQL (T-SQL) step to delete the data from the dbo.ExecutionCache table in the ReportServerTempDB database. Schedule the job to run every day after the purge process completes.
D. Republish the cached datasets by using SQL Server Data Tools.


Answer Clike
What should you do?

A group of report writers develop reports. The report writers currently use Report Builder 1.0 and report models. The report writers are not trained on SQL Server query writing. Their report assignments come from various departments within the organization.
The company is upgrading to SQL Server 2012 with SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) in native mode. After the upgrade, reports will retrieve data from a large new data warehouse that will reside on an instance of the SQL Server 2012 Database Engine. Reports for each department will retrieve data from only a subset of the data warehouse tables.
You are designing the data access strategy. You have the following requirements:
- Ensure that report writers can create only reports that display data which they have database permissions to view.
- Minimize the effort required to update connection strings for all reports developed by the report writers.
- Minimize the number of fields visible in a specific report for report writers who work for multiple departments.
You need to design the data access strategy.
What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)
A. Create report models by using SQL Server Data Tools (SSDT). Include data sources and data source views for each department’s data requirements. Configure each data source to use integrated security.
B. Create one shared data source that uses integrated security. Create an embedded dataset for each report.
C. Create one shared data source that uses integrated security. Create one shared dataset that includes all tables required by the report writers.
D. Create one shared data source that uses integrated security. Create a shared dataset for each department’s data requirements.


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You are redesigning a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) database that contains a cube named Sales. Before the initial deployment of the cube, partition design was optimized for processing time. The cube currently includes five partitions named FactSalesl through FactSales5. Each partition contains from 1 million to 2 million rows.
The FactSales5 partition contains the current year’s information. The other partitions contain information from prior years; one year per partition. Currently, no aggregations are defined on the partitions.
You remove fact rows that are more than five years old from the fact table in the data source and configure query logs on the SSAS server.
Several queries and reports are running very slowly.
You need to optimize the partition structure and design aggregations to improve query performance and minimize administrative overhead.
What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)
A. Use the Usage-Based Optimization Wizard to create aggregations for the current partitions.
B. Use the Aggregation Design Wizard to create aggregations for the current partitions.
C. Combine all the partitions into a single partition. Use the Usage-Based Optimization Wizard to create aggregations.
D. Combine all the partitions into a single partition. Use the Aggregation Design Wizard to create aggregations.


Answer Clike
Which calculation should you use?

You are creating a Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) calculation for Projected Revenue in a cube.
For Product A, Projected Revenue is defined as 150 percent of the Total Sales of the product. For all other products, Projected Revenue is defined as 110 percent of the Total Sales of the product.
You need to calculate the Projected Revenue as efficiently as possible.
Which calculation should you use? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You are developing the database schema for a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) BI Semantic Model (BISM). The BISM will be based on the schema displayed in the following graphic.

You have the following requirements:
- Ensure that queries of the data model correctly display average student age by class.
- Ensure that the solution supports role-based security and partitions.
- Minimize development effort.
You need to design the data model.
What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)
A. Create a multidimensional project and define measures and a many-to-many dimensional relationship. Create partitions in SQL Server Management Studio (SSMS).
B. Create a multidimensional project and define measures and a reference relationship. Create partitions in SQL Server Data Tools (SSDT).
C. Create a tabular project and define measures. Create partitions in SQL Server Data Tools (SSDT).
D. Create a tabular project and define calculated columns. Create partitions in SQL Server Management Studio (SSMS).


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You are designing a fact table in a SQL Server database.
The fact table must meet the following requirements:
- Include a columnstore index.
- Allow users to choose up to 10 dimension tables and up to five facts at one time.
- Maximize performance of queries that aggregate measures by using any of the 10 dimensions.
- Support billions of rows.
- Use the most efficient design strategy.
You need to design the fact table to meet the requirements.
What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)
A. Design a fact table with 5 dimensional key columns and 10 measure columns. Place the columnstore index on the dimensional key columns.
B. Design a fact table with 5 dimensional key columns and 10 measure columns. Place the columnstore index on the measure columns.
C. Design a fact table with 10 dimensional key columns and 5 measure columns. Place the columnstore index on the dimensional key columns and the measure columns.
D. Design a fact table with 10 dimensional key columns and 5 measure columns. Place the columnstore index on only the measure columns.


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You are designing a multidimensional OLAP (MOLAP) cube.
The MOLAP cube must meet the following requirements:
- Ensure that workloads for aggregation tuning can be automatically collected.
- Require the least amount of effort to perform manual aggregation tuning.
- Minimize impact on the performance of previously tuned queries.
You need to design a MOLAP cube that meets the requirements.
What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)
A. Enable SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) query logging. Run the Usage-Based Optimization Wizard to generate aggregations. Merge the wizard results with existing aggregation designs.
B. Set up multiple partitions. Run the Aggregation Design Wizard periodically for each measure group. After the wizard finishes, discard the old aggregation design and accept the new one.
C. Set up multiple partitions. Run the Aggregation Design Wizard on each partition. Schedule the aggregations by using an XMLA script in SQL Server Agent.
D. Set the AggregationUsage property of all attributes based on natural keys to Full.


Answer Clike
You are designing a partitioning strategy for a large fact table in a Manufacturing data warehouse.

You are designing a partitioning strategy for a large fact table in a Manufacturing data warehouse.
Tens of millions of new inventory fact records are loaded into the data warehouse weekly, outside of business hours. Most queries against the database are generated by reports and by cube processing. Data is frequently queried at the day level and occasionally at the month level.
A. Partition the inventory fact table by month, and compress each partition.
B. Partition the inventory fact table by day, and compress each partition.
C. Partition the inventory fact table by year.
D. Partition the inventory fact table by week.


Answer Clike
Which partitioning strategy should you choose?

A SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube contains a large measure group. The fact table supporting the measure group is loaded with new data throughout the day.
You have the following requirements:
- Ensure that the cube displays current data as quickly as possible.
- Maximize availability of the cube.
- Maximize query performance for all aggregation levels.
You need to choose a partitioning strategy that meets the requirements.
Which partitioning strategy should you choose? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)
A. Create one partition for the current day that uses multidimensional OLAP (MOLAP) with proactive caching as a storage mode.
B. Create one partition for the current month that uses hybrid OLAP (HOLAP) as a storage mode.
C. Create one partition for the current day that uses relational OLAP (ROLAP) as a storage mode.
D. Create one partition for the current day that uses multidimensional OLAP (MOLAP) as a storage mode. Process the partition each night.


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You are designing an extract, transform, load (ETL) process for loading data from a SQL Azure database into a large fact table in a data warehouse each day with the prior day’s sales data.
The ETL process for the fact table must meet the following requirements:
- Load new data in the shortest possible time.
- Remove data that is more than 36 months old.
- Minimize record locking.
- Minimize impact on the transaction log.
You need to design an ETL process that meets the requirements.
What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)
A. Partition the fact table by date. Insert new data directly into the fact table and delete old data directly from the fact table.
B. Partition the fact table by customer. Use partition switching both to remove old data and to load new data into each partition.
C. Partition the fact table by date. Use partition switching and staging tables both to remove old data and to load new data.
D. Partition the fact table by date. Use partition switching and a staging table to remove old data.
Insert new data directly into the fact table.


Answer Clike
Which set should you use?

You are defining a named set by using Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) in a sales cube.
The cube includes a Product dimension that contains a Category hierarchy and a Color attribute hierarchy.
You need to return only the blue products in the Category hierarchy.
Which set should you use? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D


Answer Clike
What should you do?

An existing cube dimension that has 30 attribute hierarchies is performing very poorly. You have the following requirements:
- Implement drill-down browsing.
- Reduce the number of attribute hierarchies but ensure that the information contained within them is available to users on demand.
- Optimize performance.
You need to redesign the cube dimension to meet the requirements.
What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)
A. set the AggregateFunction property to Sum on all measures. Use the SCOPE statement in a Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) calculation to tune the aggregation types.
B. Set the AttributeHierarchyOptimizedState property to FullyOptimized on the attribute hierarchies.
C. Create user-defined hierarchies. For the attributes sourced by the levels of the user-defined hierarchies, set the RelationshipType property to Rigid.
Run incremental processing.
D. Remove as many attribute hierarchies as possible from the dimension. Reintroduce the information in the attribute hierarchies as properties.
Implement natural hierarchies and set the AttributeHierarchyVisible property to False for attributes used as levels in the natural hierarchies.


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You are modifying a star schema data mart that feeds order data from a SQL Azure database into a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube. The data mart contains two large tables that include flags and indicators for some orders. There are 100 different flag columns, each with 10 different indicator values. Some flags reuse indicators. The tables both have a granularity that matches the fact table.
You have the following requirements:
- Allow users to slice data by all flags and indicators.
- Modify the date dimension table to include a surrogate key of a numeric data type and add the surrogate key to the fact table.
- Use the most efficient design strategy for cube processing and queries.
You need to modify the schema.
What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)
A. Define the surrogate key as an INT data type. Combine the distinct flag/indicator combinations into a single dimension.
B. Define the surrogate key as an INT data type. Create a single fact dimension in each table for its flags and indicators.
C. Define the surrogate key as a BIGINT data type. Combine the distinct flag/indicator combinations into a single dimension.
D. Define the surrogate key as a BIGINT data type. Create a single fact dimension in each table for its flags and indicators.


Answer Clike
Which calculation should you use?

You are creating a Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) calculation for Projected Revenue in a cube.
For Customer A, Projected Revenue is defined as 150 percent of the Total Sales for the customer. For all other customers, Projected Revenue is defined as 110 percent of the Total Sales for the customer.
You need to calculate the Projected Revenue as efficiently as possible.
Which calculation should you use? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You are developing the database schema for a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) BI Semantic Model (BISM). The BISM will be based on the schema displayed in the following graphic.

You have the following requirements:
- Ensure that queries of the data model correctly display average student age by class and average class level by student.
- Minimize development effort.
You need to design the data model.
What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)
A. Create a multidimensional project and define measures and a reference relationship.
B. Create a tabular project and define calculated columns.
C. Create a multidimensional project and define measures and a many-to-many dimensional relationship.
D. Create a tabular project and define measures.


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You are designing an extract, transform, load (ETL) process for loading data from a SQL Server database into a large fact table in a data warehouse each day with the prior day’s sales data.
The ETL process for the fact table must meet the following requirements:
- Load new data in the shortest possible time.
- Remove data that is more than 36 months old.
- Ensure that data loads correctly.
- Minimize record locking.
- Minimize impact on the transaction log.
You need to design an ETL process that meets the requirements.
What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)
A. Partition the destination fact table by date. Insert new data directly into the fact table and delete old data directly from the fact table.
B. Partition the destination fact table by date. Use partition switching and staging tables both to remove old data and to load new data.
C. Partition the destination fact table by customer. Use partition switching both to remove old data and to load new data into each partition.
D. Partition the destination fact table by date. Use partition switching and a staging table to remove old data. Insert new data directly into the fact table.


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You are designing a partitioning strategy for a large fact table in a data warehouse.
Tens of millions of new records are loaded into the data warehouse weekly, outside of business hours. Most queries are generated by reports and by cube processing. Data is frequently queried at the day level and occasionally at the month level.
You need to partition the table to maximize the performance of queries.
What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)
A. Partition the fact table by month, and compress each partition.
B. Partition the fact table by week.
C. Partition the fact table by year.
D. Partition the fact table by day, and compress each partition.


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You are designing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) solution. The solution will contain an SSIS project that includes several SSIS packages. Each SSIS package will define the same connection managers and variables.
You have the following requirements:
- Ensure that the deployment model supports changing the content of connection strings by using parameters at execution time.
- Ensure that the deployment model automatically starts from calls to the catalog.start_execution stored procedure in the SSISDB database.
- Maximize performance at execution time.
- Minimize development effort.
You need to design a solution that meets the requirements.
What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)
A. Use a project deployment model. Modify connection manager properties to use project parameters. Ensure that the SSISDB database is created.
B. Use a project deployment model. Configure connections in an XML configuration file referenced by an environment variable that corresponds to the SQL Server environment of each SSIS package.
C. Use a package deployment model. Use a SQL Server package configuration with a common filter. Change the contents of the SSIS Configurations table at runtime.
D. Use a package deployment model. Save each SSIS package to a file share that can be accessed from all environments.


Answer Clike
What should you include in the recommendation?

You need to recommend a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package design that meets the ETL requirements.
What should you include in the recommendation?
A. Add new rows for changes to existing dimension members and enable inferred members.
B. Update non-key attributes in the dimension tables to use new values.
C. Update key attributes in the dimension tables to use new values.
D. Add new rows for changes to existing dimension members and disable inferred members.


Answer Clike
Which three actions should you recommend performing in sequence?

You need to recommend a solution to implement the data security requirements for CUBE1.
Which three actions should you recommend performing in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
Select and Place:



Answer Clike
What is the best configuration you should add to Library1?

You need to configure Library1 to support the planned self-service reports.
What is the best configuration you should add to Library1? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.
A. The Report Builder report content type
B. The PowerPivot Gallery Document content type
C. The Report Builder Model content type
D. The Report content type


Answer Clike
Which three actions should you perform?

You need to prepare the infrastructure for the planned implementation of Gallery1.
Which three actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution,
A. Install a Database Engine instance.
B. Run the PowerPivot Configuration Tool.
C. Install the SQL Server Reporting Services add-in for SharePoint.
D. Install SQL Server PowerPivot for SharePoint.
E. Install the SQL Server Reporting Services - SharePoint feature.
F. Run the Install-SPUserSolution cmdlet.


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You are deploying the Research model.
You need to ensure that the data contained in the model can be refreshed.
What should you do?
A. Import MarketResearch.xlsx to a new tabular database on the Tabular instance.
B. Assign the Tabular instance service account permissions to the MarketResearch.xlsx network location.
C. Create a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package that imports data from MarketResearch.xlsx nightly. Load the data to CUBE1.
D. Upload MarketResearch.xlsx to Library1.


Answer Clike
What is the best solution you should deploy?

You need to deploy a solution for the planned self-service reports that will be used by the sales department managers.
What is the best solution you should deploy? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.
A. A filter
B. A KPI
C. A calculated column
D. A measure


Answer Clike
What should you include in the recommendation?

You need to recommend a partitioning strategy that meets the performance requirements for CUBE1.
What should you include in the recommendation?
A. Create separate measure groups for each distinct count measure.
B. Createone measure group for all distinct count measures.
C. Createa separate dimension for each distinct count attribute.
D. Createone dimension for all distinct count attributes.


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You need to implement the SalesCommission model to support the planned reports and queries.
What should you do?
A. Create a date table that contains only one row for each date on which a sale is recorded.
B. Use the existing transaction date column in the sales table for date calculations.
C. Create a date table that contains a row for every date since data started being recorded.
D. Create a new calculated date column in the sales table for date calculations.


Answer Clike
Which two partitions should you recommend creating?

You need to recommend a cube architecture for CUBE1. The solution must meet the performance requirements for CUBE1.
Which two partitions should you recommend creating? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
A. Partitions based on the values of the customerID column in the dimension table
B. Partitions based on the values of the customerID column in the fact table
C. Partitions based on the values of the productID column in the fact table
D. Partitions based on the values of the productID column in the dimension table


Answer Clike
Which two actions should you perform?

You execute the SalesbyCategory report and receive the following error message: "Members, tuples, or sets must use the same hierarchies in the function."
You need to ensure that the query executes successfully.
Which two actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
A. Move the Product clause from line 08 to line 10.
B. Move the Date and Product clauses on line 11 to axis 0.
C. Move the Date clause from line 10 to line 08.
D. Move the Measures clause on line 02 to axis 1.


Answer Clike
Where should you set the default member Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) expression?

You need to ensure that queries to the Sales Analysis cube default to the correct time period.
Where should you set the default member Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) expression?
A. In the DefaultMember property of the Month attribute of the Date dimension.
B. In the cube’s calculation script.
C. In the DefaultMeasure property of the cube.
D. In the Analysts role.


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You need to ensure that the Sales measure in the Power View field list meets the requirements.
What should you do? (Each correct answer presents a part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)
A. Format the column to display zero decimal places.
B. Hide the column from client tools.
C. Create a measure named Sales based on the column by using the Data Analysis Expressions (DAX) SUM() function.
D. Rename the column to Sales.
E. Format the measure to display zero decimal places.


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You need to ensure that the corporate logos appear in reports.
What should you do?
A. In SharePoint Central Administration, configure the unattended execution account.
B. In SharePoint Central Administration, configure the Report Server service account.
C. In Reporting Services Configuration Manager, configure the unattended execution account.
D. In Reporting Services Configuration Manager, configure the Report Server service account.


Answer Clike
Which data flow component should you use?

You need to configure the LoadFactFreightCosts package to address the data integrity issues.
Which data flow component should you use?
To answer, drag the appropriate data flow component to the answer area.
Select and Place:



Answer Clike
Which arguments should you use to complete the query?

You are creating the Australian postal code query.
Which arguments should you use to complete the query?
To answer, drag the appropriate arguments to the correct location or locations in the answer area. (Use only arguments that apply.)
Select and Place:



Answer Clike
What should you do?

You need to ensure that the Sales Per Capita calculated measure produces correct results.
What should you do?
A. Set the DataType property of the Population column of the FactPopulation data source view table to System.Int64.
B. Set the Source DataType property of the Population measure to Biglnt.
C. Set the data type of the Population column of the FactPopulation data warehouse table to BIGINT.
D. Set the DataType property of the Population measure to Biglnt.


Answer Clike
Which Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) calculation should you use to complete the query?

You are creating the Australian states query.
Which Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) calculation should you use to complete the query? To answer, drag the appropriate calculation to the answer area.
Select and Place:



Answer Clike
Which components should you use?

You need to develop the LoadFactSales package to write the error messages to the SSIS catalog log.
Which components should you use?
To answer, drag the appropriate components to the correct location or locations in the answer area. (Use only components that apply.)
Select and Place:



Answer Clike
Which additional variable should be logged?

You need to update the Execute SQL task in the OnVariableValueChanged event handler of all SSIS packages.
Which additional variable should be logged?
A. System::ExecutionInstanceGUID
B. System::ServerExecutionID
C. System::VariableID
D. System::SourceID


Answer Clike
Which four actions should you perform in sequence?

You need to implement the requirements for the StageFactSales package.
Which four actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
Select and Place:



Answer Clike
Which of the following reasons are possible?

You need to identify the reasons that data alert notifications are not being sent.
Which of the following reasons are possible? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose al that apply.)
A. The shared schedule is paused.
B. The data source used by the report is disabled.
C. The SSRS service is not running.
D. The report data has not changed since the previous notification
E. The SQL Server Agent is not running.
F. The SSRS encryption key has been deleted.


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You need to develop the tabular project to support the date analysis requirements.
What should you do?
A. · Create one date table named Date.
· Create an active relationship between the DateKey column of the Date table and the OrderDateKey column of the Sales table.
· Create an inactive relationship between the DateKey column of the Date table and the ShipDateKey column of the Sales table.
B. · Create two date tables, one named Order Date and one named Ship Date.
· Create an active relationship between the DateKey column of the Order Date table and the OrderDateKey column of the Sales table.
· Create an inactive relationship between the DateKey column of the Ship Date table and the ShipDateKey column of the Sales table.
C. · Create one date table named Date.
· Create an active relationship between the DateKey column of the Date table and the ShipDateKey column of the Sales table.
· Create an inactive relationship between the DateKey column of the Date table and the OrderDateKey column of the Sales table.
D. · Create two date tables, one named Order Date and one named Ship Date.
· Create an active relationship between the DateKey column of the Order Date table and the OrderDateKey column of the Sales table.
· Create an active relationship between the DateKey column of the Ship Date table and the ShipDateKey column of the Sales table.


Answer Clike
Which model type should you select?

You need to select the appropriate model type for the Finance database.
Which model type should you select?
A. Star schema
B. Multidimensional
C. Relational
D. Tabular with PowerPivot


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You need to implement the date dimension in the Operations database.
What should you do?
A. Create three database dimensions. Add each database dimension as a cube dimension by setting the Referenced relationship type.
B. Create one database dimension. Add three cube dimensions based on the database dimension. Set the Regular relationship type for each cube dimension.
C. Create three database dimensions. Add each database dimension as a cube dimension by setting the Regular relationship type.
D. Create one database dimension. Add three cube dimensions based on the database dimension. Set the Referenced relationship type for each cube dimension.


Answer Clike
What type of Transact-SQL (T-SQL) statement should you use?

You need to select a method of moving data from the staging tables to the factOrders table.
What type of Transact-SQL (T-SQL) statement should you use?
A. INSERT INTO…SELECT
B. SELECT…INTO
C. ALTER PARTITION-SWITCH
D. ALTER PARTITION FUNCTION
E. ALTER TABLE…SWITCH


Answer Clike
Which mode should you select?

You need to select the appropriate mode for the Sales database.
Which mode should you select?
A. ROLAP
B. Direct Query
C. MOLAP
D. In-Memory


Answer Clike
Which design approach should you use?

You need to design the dimCustomers table.
Which design approach should you use?
A. Reference dimension
B. Type 2 slowly changing dimension
C. Junk dimension
D. Conformed dimension
E. Type 1 slowly changing dimension


Answer Clike
What should you choose?

You need to select and configure a tool for the monitoring solution.
What should you choose?
A. Performance Monitor configured with the MSAS11:Storage Engine Query counter
B. Performance Monitor configured with the MSAS11:Processing counter
C. SQL Server Profiler configured with the Query Processing: Query Subcube event
D. SQL Server Profiler configured with the Queries Events: Query Begin event


Answer Clike
Which type of table should you create?

You need to create the factCustomerContact table.
Which type of table should you create?
A. A fact table with a non-additive measure
B. A factless fact table
C. A periodic snapshot fact table
D. A fact table with an additive measure


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You need to configure permissions for the Customers dimension.
What should you do? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)
A. In SQL Server Management Studio, configure the BusinessUsers role to disallow the reading of all definitions.
B. In SQL Server Data Tools, configure the BusinessUsers role to disallow the reading of the Customers dimension definition.
C. In SQL Server Management Studio, deny the member set for the Customers dimension data by using the Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) expression Filter([BusinessUsers]).
D. In SQL Server Management Studio, configure the BusinessUsers role to disallow the reading of the Customers dimension definition.


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You need to improve the performance of data warehouse queries.
What should you do?
A. Create columnstore indexes.
B. Create clustered indexes.
C. Create indexed views.
D. Create bitmap indexes.


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You need to ensure that you can monitor the usage data.
What should you do?
A. In SharePoint Central Administration, enable usage data collection.
B. In the PowerPivot Configuration Tool, repair PowerPivot for SharePoint.
C. In the PowerPivot Configuration Tool, upgrade PowerPivot for SharePoint.
D. In Reporting Services Configuration Manager, enable report execution logging.


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You need to implement a strategy for efficiently storing sales order data in the data warehouse.
What should you do?
A. Separate the factOrders table into multiple tables, one for each month that has orders, and use a local partitioned view.
B. Separate the factOrders table into multiple tables, one for each day that has orders, and use a local partitioned view.
C. Create daily partitions in the factOrders table.
D. Create monthly partitions in the factOrders table.


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You need to ensure that managers can successfully run reports.
What should you do?
A. Implement Kerberos delegation.
B. Configure the SSRS data sources to store Windows credentials.
C. Implement forms-based authentication.
D. Configure the CustomData property in the connection strings.


Answer Clike
Which settings should you choose?

You need to select the appropriate storage settings for the cube.
Which settings should you choose?
A. Relational OLAP (ROLAP) with proactive caching enabled
B. Multidimensional OLAP (MOLAP) with proactive caching enabled and a rebuild interval of 24 hours
C. Hybrid OLAP (HOLAP) with proactive caching disabled
D. Hybrid OLAP (HOLAP) with proactive caching enabled


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You need to identify changes in the financial database.
What should you do?
A. Add SQL Server log shipping to each table.
B. Add SQL Server mirroring to each table.
C. Perform a full extract of each table.
D. Enable change data capture on each table.
E. Create an AlwaysOn Availability Group that includes all the tables.


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You need to implement the aggregation designs for the cube.
What should you do?
A. Use the Usage-Based Optimization Wizard.
B. Use the Aggregation Design Wizard.
C. Partition the cube by month.
D. Implement cache warming in SSAS via an SSIS package.


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You need to implement the aggregation designs for the cube.
What should you do?
A. Use the CREATE CACHE statement.
B. Use the Aggregation Design Wizard.
C. Create relational indexes on the source tables.
D. Use the Usage-Based Optimization Wizard.


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You need to create the Package Activity report.
What should you do?
A. Create a log table and use SSIS event handlers to write to the log table. Then create an SSRS report that uses the log table.
B. Use the SSIS log provider for SQL Server. Then create an SSRS report that uses the sysssislog table.
C. Create a log table and build a custom log provider to write to the log table. Then create an SSRS report that uses the log table.
D. Create an SSRS report that uses thecatalog.executions and catalog.execution_data_statistics views.


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You need to identify changes in the financial database.
What should you do?
A. Add SQL Server replication to each table.
B. Extract data from the current partition of each table.
C. Add a timestamp column to each table.
D. Perform a full extract of each table.
E. Enable change data capture on each table.


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You need to restrict access to data in the tables in the data warehouse.
What should you do?
A. Configure column-level permissions.
B. Configure database roles.
C. Create views and grant permissions to the views.
D. Configure application roles.


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You need to configure a parameter for the database connection string.
What should you do?
A. Use a required package parameter.
B. Use a required project parameter.
C. Use a package configuration.
D. Use a global variable.


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You need to implement security in the cube to limit the sites visible to each user.
What should you do?
A. Create an SSAS database role in the cube for each user and assign the sites each user can access to his or her database role.
B. Create an SSAS server role for each user and assign the sites each user can access to his or her server role.
C. Create an SSAS database role and define a Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) calculation to implement dynamic dimension security.
D. Create a view on the SalesTransactions table that uses the SecurityFilter and User table data to limit the sites for each user.


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You need to scale out SSAS.
What should you do?
A. Back up the cube on ServerB and restore it on ServerC each day.
B. Create an empty cube on ServerC and link to the objects in the cube on ServerB.
C. Process the cube on both ServerB and ServerC each day.
D. Synchronize the cube from ServerB to ServerC each day.


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You need to implement the product dimension.
What should you do?
A. In the data warehouse, create a product dimension from a view that joins the Product and ProductColor tables in the financial database and contains product name and product color attributes.
B. In the data warehouse, create a dimension table that contains product name and a dimension table that contains product color.
C. In the data warehouse, create a product dimension table that contains product name and product color.
D. In the cube, create a named query that joins the Product and ProductColor tables in the financial database.


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You need to choose the appropriate key to use when designing a dimension table based on the Customer table.
What should you do?
A. Use a surrogate key.
B. Use a natural key.
C. Use the CustomerNumber column as the key.
D. Concatenate the CustomerName and CustomerNumber columns and use the concatenated string as the key.
E. Use the CustomerName column as the key.


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You need to design a cube partitioning strategy to be implemented as the cube size increases.
What should you do?
A. Use relational OLAP (ROLAP) on all local partitions.
B. Implement monthly remote partitions.
C. Use multidimensional OLAP (MOLAP) on all local partitions.
D. Implement monthly local partitions.


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You need to slice data by the CouponUsed, OnSale, and Closeout columns.
What should you do?
A. Create one linked dimension for each column.
B. Create one degenerate dimension.
C. Create one role-playing dimension.
D. Create one junk dimension.


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You need to re-establish subscriptions on SSRS01.
What should you do?
A. Manually failover the active node.
B. Install prerequisites and upgrade shared components on Node1 and Node2.
C. Generate a SQL Server 2012 configuration file by running the SQL Server Setup executable.
D. Upgrade Node1 by using the SQL Server 2012 Upgrade wizard.


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You need to implement the Customer Sales and Manufacturing data models.
What should you do? (Each correct answer presents a partial solution. Choose all that apply.)
A. Use the Database Synchronization Wizard to upgrade the database to tabular mode.
B. Use SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) to copy the database design to the SSAS instance, and specify tabular mode as the destination.
C. Use SQL Server Data Tools (SSDT) to redevelop and deploy the projects.
D. Use the current SSAS instance.
E. Install a new instance of SSAS in tabular mode.


Answer Clike
How should you configure the backup options?

You need to perform the pre-upgrade database backup operation by using SQL Server Management Studio (SSMS).
How should you configure the backup options?
A. Select the Apply compression check box. Select the Encrypt backup file check box and supply a password.
B. Clear the Apply compression check box. Select the Encrypt backup file check box and supply a password.
C. Clear the Apply compression check box. Clear the Encrypt backup file check box.
D. Select the Apply compression check box. Clear the Encrypt backup file check box.


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You need to configure security for the SSRS instance on SSRS01 to connect to SSAS and minimize downtime.
What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)
A. Register a service principal name for the Report Server service.
B. Register a service principal name for the Analysis Services service.
C. Restart the IIS service.
D. Configure SSRS01 to use the Negotiate authentication type.
E. Configure SSRS01 to use the Custom authentication type.


Answer Clike
Which three actions should you perform in sequence?

You need to upgrade the SSASCluster.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
Select and Place:



Answer Clike
What should the strategy include?

You need to design the recovery strategy for SSRS01.
What should the strategy include? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)
A. Re-create the SQL Server Agent jobs that are used to trigger schedules.
B. Restore the ReportServer and ReportServerTempDB databases with recovery.
C. Restore the ReportServer and ReportServerTempDB databases with no recovery.
D. Restore the msdb database.
E. Restore the Report Server encryption key.
F. Restore the database encryption key.


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You need to re-establish subscriptions on SSRS01.
What should you do?
A. Start the SQL Server Agent on SSRS01.
B. Restore the ReportServer database.
C. Restore the ReportServerTempDB database.
D. Use the SQL Server Configuration Manager to reset the SQL Service account credentials.


Answer Clike
Which configuration settings should you use?

You need to configure SSRS to send the required notification messages.
Which configuration settings should you use? (Each correct answer presents a partial solution. Choose all that apply.)
A. <SendUsing>2</SendUsing>
B. <SendUsing>contoso.com</SendUsing>
C. <SMTPServer>SMTP01/SMTPServer>
D. <SMTPServerPort>110</SMTPServerPort>
E. <SMTPServer>SSRS01/SMTPServer>
F. <From>[email protected]</From>
G. <PermittedHosts>contoso.com</PermittedHosts>


Answer Clike
Which MDX expression should you use?

You need to implement the security requirement for the sales representatives.
Which MDX expression should you use?

A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You need to use Reporting Services Configuration Manager to configure SSRS to complete the installation on SSRS02.
What should you do? (Each correct answer presents a partial solution. Choose all that apply.)
A. Change the encryption key.
B. Specify the execution account.
C. Join the scale-out deployment.
D. Set the Report Server Web Service URL.
E. Set the Report Manager URL.
F. Delete the encryption key.


Answer Clike
Which development approach and mode should you use?

You need to develop a BISM that meets the business requirements for ad-hoc and daily operational analysis. You must minimize development effort.
Which development approach and mode should you use?
A. Develop a tabular project and configure the model with the DirectQuery mode setting on and the project query mode set to DirectQuery.
B. Develop a tabular project and configure the model with the DirectQuery mode setting on and the project query mode set to In-Memory with DirectQuery.
C. Develop a multidimensional project and configure the model with the DirectQuery mode setting off.
D. Develop a multidimensional project and configure the cube to use hybrid OLAP (HOLAP) storage mode.


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You need to use SQL Server Management Studio (SSMS) to make the SSAS databases available for application testing.
What should you do?
A. Restore the SSAS databases from the latest backup to SSAS01.
B. Script the databases as a Create script to a new window and then execute the script on SSAS01.
C. Detach the SSAS databases from the SSASCluster, and then attach them to SSAS01.
D. Use the Import/Export Wizard to copy the databases from the production server to the development server.


Answer Clike
Which tools or tools should you use?

You need to select an appropriate tool for creating the Regional Sales report.
Which tools or tools should you use? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)
A. Power View, using a table configured for vertical multiples
B. Excel 2010, using a PivotTable
C. Report Builder, using a Matrix
D. Power View, using a table configured for horizontal multiples


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You need to roll back the compatibility level of the Research database.
What should you do?
A. Restore a backup of the previous version of the database.
B. Use an ALTER DATABASE statement to set the compatibility option.
C. Change the CompatibilityLevel property in the XMLA script, and then execute the script.
D. In SQL Server Management Studio (SSMS), change the compatibility level in the database properties.


Answer Clike
Which SSRS data connection type should you use?

You need to create the Sales Reporting shared SSRS data source.
Which SSRS data connection type should you use?
A. OData
B. Microsoft SQL Server
C. ODBC
D. OLE DB


Answer Clike
Which tool or tools should you use?

You need to select an appropriate tool for creating the Regional Sales report.
Which tool or tools should you use? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)
A. Excel 2010, using the CUBE functions
B. Power View, using a Matrix
C. Excel 2010, using a PivotTable
D. Report Builder, using a Matrix


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You need to configure the Scenario attribute to ensure that business users appropriately query the Sales Plan measure.
What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)
A. Set the AttributeHierarchyVisible property to False.
B. Set the IsAggregatable property to False.
C. Set the Usage property to Parent.
D. set the DefaultMember property to the Forecast member.
E. Set the AttributeHierarchyEnabled property to False.
F. Set the RootMemberIf property to ParentIsMissing.


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You need to grant appropriate permissions to the SSISOwners SQL Server login.
What should you do?
A. Map the login to the SSISDB database. Assign the user to the ssis_admin role.
B. Map the login to the msdb database. Assign the user to the db_owner role.
C. Map the login to the msdb database. Assign the user to the db_ssisadmin role.
D. Map the login to the SSISDB database. Assign the user to the db_ssisadmin role.
E. Map the login to the SSISDB database. Assign the user to the db_owner role.
F. Map the login to the msdb database. Assign the user to the ssis_admin role.


Answer Clike
Which configuration should you use?

You need to configure the attribute relationship types for the Salesperson dimension.
Which configuration should you use?
To answer, drag the appropriate pair of attributes and attribute relationships from the list to the correct location or locations in the answer area. (Answer choices may be used once, more than once, or not all.)
Select and Place:



Answer Clike
Which design should you use?

You need to extend the schema design to store the product dimension data.
Which design should you use?
To answer, drag the appropriate table or tables to the correct location or locations in the answer area. (Fill from left to right. Answer choices may be used once, more than once, or not all.)
Select and Place:



Answer Clike
Which MDX weight value expression should you use?

You need to complete the following UPDATE statement to initialize the budget sales values for 2012.
Which MDX weight value expression should you use?
To answer, drag the appropriate weight value expression to the answer area.
Select and Place:



Answer Clike
What should you do?

You need to fix the PowerPivot data refresh problem by using the least amount of administrative effort.
What should you do?
A. Use the PowerPivot Configuration Tool and select the Upgrade Features, Services, Applications and Solutions option.
B. Use the PowerPivot Configuration Tool and select the Configure or Repair PowerPivot for SharePoint option.
C. Reinstall SSAS in PowerPivot for SharePoint mode by using the SQL Server 2012 installation media.
D. In SharePoint Central Administration, create a target application and configure the PowerPivot service application settings to use the target application.


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You need to configure data refresh for the Manufacturing Performance PowerPivot workbook.
What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose ail that apply.)
A. Configure the PowerPivot Data Refresh Timer Job to run every 60 minutes.
B. Restore the PowerPivot workbook to an SSAS instance in tabular mode.
C. Script a process command and configure a SQL Server Agent job to execute the command every 60 minutes.
D. Restore the PowerPivot workbook to an SSAS instance in PowerPivot for SharePoint mode.


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You need to create the calculation for SalespersonName.
What should you do? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)
A. Create a computed column in the data warehouse’s DimSalesperson table. Include the column in the Sales Reporting model’s Salesperson table.
B. Modify the data warehouse’s DimSalesperson table and add a new column. Use an UPDATE statement to populate the new column with values. Update the SSIS package developed to populate the data warehouse’s DimSalesperson table to use a Derived Column transformation to produce the calculation.
C. Configure the Sales Reporting model’s Salesperson table properties to be based on a query.
Define a derived column in the query.
D. Add a calculated column to the Sales Reporting model’s Salesperson table by using the Data Analysis Expressions (DAX) language CONCATENATE function.
E. Create a view in the data warehouse that defines a derived column based on the DimSalesperson table. Base the Sales Reporting model’s Salesperson table on the view. Include the column in the Sales Reporting model’s Salesperson table.
F. Add a calculated column to the Sales Reporting model’s Salesperson table by using the Data Analysis Expressions (DAX) language ADDCOLUMNS function.


Answer Clike
What should you do?

You need to configure package execution logging to meet the requirements.
What should you do?
A. Configure logging in each ETL package to log the OnError, OnInformation, and Diagnostic events.
B. Set the SSIS catalog’s Server-wide Default Logging Level property to Performance.
C. Set the SSIS catalog’s Server-wide Default Logging Level property to Basic.
D. Set the SSIS catalog’s Server-wide Default Logging Level property to Verbose.
E. Configure logging in each ETL package to log the OnError, OnPreExecute, and OnPostExecute events.


Answer Clike
Which KPI trend MDX expression should you use?

You need to define the trend calculation for the sales performance KPI.
Which KPI trend MDX expression should you use?
A. CASE
WHEN [Sales Variance %] < ([Sales Variance %], [Date].[Calendar].PrevMember) THEN -1 WHEN [Sales Variance %] = ([Sales Variance %], [Date].[Calendar].PrevMember) THEN 0 ELSE 1 END
B. IIF([Sales Variance %3 < ([Sales Variance %], [Date].[Calendar].PrevMember), 1, 0)
C. IIF([Sales Variance %] < ([Sales Variance %], [Date].[Calendar].PrevMember), 0, 1)
D. CASE
WHEN [Sales Variance %] < ([Sales Variance %], [Date].[Calendar].PrevMember) THEN 1 WHEN [Sales Variance %] = ([Sales Variance %], [Date]. [Calendar].PrevMember) THEN 0 ELSE -1 END


Answer Clike